TCEC Season 15

From Chessprogramming wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Home * Tournaments and Matches * TCEC * Season 15
< Prev Next >

TCEC Season 15,
the Top Chess Engine Championship (TCEC) Season 15 from March 05, 2019 until May 28, 2019.

Participants

[1]

Engine CC Authors Divisions and Ranking
4A 4B 4P 3rd 2nd 1st P Sufi
AllieStein US/
IN/++
Adam Treat, Mark Jordan,
Ankan Banerjee, Lc0 team
2nd 1st 2nd 2nd 2nd 4th
Andscacs AD Daniel José Queraltó 5th
Arasan US Jon Dart 3rd
Bagatur BG Krasimir Topchiyski 9th
Booot UA Alex Morozov 5th
Cheese FR Patrice Duhamel 7th
Chess22k NL Sander Maassen vd Brink 5th
ChessBrainVB DE Roger Zuehlsdorf 4th
Chiron IT Ubaldo Andrea Farina 8th
Ethereal US Andrew Grant 7th
Fire US Norman Schmidt et al. 8th
Fizbo US Youri Matiounine 6th
Fritz 16 CZ/US Vasik Rajlich 7th
Gaviota AR Miguel A. Ballicora 7th
Ginkgo DE Frank Schneider 3rd
Gull RU Vadim Demichev 6th
Houdini BE Robert Houdart 5th
Igel UA Volodymyr Shcherbyna 10th
Jonny DE Johannes Zwanzger 7th
Jumbo DE Sven Schüle 8th
Komodo US Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler 3rd
Komodo MCTS US Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler 1st 6th
Laser US Jeffrey An, Michael An 4th
LCZero BE/CA/
CH/IN/++
Gian-Carlo Pascutto, Gary Linscott,
Alexander Lyashuk, Ankan Banerjee et al.
2nd 1st
Marvin SE Martin Danielsson 4th
Minic FR Vivien Clauzon 8th
Monolith IT Jonas Mayr 6th
Nemorino DE Christian Günther 1st 2nd 8th
Nirvana US Thomas Kolarik 8th
Pedone IT Fabio Gobbato 7th
Pirarucu BR Raoni Campos 1st 3rd
Rodent III PL Pawel Koziol 4th
RofChade NL Ronald Friederich 1st 6th
RubiChess DE Andreas Matthies 2nd 4th
ScorpioNN ET Daniel Shawul 10th
Stockfish NO/IT/
FI/CA
Tord Romstad, Marco Costalba,
Joona Kiiski, Gary Linscott et al.
1st 2nd
Texel SE Peter Österlund 4th
The Baron NL Richard Pijl 5th
Topple GB Vincent Tang 9th
Tucano BR Alcides Schulz 6th
Vajolet2 IT Marco Belli 5th
Wasp US John Stanback 3rd
Winter CH Jonathan Rosenthal 3rd
Xiphos RS Milos Tatarevic 1st 3rd

Divisions

Fourth Division

< Prev Next >

Four A

March 05 - March 09, 2019, timecontrol 30' + 5''

# Engine Ne Ru Wi Ro TB Tu Ch Mi To Ig P18
1 Nemorino 5.08 x 11 11 ½1 ½0 11 11 11 15
2 RubiChess 1.3.1 00 x 11 ½½ ½0 11 11 11 12½
3 Winter 0.5 00 x 10 11 ½1 ½1 11 11 11 12½
4 Rodent III 0.276 ½½ 01 x ½1 01 10 ½1 ½1 11 11
5 The Baron 3.44.1 00 ½1 00 ½0 x 11 11 ½1 10½
6 Tucano 7.07 ½0 ½0 10 x ½1 10 11 11
7 Cheese 2.0 ½1 00 ½0 01 ½0 x 01 10 11 8
8 Minic 0.42 00 00 00 ½0 00 01 10 x 10 5
9 Topple 0.4.0 00 00 00 ½0 00 00 01 01 x 10
10 Igel 1.2 00 00 00 ½0 00 00 01 x

Four B

March 10 - March 14, 2019, timecontrol 30' + 5''

# Engine Pi AS Wa Ma C22 Mo Ga Ju Ba Sn P18
1 Pirarucu 2.9.5 x ½0 10 11 11 11 11 11 10 14
2 AllieStein v0.1-n4 ½1 x 01 01 ½1 ½1 11 11 13½
3 Wasp 3.59 01 10 x ½½ ½½ 11 ½1 11 11 ½1 13
4 Marvin 20190228 00 10 ½½ x ½½ ½1 ½1 11 ½1 11
5 chess22k 1.12 00 ½½ ½½ x 01 11 11 11 ½½ 10½
6 Monolith 1 00 ½0 00 ½0 10 x 11 11 ½0 8
7 Gaviota 1.01 ½0 ½0 00 00 x 11 11 ½½ 7
8 Jumbo 0.6.99.2 00 00 ½0 00 00 x ½0 ½0
9 Bagatur 1.5f 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ½1 x 00
10 ScorpioNN 2.9.0 01 00 ½0 ½0 ½½ ½1 ½½ ½1 11 x 0 [2]

