TCEC Season 18

From Chessprogramming wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Home * Tournaments and Matches * TCEC * Season 18
< Prev Next >

TCEC Season 18,
the Top Chess Engine Championship (TCEC) Season 18 from May 03 until July 02, 2020.

Participants

Engine CC Authors Divisions and Ranking
Q 3rd 2nd 1st P Sufi
AllieStein US/
IN/++
Adam Treat, Mark Jordan,
Ankan Banerjee, Lc0 team
3rd
Arasan US Jon Dart 8th
Asymptote DE Maximilian Lupke 2nd 10th
Bagatur BG Krasimir Topchiyski 9th
Booot UA Alex Morozov 1st 3rd
chess22k NL Sander Maassen vd Brink 4th
ChessBrainVB DE Roger Zuehlsdorf 7th
ChessFighter * Alexander Lim 5th
Chiron IT Ubaldo Andrea Farina 5th
Combusken PL Marcin Henryk Bartkowiak 7th
Counter RU Vadim Chizhov 1st 9th
Defenchess TR Can Cetin, Dogac Eldenk 4th
Demolito FR Lucas Braesch 1st 9th
Ethereal US Andrew Grant 6th
FabChess DE Fabian von der Warth 6th
Fire US Norman Schmidt et al. 1st 8th
Fritz 17 DE Frank Schneider 5th
Gogobello IT Salvatore Giannotti 2nd 10th
iCE DE Thomas Petzke 5th
Igel UA Volodymyr Shcherbyna 3rd
Komodo US Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler 5th
LCZero BE/CA/
CH/IN/++
Gian-Carlo Pascutto, Gary Linscott,
Alexander Lyashuk, Ankan Banerjee et al.
2nd 2nd
Marvin SE Martin Danielsson 6th
Minic FR Vivien Clauzon 4th
Monolith IT Jonas Mayr 3rd
Nemorino DE Christian Günther 8th
Pedone IT Fabio Gobbato 2nd 10th
Pirarucu BR Raoni Campos 8th
RofChade NL Ronald Friederich 2nd 7th
RubiChess DE Andreas Matthies 9th
ScorpioNN ET Daniel Shawul 6th
Stockfish NO/IT/
FI/CA
Tord Romstad, Marco Costalba,
Joona Kiiski, Gary Linscott et al.
1st 1st
Stoofvlees II BE Gian-Carlo Pascutto 4th
Topple GB Vincent Tang 7th
Tucano BR Alcides Schulz 8th
Vajolet2 IT Marco Belli 4th
Wasp US John Stanback 6th
Weiss NO Terje Kirstihagen 10th
Winter CH Jonathan Rosenthal 3rd
Xiphos RS Milos Tatarevic 7th

Divisions

Qualification

< Prev Next >
Qualification League, May 03 - May 07, 2020, timecontrol 30' + 5'' [1].

# Engine Co As Mo C22 CF Fa Cm Tu Ba We P18
1 Counter 3.5dev x ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 12
2 Asymptote 0.8 ½ 1 x 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 11½
3 Monolith 2 ½ 0 0 ½ x 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 11½
4 chess22k 1.14 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 x ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 11
5 ChessFighter 3.3 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 x ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 10½
6 FabChess 1.14.2 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 10
7 Combusken 1.1.1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ x ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 10
8 Tucano 8.07_dev2 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 x ½ 1 1 ½ 7
9 Bagatur 2.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 x 1 1 5
10 Weiss 0.10-dev2 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 x

Third Division

< Prev Next >
League 3, May 07 - May 11, 2020, timecontrol 30' + 5'' [2]

# Engine De Go Ig Mi IC Ma To Pi Co As P18
1 Demolito 20200426 x ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 12
2 Gogobello 2.2 ½ 1 x ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 11
3 Igel 2.4.1-tcec-dev0 ½ ½ ½ ½ x 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 10½
4 Minic 2.17 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ x ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½
5 iCE 4.0.853 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 9
6 Marvin 3.6.0-a6 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 9
7 Topple 0.7.5-dev 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ x ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 8
8 Pirarucu 3.3.5 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 x ½ ½ 1 ½ 8
9 Counter 3.5dev ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ 7
10 Asymptote 0.8 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ x 6

Second Division

< Prev Next >
League 2, May 12 - May 16, 2020, timecontrol 30' + 5'' [3]

# Engine Bo Pe Wi Va Ch Wa CB Ne De Go P18
1 Booot 6.4 x ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 12½
2 Pedone 20200510 ½ ½ x 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 12
3 Winter 0.7.5 ½ 1 0 ½ x ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 12
4 Vajolet2 2.9.0-TCEC-S17 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 x 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 9
5 Chiron TCEC16 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ x ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½
6 Wasp 3.90 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 x ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½
7 ChessBrainVB 3.74 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ x ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0
8 Nemorino 5.38 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 x ½ 0 1 ½
9 Demolito 20200426 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 x ½ ½ 7
10 Gogobello 2.2 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ x

First Division

< Prev Next >
League 1, May 18 - May 24, 2020, timecontrol 45' + 5'' [4]

# Engine Fi Ro Bo De Fr Sn Xi Ar Ru Pe P18
1 Fire 021819 x ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 11½
2 rofChade 2.301 ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 11
3 Booot 6.4 0 ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1
4 Defenchess 2.3_dev2 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1
5 Fritz 17_20200130 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 9
6 ScorpioNN 3.0.8.2 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 9
7 Xiphos 0.6.1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 9
8 Arasan 22.0_c5b58e5 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ ½
9 RubiChess 1.7.3 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½
10 Pedone 20200510 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ x

Premier Division

< Prev Next >
May 25 - June 14, 2020, timecontrol 90' + 10'' [5]

