19th Computer Olympiad

From Chessprogramming wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Home * Tournaments * Computer Olympiad * 19th Computer Olympiad 2016

< Prev Next >

Snellius Building [1]

19th Computer Olympiad 2016,
from June 27 to July 03, 2016, Snellius Building [2] [3], Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands, in conjunction with the WCCC 2016, the WCSC 2016, and the CG 2016 [4] [5] .


Results

Amazons

< Prev Next > [6]

# Program CC Authors P6 Medal
1. Invader US Richard J. Lorentz et al. 6 Gold
2. 8QP NL Johan de Koning 4 Silver
3. Unstoppable CN Junyao Zhao 2 Bronze
4. X+ CN Bian Chang, et al. 0
Amazons2016.jpg

Johan de Koning, Richard J. Lorentz, Junyao Zhao and TD Jaap van den Herik [7]

Backgammon

< Prev Next > [8]

# Program CC Authors P Medal
1. BGBlitz DE Frank Berger 3 Gold
2. GNU Backgammon * Nardy Pillards et al. 2 Silver
Backgammon2016.jpg

Frank Berger, Nardy Pillards and TD Jaap van den Herik [9]

Chinese Chess

< Prev Next > [10] [11]

# Program CC Authors P Medal
1. Shiga TW Ming-Cheng Cheng, Shi-Jim Yen 6 Gold
2. XieXie FR Pascal Tang, Eugenio Castillo, Jih Tung Pai Silver
3. Chimo TW Wen-Jie Tseng, Bo-Han Lin, Ching-Hua Kuo,
Chien-Yu Chen, I-Chen Wu, Jr-Chang Chen, Shun-Chin Hsu
Bronze
4. HaQiKi D NL Harm Geert Muller 0
Olympiad2016ChineseChessHGMSCH.jpg

Harm Geert Muller and Shun-Chin Hsu [12]

Chinese Dark Chess

< Prev Next > [13] [14]

# Program CC Authors P8 Medal
1. DarkKnight TW Chu-Hsuan Hsueh, Ting-Han Wei,
I-Chen Wu
Gold
2. Yahari TW Jr-Chang Chen, Yoe-Cheng Syu,
Gang-Yu Fan, Ting-Yu Lin,
Tsan-sheng Hsu
Silver
3. NewbieDarkChess TW Cheng Yueh Bronze
4. Observer TW Ta-Kai Hsu, Shun-Shii Lin
5. Dancing TW Yen-Chi Chen 3

Clobber

< Prev Next > [15]

# Program CC Authors P4 Medal
1. PAN NL Johan de Koning 4 Gold
2. Klopper DE Johannes Schwagereit 0 Silver

Draughts

< Prev Next > [16] [17]

# Program CC Authors P36 Medal
1. Scan [18] FR Fabien Letouzey 31 Gold
2. Sjende Blyn NL Jelle Wiersma 28 Silver
3. Maximus NL Jan-Jaap van Horssen 26 Bronze
4. Moby Dam NL Harm Jetten 26
5. TD King CH Ton Tillemans 23
6. Tornado NL Frank Mesander 22
7. Cerberus NL Leo Nagels 9
8. Bit.Say CN Yunxiao Sun 8
9. Slagzet.com NL Maurits Meijer 7
10. Qi2win CN Yunpeng Zhang 0
Draughts2016.jpg

ICGA Organizer Joke Hellemons and Winners, Jan-Jaap van Horssen, Fabien Letouzey, Jelle Wiersma,
and TD <unkown to editor> [19]

EinStein würfelt nicht!

