Difference between revisions of "20th Computer Olympiad"
GerdIsenberg (talk | contribs) m |
GerdIsenberg (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
* [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_3166-1 CC Country Codes] | * [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_3166-1 CC Country Codes] | ||
[[FILE:Olympiad2017Amazons.jpg|none|border|text-bottom|link=http://icga.org/?page_id=2137]] | [[FILE:Olympiad2017Amazons.jpg|none|border|text-bottom|link=http://icga.org/?page_id=2137]] | ||
− | [[ | + | [[Runze You]] (Bronze), [[Richard J. Lorentz|Richard Lorentz]] (Gold) and [[Shuang Liang]] (Silver) <ref>[https://icga.org/?page_id=2137 Events 2017: Dinner - Photo 20 of 25] by [[Jan Krabbenbos]]</ref> |
==[[Breakthrough (Game)|Breakthrough]]<span id="Breakthrough"></span>== | ==[[Breakthrough (Game)|Breakthrough]]<span id="Breakthrough"></span>== | ||
Line 428: | Line 428: | ||
[[FILE:Olympiad2017Go9x9.jpg|none|border|text-bottom|link=http://icga.org/?page_id=2137]] | [[FILE:Olympiad2017Go9x9.jpg|none|border|text-bottom|link=http://icga.org/?page_id=2137]] | ||
[[Hung-Jui Chang]] (Bronze), [[Ting-Han Wei]] (Gold) and [[Hideki Kato]] (Silver) <ref>[http://icga.org/?page_id=2137 Events 2017: Dinner - Photo 23 of 25] by [[Jan Krabbenbos]]</ref> | [[Hung-Jui Chang]] (Bronze), [[Ting-Han Wei]] (Gold) and [[Hideki Kato]] (Silver) <ref>[http://icga.org/?page_id=2137 Events 2017: Dinner - Photo 23 of 25] by [[Jan Krabbenbos]]</ref> | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==[[Hex]]<span id="Hex"></span>== | ||
+ | '''[[18th Computer Olympiad#Hex|< Prev]]''' | ||
+ | <ref>[[Ryan Hayward]], [[Noah Weninger]] ('''2017'''). ''Hex 2017: MoHex wins the 11x11 and 13x13 tournaments''. [[ICGA Journal#39_34|ICGA Journal, Vol. 39, Nos. 3-4]]</ref> | ||
+ | ===11×11=== | ||
+ | {| class="wikitable" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! # | ||
+ | ! Program | ||
+ | ! CC | ||
+ | ! Authors | ||
+ | ! P | ||
+ | ! Medal | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! 1. | ||
+ | | [https://www.game-ai-forum.org/icga-tournaments/program.php?id=555 MoHex] | ||
+ | ! CA | ||
+ | | [[Philip Henderson]], [[Broderick Arneson]], [[Ryan Hayward]]<br/>[[Shih-Chieh Huang|Aja Huang]], [[Jakub Pawlewicz]], [[Noah Weninger]], [[Kenny Young]] | ||
+ | ! 11-5 | ||
+ | | style="text-align:center;" | Gold | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! 2. | ||
+ | | [https://www.game-ai-forum.org/icga-tournaments/program.php?id=755 Ezo-CNN] | ||
+ | ! JP | ||
+ | | [[Kei Takada]], [[Masahito Yamamoto]] | ||
+ | ! 8-7 | ||
+ | | style="text-align:center;" | Silver | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! 3. | ||
+ | | HexCited | ||
+ | ! CN | ||
+ | | [[Ma Shengjie]] | ||
+ | ! 0-7 | ||
+ | | style="text-align:center;" | Bronze | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | * [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_3166-1 CC Country Codes] | ||
+ | [[FILE:Olympiad2017Hex11x11.jpg|none|border|text-bottom|640px|link=https://icga.org/?page_id=2054]] | ||