Playoff

March 14 - March 15, 2019, timecontrol 30' + 5''

# Engine AS Ne Pi Ru P12
1 AllieStein v0.1-n4 x 1111 1½1½ 1½01
2 Nemorino 5.08 0000 x ½11½ 1½1½ 6
3 Pirarucu 2.9.5 0½0½ ½00½ x 1½½½
4 RubiChess 1.3.1 0½10 0½0½ 0½½½ x 4

Third Division

< Prev Next >
March 16 - March 21, 2019, timecontrol 30' + 5''

# Engine Ro AS Ar Te Va Gu Pe Ne P28
1 RofChade 2.016T x ½½½½ ½½½1 1111 ½0½½ ½½11 0½½1 ½11½ 18
2 AllieStein v0.2-n4 ½½½½ x ½0½½ ½001 ½11½ 1½½½ ½111 1½½½ 16½
3 Arasan TCEC15 ½½½0 ½1½½ x 0½10 1½01 ½½½1 ½½1½ ½½½1 15½
4 Texel 1.08a13 0000 ½110 1½01 x ½0½½ ½½01 ½101 10½1 13½
5 Vajolet2 2.6.1 ½1½½ ½00½ 0½10 ½1½½ x ½½½½ 1½0½ ½001 13
6 Gull 3 ½½00 0½½½ ½½½0 ½½10 ½½½½ x ½½1½ 10½½ 12½
7 Pedone 1.9 1½½0 ½000 ½½0½ ½010 0½1½ ½½0½ x ½½11 12
8 Nemorino 5.08 ½00½ 0½½½ ½½½0 01½0 ½110 01½½ ½½00 x 11

Second Division

< Prev Next >
March 22 - March 27, 2019, timecontrol 30' + 5''

# Engine Xi AS Gi CB Bo Ro Fr Ni P28
1 Xiphos 0.5.2 x ½0½0 ½1½½ 1½11 ½½10 111½ ½111 111½ 19½
2 AllieStein v0.2-n4 ½1½1 x 11½1 1½1½ 1½½½ 001½ ½½1½ 1½1½ 19
3 Ginkgo 2.18 ½0½½ 00½0 x ½½½½ ½½01 1½1½ 0½½1 1111 15
4 ChessBrainVB 3.2 0½00 0½0½ ½½½½ x ½½½½ 11½½ ½101 1½1½ 14
5 Booot 6.3.1 ½½01 0½½½ ½½10 ½½½½ x ½½½0 ½1½0 1½1½ 14
6 RofChade 2.018T 000½ 110½ 0½0½ 00½½ ½½½1 x ½½½½ ½½1½ 12
7 Fritz 16.10 ½000 ½½0½ 1½½0 ½010 ½0½1 ½½½½ x ½½½½ 11½
8 Nirvana 2.4 000½ 0½0½ 0000 0½0½ 0½0½ ½½0½ ½½½½ x 7

First Division

< Prev Next >
March 28 - April 06, 2019, timecontrol 60' + 5''

# Engine Km AS Xi La An Fz Jo Ch P28
1 KomodoMCTS 2301.00 x ½½½0 10½½ ½½1½ 11½½ ½½11 ½½½1 ½11½ 17½
2 AllieStein v0.3dev-n4 ½½½1 x 1½1½ ½½½½ ½½½0 ½1½½ ½½½½ 11½½ 16½
3 Xiphos 0.5.2 01½½ 0½0½ x ½½½½ ½½1½ 101½ ½½1½ ½½11 15½
4 Laser 230319 ½½0½ ½½½½ ½½½½ x ½½½0 ½½1½ ½1½½ ½½11 15
5 Andscacs 0.95123 00½½ ½½½1 ½½0½ ½½½1 x 01½½ ½½10 11½½ 14½
6 Fizbo 2 ½½00 ½0½½ 010½ ½½0½ 10½½ x 1½½0 ½½1½ 12
7 Jonny 8.1 ½½½0 ½½½½ ½½0½ ½0½½ ½½01 0½½1 x ½0½½ 12
8 Chiron 230119 ½00½ 00½½ ½½00 ½½00 00½½ ½½0½ ½1½½ x 9

Premier Division

< Prev Next >
April 07 - April 27, 2019, timecontrol 90' + 5''

# Engine St Lc Ko AS Ho Km Et Fi P42
1 Stockfish 19040612 x ½½½½½0 ½½11½½ ½1½1½½ ½½111½ ½1½½½1 1½1½½½ ½11½½1 27½
2 LCZero v0.21.1-n41800 ½½½½½1 x ½½½½1½ ½1½½½1 ½½½½½½ ½½½1½½ ½11½½½ 1½½½1½ 25½
3 Komodo 2306.00 ½½00½½ ½½½½0½ x ½½½½1½ ½½½½½½ ½½½½½½ ½½½1½½ ½½½½11 21½
4 AllieStein v0.3dev-n6.1 ½0½0½½ ½0½½½0 ½½½½0½ x 0½½1½½ ½½½½1½ ½½1½1½ 110½½½ 20½
5 Houdini 6.03 ½½000½ ½½½½½½ ½½½½½½ 1½½0½½ x ½½½½½½ ½½½1½½ ½½½½½1 20½
6 KomodoMCTS 2306.0 ½0½½½0 ½½½0½½ ½½½½½½ ½½½½0½ ½½½½½½ x ½1½0½½ 1½½½½½ 19½
7 Ethereal 11.38 0½0½½½ ½00½½½ ½½½0½½ ½½0½0½ ½½½0½½ ½0½1½½ x ½½½01½ 17
8 Fire 011819 ½00½½0 0½½½0½ ½½½½00 001½½½ ½½½½½0 0½½½½½ ½½½10½ x 16

