TCEC Season 14

From Chessprogramming wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Home * Tournaments and Matches * TCEC * Season 14
< Prev Next >

TCEC Season 14,
the Top Chess Engine Championship (TCEC) Season 14 from November 17, 2018 until February 23, 2019

Participants

[1]

Engine CC Authors Divisions and Ranking
4th 3rd 2nd 1st P Sufi
Andscacs AD Daniel José Queraltó 7th
Arasan US Jon Dart 4th
Booot UA Alex Morozov 8th
Chess22k NL Sander Maassen vd Brink 10th
ChessBrainVB DE Roger Zuehlsdorf 5th
Chiron IT Ubaldo Andrea Farina 4th
Demolito FR Lucas Braesch 7th
Ethereal US Andrew Grant 8th
Fire US Norman Schmidt et al. 5th
Fizbo US Youri Matiounine 3rd
Fritz 16 CZ/US Vasik Rajlich 8th
Ginkgo DE Frank Schneider 5th
Gull RU Vadim Demichev 6th
Hannibal US/PH Sam Hamilton, Edsel Apostol 8th
Houdini BE Robert Houdart 4th
Jonny DE Johannes Zwanzger 7th
Komodo US Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler 2nd [2]
Komodo MCTS US Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler 1st 2nd 2nd 2nd 6th [3]
Laser US Jeffrey An, Michael An 6th
LCZero BE/CA/
CH/IN/++
Gian-Carlo Pascutto, Gary Linscott,
Alexander Lyashuk, Ankan Banerjee et al.
1st 1st 1st 3rd [4] 2nd
Nemorino DE Christian Günther 3rd 7th
Nirvana US Thomas Kolarik 4th
Pedone IT Fabio Gobbato 3rd
Pirarucu BR Raoni Campos 5th
Rodent III PL Pawel Koziol 9th
RofChade NL Ronald Friederich 2nd 6th
Schooner CA Dennis Sceviour 4th
ScorpioNN ET Daniel Shawul 12th
Stockfish NO/IT/
FI/CA
Tord Romstad, Marco Costalba,
Joona Kiiski, Gary Linscott et al.
1st 1st
Texel SE Peter Österlund 7th
Tucano BR Alcides Schulz 8th
Vajolet2 IT Marco Belli 5th
Wasp US John Stanback 6th
Winter CH Jonathan Rosenthal 11th
Xiphos RS Milos Tatarevic 3rd

Divisions

Fourth Division

< Prev Next >
November 17 - November 30, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Km Rf Ne Sc Pi Wa Dm Tu Ro C22 Wi Sn P44
1 Komodo MCTS 2180.00 x ½½01 111½ 11½½ 1111 1111 11½1 ½11½ ½111 1½11 111½ 1111 37½
2 RofChade 1.019T ½½10 x 0111 ½½½½ ½10½ ½½1½ 11½1 ½111 1111 1½½½ 11½1 1111 32½
3 Nemorino 5.05 000½ 1000 x ½½½1 11½½ ½½1½ 1½1½ 1111 ½1½1 1101 111½ 1111 30
4 Schooner 2.0.33 00½½ ½½½½ ½½½0 x 01½1 ½½½½ ½0½½ 1½½½ 1111 ½111 111½ 1111 28
5 Pirarucu 2.6.9 0000 ½01½ 00½½ 10½0 x ½1½1 ½½01 1½½½ 1½½½ 1½½1 1½1½ 1111 24½
6 Wasp 3.37 0000 ½½0½ ½½0½ ½½½½ ½0½0 x 0½0½ ½1½1 ½1½1 11½1 1111 1111 24½
7 Demolito 20181029 00½0 00½0 0½0½ ½1½½ ½½10 1½1½ x 0½11 0½½1 ½½½1 ½011 1111 23
8 Tucano 7.06 ½00½ ½000 0000 0½½½ 0½½½ ½0½0 1½00 x 01½½ 01½1 01½1 1111 18
9 Rodent III 1.0.171 ½000 0000 ½0½0 0000 0½½½ ½0½0 1½½0 10½½ x ½½10 ½111 1111 17½
10 chess22k 1.11 0½00 0½½½ 0010 ½000 0½½0 00½0 ½½½0 10½0 ½½01 x 1½½1 1111 17
11 Winter 181107 000½ 00½0 000½ 000½ 0½0½ 0000 ½100 10½0 ½000 0½½0 x 1½11 11
12 ScorpioNN 2.8.9 [5] 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0½00 x ½

