19th Computer Olympiad
Home * Tournaments * Computer Olympiad * 19th Computer Olympiad 2016
19th Computer Olympiad 2016,
from June 27 to July 03, 2016, Snellius Building [2] [3], Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands, in conjunction with the WCCC 2016, the WCSC 2016, and the CG 2016 [4] [5] .
Contents
Results
Amazons
# | Program | CC | Authors | P6 | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Invader | US | Richard J. Lorentz et al. | 6 | Gold |
2. | 8QP | NL | Johan de Koning | 4 | Silver |
3. | Unstoppable | CN | Junyao Zhao | 2 | Bronze |
4. | X+ | CN | Bian Chang, et al. | 0 |
Johan de Koning, Richard J. Lorentz, Junyao Zhao and TD Jaap van den Herik [7]
Backgammon
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BGBlitz | DE | Frank Berger | 3 | Gold |
2. | GNU Backgammon | * | Nardy Pillards et al. | 2 | Silver |
Frank Berger, Nardy Pillards and TD Jaap van den Herik [9]
Chinese Chess
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Shiga | TW | Ming-Cheng Cheng, Shi-Jim Yen | 6 | Gold |
2. | XieXie | FR | Pascal Tang, Eugenio Castillo, Jih Tung Pai | 3½ | Silver |
3. | Chimo | TW | Wen-Jie Tseng, Bo-Han Lin, Ching-Hua Kuo, Chien-Yu Chen, I-Chen Wu, Jr-Chang Chen, Shun-Chin Hsu |
2½ | Bronze |
4. | HaQiKi D | NL | Harm Geert Muller | 0 |
Harm Geert Muller and Shun-Chin Hsu [12]
Chinese Dark Chess
# | Program | CC | Authors | P8 | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | DarkKnight | TW | Chu-Hsuan Hsueh, Ting-Han Wei, I-Chen Wu |
5½ | Gold |
2. | Yahari | TW | Jr-Chang Chen, Yoe-Cheng Syu, Gang-Yu Fan, Ting-Yu Lin, Tsan-sheng Hsu |
4½ | Silver |
3. | NewbieDarkChess | TW | Cheng Yueh | 3½ | Bronze |
4. | Observer | TW | Ta-Kai Hsu, Shun-Shii Lin | 3½ | |
5. | Dancing | TW | Yen-Chi Chen | 3 |
Clobber
# | Program | CC | Authors | P4 | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | PAN | NL | Johan de Koning | 4 | Gold |
2. | Klopper | DE | Johannes Schwagereit | 0 | Silver |
Draughts
# | Program | CC | Authors | P36 | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Scan [18] | FR | Fabien Letouzey | 31 | Gold |
2. | Sjende Blyn | NL | Jelle Wiersma | 28 | Silver |
3. | Maximus | NL | Jan-Jaap van Horssen | 26 | Bronze |
4. | Moby Dam | NL | Harm Jetten | 26 | |
5. | TD King | CH | Ton Tillemans | 23 | |
6. | Tornado | NL | Frank Mesander | 22 | |
7. | Cerberus | NL | Leo Nagels | 9 | |
8. | Bit.Say | CN | Yunxiao Sun | 8 | |
9. | Slagzet.com | NL | Maurits Meijer | 7 | |
10. | Qi2win | CN | Yunpeng Zhang | 0 |
ICGA Organizer Joke Hellemons and Winners, Jan-Jaap van Horssen, Fabien Letouzey, Jelle Wiersma,
and TD [19]
EinStein würfelt nicht!