< Prev Next > [20]

# Program CC Authors P Medal
1. Meowdero TW Chang-Long Sie et al. 36 Gold
2. Hanfried DE Ingo Althöfer, Jörg Sameith, Stefan Schwarz 33 Silver
3. VSWTN CN Yunpeng Zhang et al. 28 Bronze
4. Deep Nikita US Andrew Lin 27
5. E-MC2 JP Yasumasa Tamura 24
6. PointLine Plane TW Shao-Kang Tsao 16
7. Katze Ohren TW Pin-Ju Lin 4
EWN2016Winners.jpg

Yunpeng Zhang (Vance), Chang-Long Sie and Ingo Althöfer [21]

Go

< Prev Next >

19x19

[22]

# Program CC Authors P Medal
1. Zen [23] JP Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato 3 Gold
2. Abakus DE Tobias Graf 2 Silver
3. CGI [24] TW Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen, Chung-Chin Shih,
Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu [25] [26]
1 Bronze
4. Oakfoam ZA Detlef Schmicker, Francois van Niekerk 0
GoWinners2016.jpg

Prize giving ceremony Go 19x19, Tobias Graf, Hideki Kato, and Ti-Rong Wu [27]

13x13

Allis-tromp-graf-2016.jpg

Photo from the 13x13 competition, Victor Allis and John Tromp watching, Tobias Graf on Abakus [28]

[29]

# Program CC Authors P Medal
1. Abakus DE Tobias Graf 2 Gold
2. Zen JP Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato 1 Silver
3. CGI TW Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen, Chung-Chin Shih,
Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu
0 Bronze

9x9

[30]

# Program CC Authors P Medal
1. Abakus DE Tobias Graf 5 Gold
2. Zen JP Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato 4 Silver
3. CGI TW Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen, Chung-Chin Shih,
Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu
3 Bronze
4. EZGO TW Yu-Hsuan Hsu et al. 0

Mini-Shogi

< Prev Next > [31]

# Program CC Authors P Medal
1. Shokidoki NL Harm Geert Muller 6 Gold
2. EVG TW Jr-Chang Chen, Shun-Chin Hsu 4 Silver
3. Deep Nikita US Andrew Lin 1 Bronze
4. Hinata TW Gang-Yu Fan 1
Olympiad2016MiniShogi.jpg

Winners in Mini-Shogi: Shun-Chin Hsu, Harm Geert Muller and Andrew Lin [32]

Booklet

Publications

Postings

External Links

References

  1. Photo Snellius Building by Gerd Isenberg, July 03, 2015
  2. Snellius Building
  3. Willebrord Snellius (1580 - 1626)
  4. Computers and Games 2016 | Computers and Games 2016 Leiden
  5. ICGA Events 2016 in Leiden | ICGA
  6. Results | ICGA | Amazons
  7. Photo 15 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 5 | ICGA
  8. Results | ICGA | Backgammon
  9. Photo 20 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 5 | ICGA
  10. Results | ICGA | Chinese Chess
  11. Re: Hi Mr Muller, any news for the 2016 Chinese Chess Olympiad ? by Harm Geert Muller, CCC, July 02, 2016
  12. Photo by Gerd Isenberg
  13. Results | ICGA | Chinese Dark Chess
  14. Wen-Jie Tseng, Jr-Chang Chen, I-Chen Wu (2017). DarkKnight Wins Chinese Dark Chess Tournament. ICGA Journal, Vol. 39, No. 2 » 19th Computer Olympiad 2016
  15. Results | ICGA | Clobber
  16. Harm Jetten's draughts program - Performance
  17. Registration for the 2016 ICGA Computer Olympiad by Jan-Jaap van Horssen, World Draughts Forum, February 29, 2016
  18. Scan by Fabien Letouzey, World Draughts Forum, July 08, 2015
  19. Photo 13 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 7 | ICGA
  20. Results | ICGA | EinStein würfelt nicht
  21. Photo 23 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 5 | ICGA
  22. Results | ICGA, Go (19x19)
  23. Human vs. Computer Go Competition @ IEEE WCCI 2016:
  24. Introduction to Go Programs Developed at CGI Lab
  25. computer-go.info - Program database - Program details
  26. 台版AlphaGo在交大 程度接近職業棋士 | 即時新聞 | 20160315 | 蘋果日報 - Image with CGI developers
  27. Photo 16 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 6 | ICGA
  28. Photo by Ingo Althöfer, June 30, 2016, Computer-Olympiade 2016: Ergebnisse by Ingo Althöfer, dgob forum, June 29, 2016(German)
  29. Results | ICGA, Go (13x13)
  30. Results | ICGA, Go (9x9)
  31. Results | ICGA | Mini Shogi
  32. Photo 18 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 3 | ICGA

Up one Level