+ | [[Kei Takada]], [[Ryan Hayward]], [[Noah Weninger]] and [[Ma Shengjie]] <ref>[https://icga.org/?page_id=2054 Events 2017: Day 5] by [[Jan Krabbenbos]]</ref> | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===13×13=== | ||
+ | <ref>[http://icga.org/?page_id=1315#hex13 Results | ICGA | Hex 13×13]</ref> | ||
+ | {| class="wikitable" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! # | ||
+ | ! Program | ||
+ | ! CC | ||
+ | ! Authors | ||
+ | ! P | ||
+ | ! Medal | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! 1. | ||
+ | | [https://www.game-ai-forum.org/icga-tournaments/program.php?id=555 MoHex-CNN] | ||
+ | ! CA | ||
+ | | [[Chao Gao]], [[Philip Henderson]], [[Broderick Arneson]], [[Ryan Hayward]]<br/>[[Shih-Chieh Huang|Aja Huang]], [[Jakub Pawlewicz]], [[Noah Weninger]], [[Kenny Young]] | ||
+ | ! 8-2 | ||
+ | | style="text-align:center;" | Gold | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! 2. | ||
+ | | [https://www.game-ai-forum.org/icga-tournaments/program.php?id=755 Ezo-CNN] | ||
+ | ! JP | ||
+ | | [[Kei Takada]], [[Masahito Yamamoto]] | ||
+ | ! 6-6 | ||
+ | | style="text-align:center;" | Silver | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! 3. | ||
+ | | HexCellent | ||
+ | ! CN | ||
+ | | [[Wu Tong]] | ||
+ | ! 0-6 | ||
+ | | style="text-align:center;" | Bronze | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | * [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_3166-1 CC Country Codes] | ||
==[[Lines of Action]]<span id="LOA"></span>== | ==[[Lines of Action]]<span id="LOA"></span>== |
Revision as of 19:33, 27 May 2018
Home * Tournaments * Computer Olympiad * 20th Computer Olympiad 2017
20th Computer Olympiad 2017,
from July 01 to 07, 2017, Snellius Building [2] [3], Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands, in conjunction with the WCCC 2017, the WCSC 2017, and the Advances in Computer Games 15 conference [4].
Results
Amazons
# | Program | CC | Authors | P6 | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Invader | US | Richard J. Lorentz et al. | 6 | Gold |
2. | SherlockGo | CN | Shuang Liang | 4 | Silver |
3. | Unstoppable | CN | Runze You | 2 | Bronze |
4. | Emc2/7025 | JP | Kenji Hirata | 0 |
Runze You (Bronze), Richard Lorentz (Gold) and Shuang Liang (Silver) [6]
Breakthrough
# | Program | CC | Authors | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Wanderer | US | Richard J. Lorentz | Gold |
2. | Deep Nikita | US | Andrew Lin | Silver |
3. | TBD | JP | Hiroyuki Iida | Bronze |
Chinese Chess
# | Program | CC | Authors | P8 | Playoff | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Chimo | TW | Wen-Jie Tseng, Bo-Han Lin, Ching-Hua Kuo, Chien-Yu Chen, I-Chen Wu, Jr-Chang Chen, Shun-Chin Hsu |
6½ | 1 | Gold |
2. | Shiga | TW | Ming-Cheng Cheng, Shi-Jim Yen | 6½ | 0 | Silver |
3. | XieXie | FR | Pascal Tang, Eugenio Castillo, Jih Tung Pai | 4½ | Bronze | |
4. | Shark | TW | Shun-Shii Lin, Chih-Hung Chen | 2½ | ||
5. | HaQiKi D | NL | Harm Geert Muller | ½ |
Harm Geert Muller and Pascal Tang in HaQiKi D vs XieXie, Jr-Chang Chen of Chimo behind [9]
Chinese Dark Chess
# | Program | CC | Authors | P6 | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | DarkKnight | TW | Ting-Han Wei, I-Chen Wu et al. | 5 | Gold |
2. | PupilDarkChess | TW | Hung-Jui Chang | 4½ | Silver |