Third Division

< Prev Next >
December 02 - December 08, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Lc Km Pe Ar Va Rf Ne Ha P28
1 LCZero v19-TP-11248 x ½1½1 11½½ 0½11 1111 ½1½1 11½1 ½111 22½
2 Komodo MCTS 2210.00 ½0½0 x 11½1 11½½ ½11½ ½1½1 ½1½½ 1111 20
3 Pedone 191118 00½½ 00½0 x 1½½0 ½0½0 ½½½1 1110 1½11 13½
4 Arasan CCC3 1½00 00½½ 0½½1 x ½½½½ 10½½ ½½½½ 1½½1 13½
5 Vajolet2 2.6.1 0000 ½00½ ½1½1 ½½½½ x ½011 ½0½½ ½½1½ 12½
6 RofChade 1.023T ½0½0 ½0½0 ½½½0 01½½ ½100 x ½½11 ½1½½ 12½
7 Nemorino 5.05 00½0 ½0½½ 0001 ½½½½ ½1½½ ½½00 x 1011 11½
8 Hannibal 20181202 ½000 0000 0½00 0½½0 ½½0½ ½0½½ 0100 x 6

Second Division

< Prev Next >
December 08 - December 14, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Lc Km Xi Bo Ni CB Gu Te P28
1 LCZero v19.1-RC2-11248 x ½1½½ ½11½ 1½1½ 1½1½ ½11½ 1½1½ 110½ 20
2 Komodo MCTS 2217.00 ½0½½ x ½½½½ 1½½½ ½1½½ 1½½1 11½1 ½½½½ 17
3 Xiphos 0.4.14 ½00½ ½½½½ x 11½½ ½½11 ½½½1 ½½½1 ½½½½ 16
4 Nirvana 2.4 0½0½ 0½½½ 00½½ x 01½½ ½11½ ½½1½ ½½½½ 13
5 ChessBrainVB 3.72 0½0½ ½0½½ ½½00 10½½ x 11½0 ½½0½ 1½½½ 12
6 Gull 180521 ½00½ 0½½0 ½½½0 ½00½ 00½1 x 111½ 1½0½ 11½
7 Texel 1.08a13 0½0½ 00½0 ½½½0 ½½0½ ½½1½ 000½ x ½0½0
8 Booot 6.3.1 001½ ½½½½ ½½½½ ½½½½ 0½½½ 0½1½ ½1½1 x 0

First Division

< Prev Next >
December 14 - December 24, 2018, timecontrol 60' + 10''

# Engine Lc Km Fz Ch Gi La Jo Fr P28
1 LCZero v19.1-11248 x ½½½½ ½½11 11½0 ½½11 1½11 ½½1½ 11½1 20
2 Komodo MCTS 2221.00 ½½½½ x ½½10 ½1½½ ½½11 ½½½1 ½½½1 11½½ 17½
3 Fizbo 2 ½½00 ½½01 x 1½½½ 110½ ½½10 ½½1½ ½½½½ 14½
4 Chiron S14 00½1 ½0½½ 0½½½ x 10½0 ½½½½ ½10½ 1½11 13½
5 Ginkgo 2.18b ½½00 ½½00 001½ 01½1 x ½½½½ 1½½1 ½1½½ 13½
6 Laser 181205 0½00 ½½½0 ½½01 ½½½½ ½½½½ x ½1½½ 1½½½ 13
7 Jonny 8.1 ½½0½ ½½½0 ½½0½ ½01½ 0½½0 ½0½½ x ½1½1 12
8 Fritz 16.10 00½0 00½½ ½½½½ 0½00 ½0½½ 0½½½ ½0½0 x 8

Premier Division

< Prev Next >
December 26, 2018 - January 16, 2019, timecontrol 90' + 10''

# Engine St Ko Lc Ho Km Fi An Et P42
1 Stockfish 181224 x ½½1½11 ½½½1½½ ½1½1½½ 1½½½½½ 1½½½1½ 111½1½ 1½½1½1 29
2 Komodo 2227.00 ½½0½00 x ½½½½1½ ½½½½½½ ½1½1½1 11½½1½ ½½½½½1 ½½½1½½ 24
3 LCZero v20rc2-32194 ½½½0½½ ½½½½0½ x ½½½½½½ ½1½101 ½½½11½ ½111½½ ½½½1½½ 24
4 Houdini 6.03 ½0½0½½ ½½½½½½ ½½½½½½ x 1½½½½½ ½½1½11 1½½1½½ ½½½1½½ 23½
5 Fire 7.1 0½½½½½ ½0½0½0 ½0½010 0½½½½½ x ½0½½½½ ½½½½½½ 1½½½½½ 17½
6 Komodo MCTS 2227.00 0½½½0½ 00½½0½ ½½½00½ ½½0½00 ½1½½½½ x ½½1½½0 ½½1½1½ 17½
7 Andscacs 095 000½0½ ½½½½½0 ½000½½ 0½½0½½ ½½½½½½ ½½0½½1 x ½½1½½½ 16½
8 Ethereal 11.14 0½½0½0 ½½½0½½ ½½½0½½ ½½½0½½ 0½½½½½ ½½0½0½ ½½0½½½ x 16

The disqualification of Komodo MCTS 2227.00 after three disconnections changed the table in favor to LCZero:

