TCEC Season 19

From Chessprogramming wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Home * Tournaments and Matches * TCEC * Season 19
< Prev Next >

TCEC Logo [1]

TCEC Season 19,
the Top Chess Engine Championship (TCEC) Season 19 from August 06 until October 16, 2020. After 93 games the Superfinal was decided, when Stockfish aka Stockfish NNUE reached 50½ of 100 points of 50 game pairs to defend its TCEC title! In total Stockfish won 18 and lost 9 games, 8 game pairs with both White wins, 10 game pairs in favour to Stockfish - one game pair won by Leela. There was no win by Black.

Superfinal : Stockfish 202009282242_nn-baeb9ef2d183 - LCZero v0.26.3-rc1_T60.SV.JH.92-190 54½-45½

Participants

Engine CC Authors Divisions and Ranking
Q 3 2 1 P Sufi
A0lite US Dietrich Kappe 12
AllieStein US/
IN/++
Adam Treat, Mark Jordan,
Ankan Banerjee, Lc0 team
3
Arasan US Jon Dart 10
Asymptote DE Maximilian Lupke 9
Bagatur BG Krasimir Topchiyski 11
Booot UA Alex Morozov x [2]
chess22k NL Sander Maassen vd Brink 5
ChessFighter * Alexander Lim 6
Chiron IT Ubaldo Andrea Farina 7
Combusken PL Marcin Henryk Bartkowiak 3
Counter RU Vadim Chizhov 9
Defenchess TR Can Cetin, Dogac Eldenk 8
Demolito FR Lucas Braesch 8
Ethereal US Andrew Grant 8
FabChess DE Fabian von der Warth 7
Fire US Norman Schmidt et al. 1 7
Fritz 17 DE Frank Schneider 9
Gogobello IT Salvatore Giannotti 5
iCE DE Thomas Petzke 10
Igel
Igel NNUE
UA
UA/US
Volodymyr Shcherbyna
NNUE trained by Dietrich Kappe
2 1 7
Komodo US Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler 5
LCZero BE/CA/
CH/IN/++
Gian-Carlo Pascutto, Gary Linscott,
Alexander Lyashuk, Ankan Banerjee et al.
2 2
Marvin SE Martin Danielsson 6
Minic FR Vivien Clauzon 3
Monolith IT Jonas Mayr 4
Nemorino DE Christian Günther 10
Pedone IT Fabio Gobbato 4
Pirarucu BR Raoni Campos 4
Roc US Tom Hyer 2 8
rofChade NL Ronald Friederich 6
RubiChess DE Andreas Matthies 3 5
ScorpioNN ET Daniel Shawul 2 6
SlowChess Blitz Classic US Jonathan Kreuzer 1 1 2 3
Stockfish NO/IT/
FI/CA
Tord Romstad, Marco Costalba,
Joona Kiiski, Gary Linscott et al.
1 1
Stoofvlees II BE Gian-Carlo Pascutto 4
Topple GB Vincent Tang 7
Tucano BR Alcides Schulz 10
Vajolet2 IT Marco Belli 5
Wasp US John Stanback 9
Weiss NO Terje Kirstihagen 8
Winter CH Jonathan Rosenthal 6
Xiphos RS Milos Tatarevic 4

Divisions

Qualification

< Prev Next >
Qualification League, August 06 - August 12, 2020, timecontrol 30' + 5'' [3].

# Engine Sl Ro Co Mo C22 Ch Fa We As Tu Ba A0 P22
1 SlowChess Blitz Classic 2.25 x 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 19
2 Roc 20200804 0 ½ x 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 15
3 Combusken 1.3.0-TCEC19 0 ½ 1 1 x ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 14
4 Monolith 20200804 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 13½
5 chess22k 1.14 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 12
6 ChessFighter 3.5.1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 11½
7 FabChess 1.15 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ x ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 10½
8 Weiss 1.0-dev ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 x 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 10
9 Asymptote 0.9-dev_20200804 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ x ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 9
10 Tucano 8.28_dev_16GiB 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ x ½ 1 1 ½
11 Bagatur 2.2 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 x ½ 1 5
12 A0lite v0.1.1_BadGyal9_LittleEnder12p 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 0 x 5

League 3

< Prev Next >
League 3, August 12 - August 16, 2020, timecontrol 30' + 5'' [4].