3. | Yahari | TW | Jr-Chang Chen et al. | 2½ | Bronze |
Shun-Chin Hsu on behalf of Yahari, Hung-Jui Chang of PupilDarkChess, and Ting-Han Wei of DarkKnight [11]
Draughts
# | Program | CC | Authors | P40 | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Scan | FR | Fabien Letouzey | 33 | Gold |
2. | Sjende Blyn | NL | Jelle Wiersma | 32 | Silver |
3. | Dragon Draughts | NL | Michel Grimminck | 32 | Bronze |
4. | Moby Dam | NL | Harm Jetten | 27 | |
5. | TD King | CH | Ton Tillemans | 23 | |
6. | Tornado | NL | Frank Mesander | 22 | |
7. | GWD | NL | Gijsbert Wiesenekker | 19 | |
8. | Deep Nikita | US | Andrew Lin | 13 | |
9. | Cerberus | NL | Leo Nagels | 12 | |
10. | Slagzet.com | NL | Maurits Meijer | 7 | |
11. | Bit.Say | CN | Runze You | 0 |
Impressions from the Draughts tournament [13]
EinStein würfelt nicht!
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | TBD | TW | Yuan-Hao Chen | 22 | Gold |
2. | VSWTN | CN | Yunpeng Zhang | 18 | Silver |
3. | Meowdero | TW | Yen-Chi Chen | 16 | Bronze |
4. | E-MC2 | JP | Yasumasa Tamura, Kenji Hirata | 15 | |
5. | PointLine Plane | TW | Shao-Kang Tsao, Chih-Hung Cheng | 9 |
Go
19x19
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Zen | JP | Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato | Gold | |
2. | CGI [15] | TW | Ting-Han Wei, Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen, Chung-Chin Shih, Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu |
Silver | |
3. | GoLois | FR | Tristan Cazenave | Bronze | |
Julie | JP | Katsuki Ohto | |||
Yi | CN | Lei Zhang |
Ting-Han Wei (Silver), Hideki Kato (Gold), Tristan Cazenave (Bronze) and Joke Hellemons [16]
13x13
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CGI | TW | Ting-Han Wei, Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen, Chung-Chin Shih, Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu |
Gold | |
2. | Zen | JP | Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato | Silver | |
3. | Julie | JP | Katsuki Ohto | Bronze |
Katsuki Ohto (Bronze), Ting-Han Wei (Gold) and Hideki Kato (Silver) [17]
9x9
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CGI | TW | Ting-Han Wei, Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen, Chung-Chin Shih, Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu |
Gold | |
2. | Zen | JP | Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato | Silver | |
3. | EZGO | TW | Hung-Jui Chang | Bronze | |
4. | Julie | JP | Katsuki Ohto |
Hung-Jui Chang (Bronze), Ting-Han Wei (Gold) and Hideki Kato (Silver) [18]
Hex
11×11
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | MoHex | CA | Philip Henderson, Broderick Arneson, Ryan Hayward Aja Huang, Jakub Pawlewicz, Noah Weninger, Kenny Young |
11-5 | Gold |
2. | Ezo-CNN | JP | Kei Takada, Masahito Yamamoto | 8-7 | Silver |
3. | HexCited | CN | Ma Shengjie | 0-7 | Bronze |
Kei Takada, Ryan Hayward, Noah Weninger and Ma Shengjie [20]
13×13
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | MoHex-CNN | CA | Chao Gao, Philip Henderson, Broderick Arneson, Ryan Hayward Aja Huang, Jakub Pawlewicz, Noah Weninger, Kenny Young |