# Engine St Lc AS Sv Ko Et Ro Fi P42
1 Stockfish 202005232210 x ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ 1½ ½½ ½½ 1½ ½½ ½½ 1½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ 1½ 1½ 1½ 1½ 1½ 1½ 25½
2 LCZero v0.25.1-sv-t60-3010 ½½ ½½ ½½ x ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ 1½ 1½ ½½ ½½ ½½ 1½ 1½ 1½ 1½ ½½ ½½ ½1 ½½ 24½
3 AllieStein v0.7_dev-net_14.3 ½½ 0½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ x ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ 10 1½ ½½ 1½ ½½ 1½ 1½ ½1 ½1 ½½ 23½
4 Stoofvlees II a14 ½½ 0½ ½½ ½½ ½½ 0½ ½½ ½½ ½½ x 1½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ 11 ½½ 01 ½1 ½1 ½1 23
5 Komodo 2551.00 ½½ 0½ ½½ 0½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ 01 0½ ½½ ½½ x ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ 1½ ½½ ½½ 1½ 1½ 21
6 Ethereal 12.19 ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ 0½ 0½ 0½ ½½ 0½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ x ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ 19
7 rofChade 2.303 0½ 0½ 0½ 0½ 0½ ½½ ½½ 0½ 0½ 00 ½½ 10 ½½ 0½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ x ½½ ½½ ½½ 16
8 Fire 8_beta 0½ 0½ 0½ ½½ ½0 ½½ ½0 ½0 ½½ ½0 ½0 ½0 ½½ 0½ 0½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ x 15½

Superfinal

< Prev Next >
June 19 - July 02, 2020, timecontrol 90' + 10''

Stockfish 202006170741 - LCZero v0.25.1-svjio-t60-3972-mlh +23 =61 -16, 53½-46½ [6]

Games Opening Results Points
ECO Name Lc-St St-Lc Lc - St Lc - St
1 2 B42/B50 Sicilian, Kan, Polugaievsky variation / Sicilian ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 1 - 1
3 4 E92 King's Indian, Gligoric-Taimanov system 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 2 - 2
5 6 C18 French, Winawer, classical variation ½-½ 1-0 ½ - -
7 8 D31 QGD, semi-Slav, Noteboom variation ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 3 - 5
9 10 C34 KGA, Fischer defence 0-1 ½-½ ½ - -
11 12 A81 Dutch defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
13 14 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 -
15 16 A52 Budapest, Rubinstein variation ½-½ ½-½1 1 - 1 -
17 18 B99 Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 main line 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 - 10½
19 20 E90 King's Indian, 5.Nf3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 - 11½
21 22 C64 Ruy Lopez, classical defence, 4.c3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 - 12½
23 24 E12 Queen's Indian, Petrosian system ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 10 - 14
25 26 B10 Caro-Kann, two knights variation 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 11 - 15
27 28 D00 Blackmar gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 12 - 16
29 30 B07 Pirc, Ufimtsev-Pytel variation 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 13½ - 16½
31 32 A60 Benoni defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 14½ - 17½
33 34 B77 Sicilian, dragon, Yugoslav attack, 9.Bc4 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 16 - 18
35 36 E73 King's Indian, Averbakh system ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 17 - 19
37 38 C04 French, Tarrasch, Guimard main line ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 18 - 20
39 40 A45 Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening) ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 19 - 21
41 42 C45 Scotch, Steinitz variation 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 20 - 22
43 44 E47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O, 5.Bd3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 21 - 23
45 46 B06 Robatsch defence, Pseudo-Austrian attack 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 22 - 24
47 48 D43 QGD semi-Slav ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 23 - 25
49 50 A00 Dunst (Sleipner, Heinrichsen) opening ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 24 - 26
51 52 B40 Sicilian, Pin, Koch variation ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 24½ - 27½
53 54 E98 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, 9.Ne1 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 25½ - 28½
55 56 C41 Philidor, exchange variation ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 26 - 30
57 58 A80 Dutch, 2.Bg5 variation ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 26½ - 31½
59 60 B00 KP, Nimzovich defence 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 27½ - 32½
61 62 A56 Czech Benoni defence 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 28½ - 33½
63 64 C10 French, Paulsen variation 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 30 - 34
65 66 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Gruenfeld variation 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 31½ - 34½
67 68 B29 Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein variation ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 32 - 36
69 70 E81 King's Indian, Saemisch, 5...O-O ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 33 - 37
71 72 C40/C41 Latvian counter-gambit / Philidor, Philidor counter-gambit 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 34 - 38
73 74 D11 QGD Slav, 3.Nf3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 35 - 39
75 76 B01 Scandinavian defence 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 36 - 40
77 78 A33 English, symmetrical, Geller variation 0-1 ½-½ ½ - 36½ - 41½
79 80 B06 Robatsch defence, Pseudo-Austrian attack ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 37½ - 42½
81 82 E87 King's Indian, Saemisch, orthodox, 7.d5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 38½ - 43½
83 84 B96 Sicilian, Najdorf, Polugayevsky variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 39½ - 44½
85 86 D07 QGD, Chigorin defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 40½ - 45½
87 88 C37 KGA, Quaade gambit ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 41 - 47
89 90 A79 Benoni, classical, 11.f3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 42 - 48
91 92 C16 French, Winawer, Petrosian variation ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 42½ - 49½
93 94 A97 Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky variation 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 43½ - 50½
95 96 C42 Petrov, Cochrane gambit 0-1 ½-½ ½ - 44 - 52
97 98 E97 King's Indian, orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, bayonet attack 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 45½ - 52½
99 100 B81 Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres attack ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 46½ - 53½

Forum Posts

Re: Tcec season 18 by Warren D. Smith, FishCooking, June 28, 2020 » Pawn Structure, Sufi Game 63

External Links

References

Up one level