Superfinal

< Prev Next >
May 10 - May 28, 2019, timecontrol 120' + 10''

LCZero v0.21.1-nT40.T8.610 - Stockfish 19050918 +14 =79 -7, 53½-46½

Games Opening Results Points
ECO Name St-Lc Lc-St St - Lc St - Lc
1 2 E73 King's Indian: Semi-Averbakh System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 1 - 1
3 4 B84 Sicilian: Scheveningen (Paulsen), Classical Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 2 - 2
5 6 A80 Dutch: 2.Bg5 Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 3 - 3
7 8 C37 KGA: Rosentreter Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 4 - 4
9 10 A60 Benoni Defence ½-½ 1-0 ½ - -
11 12 C05 French: Tarrasch, Closed Variation ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 6 - 6
13 14 A30 English: Symmetrical, Hedgehog System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 7 - 7
15 16 B06 Robatsch (Modern) Defence ½-½ 1-0 ½ - -
17 18 E97 King's Indian: Orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, Bayonet Attack ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 8 - 10
19 20 B69 Sicilian: Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defence, 11.Bxf6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 9 - 11
21 22 D31 QGD: Semi-Slav ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 10 - 12
23 24 C92 Ruy Lopez: Closed, Flohr-Zaitsev System (Lenzerheide Variation) ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 10½ - 13½
25 26 E15 Queen's Indian: Nimzovich Variation (Exaggerated Fianchetto) ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 11 - 15
27 28 B01 Scandinavian Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 12 - 16
29 30 A50 Queen's Pawn Game: Kevitz-Trajkovich Dfence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 13 - 17
31 32 C52 Evans Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 14 - 18
33 34 E83 King's Indian: Saemisch, 6...Nc6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 15 - 19
35 36 B90 Sicilian: Najdorf, Byrne (English) Attack 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 16 - 20
37 38 A21 English Opening ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 16½ - 21½
39 40 C19 French: Winawer, Advance, Poisoned Pawn Variation 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 17½ - 22½
41 42 E94 King's Indian: Orthodox, 7...Nbd7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 18½ - 23½
43 44 C57 Two Knights Defence: Lolli Attack 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 20 - 24
45 46 A50 Queen's Indian Accelerated 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 21½ - 24½
47 48 B12 Caro-Kann: Advance Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 22½ - 25½
49 50 E92 King's Indian: Gligoric-Taimanov System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 23½ - 26½
51 52 B21 Sicilian: Smith-Morra Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 24½ - 27½
53 54 A92 Dutch: Stonewall Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 25½ - 28½
55 56 B06 Robatsch (Modern) Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 26½ - 29½
57 58 A77 Benoni: Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 27½ - 30½
59 60 C21 Danish Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 28½ - 31½
61 62 A45 Trompovsky Attack (Ruth, Opovcensky Opening) 0-1 1-0 0 - 2 28½ - 33½
63 64 C03 French: Tarrasch ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 29½ - 34½
65 66 E71 King's Indian: Makagonov System (5.h3) ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 30½ - 35½
67 68 B48 Sicilian: Taimanov Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 31½ - 36½
69 70 D43 QGD: Semi-Slav ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 32½ - 37½
71 72 C25 Vienna Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 33½ - 38½
73 74 A59 Benko Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 34½ - 39½
75 76 B07 Pirc: Byrne Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 35½ - 40½
77 78 C50 Giuoco Pianissimo ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 36½ - 41½
79 80 C75 Ruy Lopez: Modern Steinitz Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 37½ - 42½
81 82 E87 King's Indian: Saemisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 38½ - 43½
83 84 B76 Sicilian: Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, Rauser Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 39½ - 44½
85 86 A89 Dutch: Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 40 - 46
87 88 A42 Modern Defence: Averbakh System 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 41 - 47
89 90 A61 Benoni Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 42 - 48
91 92 C33 KGA: Bishop's Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 43 - 49
93 94 D02 Queen's Pawn Game, Chigorin Variation ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 43½ - 50½
95 96 C13 French: Albin-Alekhine-Chatard Attack ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 44½ - 51½
97 98 E98 King's Indian: Orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, 9.Ne1 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 45½ - 52½
99 100 B45 Sicilian: Taimanov Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 46½ - 53½

Publications

Postings

External Links

References

  1. Guy Haworth, Nelson Hernandez (2019). TCEC15: the 15th Top Chess Engine Championship. pdf
  2. 3 crashes

Up one level