# Engine Sl Ig Mi Pi Go Ma To Ro Co iC P18
1 SlowChess Blitz Classic 2.25 x ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 13
2 Igel 2.6.0 ½ ½ x 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 11½
3 Minic 2.46 ½ ½ 0 ½ x ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 11½
4 Pirarucu 3.3.5 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 x 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 9
5 Gogobello 2.2 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ x ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 9
6 Marvin 4.0.0-a13 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ x 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1
7 Topple 0.7.5-20200605 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ x ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½
8 Roc 20200804 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ 1 8
9 Counter 3.6dev2 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ x ½ ½
10 iCE 4.0.853 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ x

League 2

< Prev Next >
League 2, August 19 - August 23, 2020, timecontrol 30' + 5'' [5].

# Engine Ig Sl Ru Pe Va Wi Ch De Wa Ne P18
1 Igel 2.7.2-dev_nn-night-nurse1.5-dkappe x 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 14
2 SlowChess Blitz Classic 2.26 0 ½ x ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 13
3 RubiChess 1.8 [6] 0 1 ½ ½ x 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 11
4 Pedone 20200814 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 x 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1
5 Vajolet2 2.9.0-TCEC-S17 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ x 0 1 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 8
6 Winter 0.8.4a ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 x ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 8
7 Chiron TCEC16 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ x ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 7
8 Demolito 20200816 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 x 0 ½ ½ ½ 7
9 Wasp 4.01 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ x ½ 0 7
10 Nemorino 5.40 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 x

League 1

< Prev Next >
League 1, August 23 - August 28, 2020, timecontrol 45' + 5'' [7].

# Engine Fi Sc Sl Xi Ru Ro Ig De Fr Ar P18
1 Fire 8_beta x ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 11
2 ScorpioNN 3.0.8.3 ½ ½ x 1 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 10½
3 SlowChess Blitz Classic 2.26 ½ ½ 0 1 x ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 10
4 Xiphos 0.6.1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ x 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 10
5 RubiChess 1.8 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ x ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1
6 rofChade 2.306 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ x 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1
7 Igel 2.7.2-dev_nn-night-nurse1.5-dkappe ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ x ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 9
8 Defenchess 2.3_dev2 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ x 1 0 ½ 1
9 Fritz 17_20200130 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 x ½ ½
10 Arasan 22.1_7982ba9 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ x

Premier Division

< Prev Next >
August 30 - September 26, 2020, timecontrol 90' + 10'' [8], quad double round robin, in total 224 games [9].

# Engine St Lc Al So Ko Sc Fi Et P56
1 Stockfish 202008260719_nn-82215d0fd0df x ½½ ½½
½½ 1½
½1 ½½
½½ ½½
½½ 1½
½½ ½½
½1 ½½
1½ 01
½½ ½½
½½ 1½
½1 ½1
½1 ½½
½1 1½
1½ 1½
34½
2 LCZero v0.26.2-rc1_J92-100 ½½ ½½
½½ 0½
x ½½ ½½
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
½½ ½1
½½ 1½
½½ ½½
1½ 1½
1½ ½½
½½ 1½
½½ ½½
1½ ½1
½1 ½1
32½
3 AllieStein v0.8-120f959_net-15.0 ½0 ½½
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
x ½½ ½½
½½ ½½
½1 ½½
½½ ½½
½1 ½½
½½ ½½
½½ ½1
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
29
4 Stoofvlees II a14 ½½ 0½
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
½½ ½0
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
x 1½ 10
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
0½ ½0
½½ ½½
½½ 1½
01 ½½
½½ ½½
27
5 Komodo 2576.00 ½0 ½½
0½ 10
½½ 0½
½½ ½½
½0 ½½
½½ ½½
0½ 01
½½ ½½
x ½½ ½½
½½ ½1
½½ ½½
½½ ½1
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
26½
6 ScorpioNN 3.0.8.3 ½½ ½½
½½ 0½
0½ 0½
0½ ½½
½0 ½½
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
1½ ½1
½½ ½½
½½ ½0
x ½½ ½½
½½ ½0
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
25½
7 Fire 8_beta ½0 ½0
½0 ½½
½½ 0½
½½ ½½
½½ ½0
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
½½ 0½
½½ ½½
½½ ½0
½½ ½½
½½ ½1
x ½½ ½½
½1 0½
25
8 Ethereal 12.43 ½0 0½
0½ 0½
0½ ½0
½0 ½0
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
10 ½½
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
½½ ½½
½0 1½
x 24