# Engine P
1 Stockfish 181224 25
2 LCZero v20rc2-32194 20
3 Komodo 2227.00 19½

Superfinal

< Prev Next >
February 04 - February 23, 2019, timecontrol 120' + 15''

Stockfish 190203 - LCZero v20.2-32930 +10 =81 -9, 50½ - 49½

Games Opening Results Points
ECO Name Lc-St St-Lc Lc - St Lc - St
1 2 D32 QGD: Tarrasch, von Hennig-Schara Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 1 - 1
3 4 B90 Sicilian: Najdorf, Byrne (English) Attack ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 2 - 2
5 6 E90 King's Indian: 5.Nf3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 3 - 3
7 8 C34 KGA: Schallop Defence 0-1 ½-½ ½ - -
9 10 E00 QGD: Catalan Opening ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 4 - 6
11 12 C04 French: Tarrasch, Guimard Main Line 1-0 ½-½ - ½ -
13 14 E39 Nimzo-Indian: Classical, Pirc Variation 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 7 - 7
15 16 B06 Robatsch (Modern) Defence ½-½ 1-0 ½ - -
17 18 A52 Budapest: Rubinstein Variation 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 9 - 9
19 20 C92 Ruy Lopez: Closed, Ragozin-Petrosian (Keres) Variation ½-½ 1-0 ½ - - 10½
21 22 A22 Nimzo-Indian: English: Bellon Gambit 0-1 1-0 0 - 2 - 12½
23 24 B32 Sicilian Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 10½ - 13½
25 26 D31 QGD: Semi-Slav 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 12 - 14
27 28 B07 Pirc Defence 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 13½ - 14½
29 30 A80 Dutch 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 15 - 15
31 32 B12 Caro-Kann: Advance Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 16 - 16
33 34 E81 King's Indian: Saemisch, 5...O-O ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 17 - 17
35 36 C10 French: Paulsen Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 18 - 18
37 38 A45 Trompovsky Attack (Ruth, Opovcensky Opening) ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 19 - 19
39 40 C33 KGA: Bishop's Gambit, Maurian Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 20 - 20
41 42 D07 QGD: Chigorin Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 21 - 21
43 44 B89 Sicilian: Velimirovic Attack ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 22 - 22
45 46 A30 English: Symmetrical, Hedgehog System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 23 - 23
47 48 B01 Scandinavian Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 24 - 24
49 50 A61 Benoni Defence 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 25½ - 24½
51 52 C50 Giuoco Pianissimo ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 26½ - 25½
53 54 D12 QGD Slav: 4.e3 Bf5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 28 - 26
55 56 B07 Pirc Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 29 - 27
57 58 E70 King's Indian: Kramer System ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 29½ - 28½
59 60 B77 Sicilian: Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 9...Bd7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 30½ - 29½
61 62 A40 Queen's Pawn: Keres Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 31½ - 30½
63 64 C12 French: MacCutcheon, Janowski Variation 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 33 - 31
65 66 E15 Queen's Indian: Nimzovich Variation (Exaggerated Fianchetto) ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 33½ - 32½
67 68 C34 KGA: Fischer Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 34½ - 33½
69 70 A02 Bird: From Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 35½ - 34½
71 72 B06 Robatsch (Modern) Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 36½ - 35½
73 74 A57 Benko Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 37½ - 36½
75 76 C93 Ruy Lopez: Closed, Smyslov Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 38½ - 37½
77 78 A77 Benoni: Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 39½ - 38½
79 80 B42 Sicilian: Kan, 5.Bd3 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 40 - 40
81 82 D15 QGD Slav: Tolush-Geller Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 41 - 41
83 84 B12 Caro-Kann: Advance Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 42 - 42
85 86 E87 King's Indian: Saemisch, Orthodox, Bronstein Variation 0-1 ½-½ ½ - 42½ - 43½
87 88 B01 Scandinavian: Pytel-Wade Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 43½ - 44½
89 90 A80 Dutch: 2.Bg5 Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 44½ - 45½
91 92 C19 French: Winawer, Advance, Poisoned Pawn, Konstantinopolsky Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 45½ - 46½
93 94 A34 English: Symmetrical, Three Knights System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 46½ - 47½
95 96 C34 KGA: Fischer Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 47½ - 48½
97 98 A43 Old Benoni Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 48½ - 49½
99 100 B99 Sicilian: Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main Line ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 49½ - 50½

Publications

Forum Posts

Re: what happened to scorpio NN in TCEC? by Daniel Shawul, CCC, November 17, 2018

External Links

References

  1. Guy Haworth, Nelson Hernandez (2019). TCEC14: the 14th Top Chess EngineChampionship. pdf
  2. Komodo 3rd after disqualification of Komodo MCTS
  3. Disqualification after three disconnects
  4. LCZero 2nd after disqualification of Komodo MCTS
  5. Re: what happened to scorpio NN in TCEC? by Daniel Shawul, CCC, November 17, 2018

Up one level