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Meowdero | TW | Chang-Long Sie et al. | 36 | Gold |
2. | Hanfried | DE | Ingo Althöfer, Jörg Sameith, Stefan Schwarz | 33 | Silver |
3. | VSWTN | CN | Yunpeng Zhang et al. | 28 | Bronze |
4. | Deep Nikita | US | Andrew Lin | 27 | |
5. | E-MC2 | JP | Yasumasa Tamura | 24 | |
6. | PointLine Plane | TW | Shao-Kang Tsao | 16 | |
7. | Katze Ohren | TW | Pin-Ju Lin | 4 |
Yunpeng Zhang (Vance), Chang-Long Sie and Ingo Althöfer [21]
Go
19x19
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Zen [23] | JP | Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato | 3 | Gold |
2. | Abakus | DE | Tobias Graf | 2 | Silver |
3. | CGI [24] | TW | Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen, Chung-Chin Shih, Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu [25] [26] |
1 | Bronze |
4. | Oakfoam | ZA | Detlef Schmicker, Francois van Niekerk | 0 |
Prize giving ceremony Go 19x19, Tobias Graf, Hideki Kato, and Ti-Rong Wu [27]
13x13
Photo from the 13x13 competition, Victor Allis and John Tromp watching, Tobias Graf on Abakus [28]
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Abakus | DE | Tobias Graf | 2 | Gold |
2. | Zen | JP | Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato | 1 | Silver |
3. | CGI | TW | Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen, Chung-Chin Shih, Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu |
0 | Bronze |
9x9
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Abakus | DE | Tobias Graf | 5 | Gold |
2. | Zen | JP | Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato | 4 | Silver |
3. | CGI | TW | Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen, Chung-Chin Shih, Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu |
3 | Bronze |
4. | EZGO | TW | Yu-Hsuan Hsu et al. | 0 |
Mini-Shogi
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Shokidoki | NL | Harm Geert Muller | 6 | Gold |
2. | EVG | TW | Jr-Chang Chen, Shun-Chin Hsu | 4 | Silver |
3. | Deep Nikita | US | Andrew Lin | 1 | Bronze |
4. | Hinata | TW | Gang-Yu Fan | 1 |
Winners in Mini-Shogi: Shun-Chin Hsu, Harm Geert Muller and Andrew Lin [32]
Booklet
Publications
- Wen-Jie Tseng, Jr-Chang Chen, I-Chen Wu (2017). DarkKnight Wins Chinese Dark Chess Tournament. ICGA Journal, Vol. 39, No. 2 » 19th Computer Olympiad 2016
Postings
- Registration for the 2016 ICGA Computer Olympiad by Jan-Jaap van Horssen, World Draughts Forum, February 29, 2016
- Ewn in Computer Olympiad 2016 by Ingo Althöfer, Little Golem, May 25, 2016
- Computer Olympiad by Krzysztof Grzelak, World Draughts Forum, June 26, 2016
- 22th WCCC in Leiden läuft by Clemens Keck, CSS Forum, June 27, 2016 (German, Photos by Ingo Althöfer)
- Computer-Olympiade 2016: Ergebnisse by Ingo Althöfer, dgob forum, June 29, 2016 (German)
- Results 9x9 and 13x13 at Computer Olympiad by Ingo Althöfer, Computer Go Archive, June 30, 2016
- Hi Mr Muller, any news for the 2016 Chinese Chess Olympiad ? by Edward Yu, CCC, July 02, 2016
External Links
- ICGA Events 2016 in Leiden | ICGA
- Results | ICGA
- Events 2016: Day 1 | ICGA
- Events 2016: Day 2 | ICGA
- Events 2016: Day 3 | ICGA
- Events 2016: Day 4 | ICGA
- Events 2016: Day 5 | ICGA
- Events 2016: Day 6 | ICGA
- Events 2016: Day 7 | ICGA
References
- ↑ Photo Snellius Building by Gerd Isenberg, July 03, 2015
- ↑ Snellius Building
- ↑ Willebrord Snellius (1580 - 1626)
- ↑ Computers and Games 2016 | Computers and Games 2016 Leiden
- ↑ ICGA Events 2016 in Leiden | ICGA
- ↑ Results | ICGA | Amazons
- ↑ Photo 15 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 5 | ICGA
- ↑ Results | ICGA | Backgammon
- ↑ Photo 20 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 5 | ICGA
- ↑ Results | ICGA | Chinese Chess
- ↑ Re: Hi Mr Muller, any news for the 2016 Chinese Chess Olympiad ? by Harm Geert Muller, CCC, July 02, 2016
- ↑ Photo by Gerd Isenberg
- ↑ Results | ICGA | Chinese Dark Chess
- ↑ Wen-Jie Tseng, Jr-Chang Chen, I-Chen Wu (2017). DarkKnight Wins Chinese Dark Chess Tournament. ICGA Journal, Vol. 39, No. 2 » 19th Computer Olympiad 2016
- ↑ Results | ICGA | Clobber
- ↑ Harm Jetten's draughts program - Performance
- ↑ Registration for the 2016 ICGA Computer Olympiad by Jan-Jaap van Horssen, World Draughts Forum, February 29, 2016
- ↑ Scan by Fabien Letouzey, World Draughts Forum, July 08, 2015
- ↑ Photo 13 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 7 | ICGA
- ↑ Results | ICGA | EinStein würfelt nicht
- ↑ Photo 23 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 5 | ICGA
- ↑ Results | ICGA, Go (19x19)
- ↑ Human vs. Computer Go Competition @ IEEE WCCI 2016:
- ↑ Introduction to Go Programs Developed at CGI Lab
- ↑ computer-go.info - Program database - Program details
- ↑ 台版AlphaGo在交大 程度接近職業棋士 | 即時新聞 | 20160315 | 蘋果日報 - Image with CGI developers
- ↑ Photo 16 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 6 | ICGA
- ↑ Photo by Ingo Althöfer, June 30, 2016, Computer-Olympiade 2016: Ergebnisse by Ingo Althöfer, dgob forum, June 29, 2016(German)
- ↑ Results | ICGA, Go (13x13)
- ↑ Results | ICGA, Go (9x9)
- ↑ Results | ICGA | Mini Shogi
- ↑ Photo 18 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 3 | ICGA