Superfinal

< Prev Next >
September 30 - October 16, 2020, timecontrol 120'+10"
Stockfish 202009282242_nn-baeb9ef2d183 - LCZero v0.26.3-rc1_T60.SV.JH.92-190 +18 =73 -9, 54½-45½ [10]

Games Opening Results Points
ECO Name Lc-St St-Lc Lc - St Lc - St
1 2 B90 Sicilian ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 1 - 1
3 4 E97 King's Indian ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 2 - 2
5 6 C11 French 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 3 - 3
7 8 D15 QGD, Slav ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 4 - 4
9 10 C37 KGA ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 5 - 5
11 12 A80 Dutch, 2.Bg5 variation 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 6 - 6
13 14 B06 Robatsch defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 7 - 7
15 16 D99 Gruenfeld defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 8 - 8
17 18 B45 Sicilian ½-½ 1-0 ½ - -
19 20 E90 King's Indian ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 - 10½
21 22 C67 Ruy Lopez ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 10½ - 11½
23 24 E12 Queen's Indian, Petrosian system 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 12 - 12
25 26 B01 Scandinavian defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 13 - 13
27 28 E10 Blumenfeld counter-gambit accepted ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 14 - 14
29 30 B07 Pirc defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 15 - 15
31 32 A61 Benoni ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 16 - 16
33 34 B48 Sicilian 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 17 - 17
35 36 E94 King's Indian ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 18 - 18
37 38 C19 French ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 19 - 19
39 40 A45 Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening) ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 20 - 20
41 42 C72 Ruy Lopez ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 21 - 21
43 44 E42 Nimzo-Indian ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 22 - 22
45 46 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 23 - 23
47 48 A50 Queen's Indian accelerated ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 23½ - 24½
49 50 A02 Bird ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 24½ - 25½
51 52 B81 Sicilian 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 25½ - 26½
53 54 E94 King's Indian ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 26 - 28
55 56 C30 KGD 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 27 - 29
57 58 A81 Dutch defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 28 - 30
59 60 B05 Alekhine's defence ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 28½ - 31½
61 62 A56 Czech Benoni defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 29½ - 32½
63 64 C10 French, Paulsen variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 30½ - 33½
65 66 A59 Benko gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 31½ - 34½
67 68 B60 Sicilian 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 32½ - 35½
69 70 E71 King's Indian ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 33½ - 36½
71 72 C46 Four knights ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 34½ - 37½
73 74 D16 QGD Slav ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 35 - 39
75 76 B12 Caro-Kann ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 35½ - 40½
77 78 A34 English 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 36½ - 41½
79 80 B06 Robatsch defence ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 37 - 43
81 82 E86 King's Indian ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 38 - 44
83 84 B48 Sicilian ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 38½ - 45½
85 86 D07 QGD ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 39½ - 46½
87 88 C92 Ruy Lopez ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 40½ - 47½
89 90 A60 Benoni defence 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 41½ - 48½
91 92 C16 French ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 42 - 50
93 94 A80 Dutch ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 42½ - 51½
95 96 C27 Vienna ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 43½ - 52½
97 98 E98 King's Indian ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 44½ - 53½
99 100 B72 Sicilian ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 45½ - 54½

Forum Posts

External Links

References

  1. Image from TCEC - Official github · GitHub
  2. Booot not playing L1 due to missing crash fix, therefor RubiChess promoted
  3. S19 - Qualification League | TCEC - Computer Chess Broadcast
  4. S19 - League 3 | TCEC - Computer Chess Broadcast
  5. S19 - League 2 | TCEC - Computer Chess Broadcast
  6. Promotion due to missing crash fix of Booot
  7. S19 - League 1 | TCEC - Computer Chess Broadcast
  8. S19 - Premier Division | TCEC - Computer Chess Broadcast
  9. News in TCEC - Live Mode Chat by Nightbot, Spetember 03, 2020: Some (19 out of 28) openings in the first DRR were not meant for Div P. Solution: 1. This DRR will be played with the current openings, as there is no major drama 2. From the new DRR the correct openings will be in play 3. To reduce SSS an extra 4th DRR will be added. Total number of games 224 (instead of 168)
  10. Opening selection TCEC 19 superfinal by Jeroen Noomen, September 19, 2020

Up one level