8-2 | Gold |
2. | Ezo-CNN | JP | Kei Takada, Masahito Yamamoto | 6-6 | Silver |
3. | HexCellent | CN | Wu Tong | 0-6 | Bronze |
Lines of Action
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Deep Nikita | US | Andrew Lin | Gold | |
2. | FastestReporter | CN | Runze You | Silver |
Othello
10x10
# | Program | CC | Authors | P | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Decapus | FR | Fabien Letouzey | Gold | |
2. | Deep Nikita | US | Andrew Lin | Silver | |
3. | Mothello10 | TW | Shun-Chin Hsu | Bronze |
Shun-Chin Hsu (Bronze), Fabien Letouzey with WCCC 2005 shirt (Gold) and Andrew Lin (Silver) [22]
8x8
# | Program | CC | Authors | P6 | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Octopus | FR | Fabien Letouzey | 6 | Gold |
2. | Deep Nikita | US | Andrew Lin | 4 | Silver |
3. | Cocoon | TW | Wei-Yuan Hsu | 3 | Bronze |
4. | Maverick | TW | Yen-Chie Chen | 0 |
Shogi
# | Program | CC | Authors | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Shokidoki | NL | Harm Geert Muller | Gold |
2. | ShogiNet | JP | Katsuki Ohto | Silver |
Katsuki Ohto and Harm Geert Muller [23] - ShogiNet applied Deep Learning [24]
Publications
- The Board of the ICGA (2017). Five ICGA Events in Leiden, the Netherlands: July, 2017. ICGA Journal, Vol. 39, No. 1
- Ryan Hayward, Noah Weninger (2017). Hex 2017: MoHex wins the 11x11 and 13x13 tournaments. ICGA Journal, Vol. 39, Nos. 3-4 » 20th Computer Olympiad 2017
- Richard J. Lorentz (2017). Invader wins eighth Amazons gold medal. ICGA Journal, Vol. 39, Nos. 3-4 » 20th Computer Olympiad 2017
- Richard J. Lorentz (2017). Wanderer wins Breakthrough tournament. ICGA Journal, Vol. 39, Nos. 3-4 » 20th Computer Olympiad 2017
External Links
- 2017 Events in Leiden by Jan Krabbenbos, ICGA, April 22, 2017
- Results | ICGA
References
- ↑ Photo Snellius Building by Gerd Isenberg, July 03, 2015
- ↑ Snellius Building
- ↑ Willebrord Snellius (1580 - 1626)
- ↑ Fifteenth International Conference on Advances in Computer Games 2017
- ↑ Results | ICGA | Amazons
- ↑ Events 2017: Dinner - Photo 20 of 25 by Jan Krabbenbos
- ↑ Results | ICGA | Breakthrough
- ↑ Results given from memory by Harm Geert Muller, July 17, 2016, "sure about the ranking, but not entirely on the scores"
- ↑ Photo by Gerd Isenberg, July 03, 2017
- ↑ Results | ICGA | Chinese Dark Chess
- ↑ Events 2017: Dinner - Photo 22 of 25 by Jan Krabbenbos, title with some errors
- ↑ Results | ICGA | Draught 10x10
- ↑ Photo by Gerd Isenberg, July 01, 2017
- ↑ Results | ICGA | EinStein würfelt nicht
- ↑ Introduction to Go Programs Developed at CGI Lab
- ↑ Events 2017: Day 5 - Photo 21 of 31 by Jan Krabbenbos
- ↑ Events 2017: Day 6 - Photo 5 of 13 by Jan Krabbenbos
- ↑ Events 2017: Dinner - Photo 23 of 25 by Jan Krabbenbos
- ↑ Ryan Hayward, Noah Weninger (2017). Hex 2017: MoHex wins the 11x11 and 13x13 tournaments. ICGA Journal, Vol. 39, Nos. 3-4
- ↑ Events 2017: Day 5 by Jan Krabbenbos
- ↑ Results | ICGA | Hex 13×13
- ↑ Events 2017: Dinner - Photo 24 of 25 by Jan Krabbenbos
- ↑ Events 2017: Day 6 - Photo 13 of 13 by Jan Krabbenbos
- ↑ GitHub - YuriCat/apery: a USI Shogi engine