TCEC Season 12

From Chessprogramming wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Home * Tournaments and Matches * TCEC * Season 12
< Prev Next >

TCEC Season 12,
the Top Chess Engine Championship (TCEC) Season 12 from April 18 until July 05, 2018 [1].

Participants

[2]

Engine CC Authors Divisions and Ranking
4th 3rd 2nd 1st P Sufi
Andscacs AD Daniel José Queraltó 5th
Arasan US Jon Dart 7th
Bobcat NL Gunnar Harms 5th
Booot UA Alex Morozov 4th
ChessBrainVB DE Roger Zuehlsdorf 1st 5th
Chiron IT Ubaldo Andrea Farina 8th
Ethereal US Andrew Grant 1st 4th
Fire US Norman Schmidt et al. 4th
Fizbo US Youri Matiounine 3rd
Fritz 16 CZ/US Vasik Rajlich 1st 6th
Fruit FR Fabien Letouzey, Daniel Mehrmann 6th
Ginkgo DE Frank Schneider 2nd 5th
Gull RU Vadim Demichev 7th
Hannibal US/PH Sam Hamilton, Edsel Apostol 6th
Houdini BE Robert Houdart 3rd
Jonny DE Johannes Zwanzger 1st 7th
Komodo US Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler 2nd 2nd
Laser US Jeffrey An, Michael An 5th
LCZero BE/CA/
CH/++
Gian-Carlo Pascutto, Gary Linscott,
Alexander Lyashuk et al.
8th
Nemorino DE Christian Günther 6th
Nirvana US Thomas Kolarik 4th
Pedone IT Fabio Gobbato 3rd
Rodent PL Pawel Koziol 3rd
Scorpio ET Daniel Shawul 7th
Senpai FR Fabien Letouzey 7th
Stockfish NO/IT/
FI/CA
Tord Romstad, Marco Costalba,
Joona Kiiski, Gary Linscott et al.
1st 1st
Texel SE Peter Österlund 2nd 8th
The Baron NL Richard Pijl 5th
Tucano BR Alcides Schulz 4th
Vajolet2 IT Marco Belli 8th
Wasp US John Stanback 8th
Xiphos RS Milos Tatarevic 2nd 2nd 3rd

Divisions

Fourth Division

< Prev Next >
April 18 - April 24, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Et Xi Ro Tu Th Fr Sc Lc P28
1 Ethereal 9.60 x 11½½ ½½1½ 1111 ½½½1 11½1 1111 1111 23½
2 Xiphos 0.2 00½½ x 1111 ½11½ 111½ 101½ 1111 1111 22
3 Rodent III 0.244 ½½0½ 0000 x 1½½½ 11½1 ½11½ 111½ 1111 18
4 Tucano 7.00 0000 ½00½ 0½½½ x ½111 1½01 ½½00 1111 13½
5 The Baron 3.41 ½½½0 000½ 00½0 ½000 x ½1½1 1001 ½111 11½
6 Fruit 20180416 00½0 010½ ½00½ 0½10 ½0½0 x ½010 1111 11
7 Scorpio 2.82 0000 0000 000½ ½½11 0110 ½101 x 101½ 10½
8 LCZero 0.7 ID125 0000 0000 0000 0000 ½000 0000 010½ x 2

Third Division

< Prev Next >
April 26 - May 01, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Ch Xi Pe Et Bo Ne Se Wa P28
1 ChessBrainVB 3.67 x ½1½0 ½½½½ 1½1½ 11½1 101½ 1½½1 1½½1 19
2 Xiphos 0.2 ½0½1 x ½½½0 ½½½0 ½½1½ 111½ ½1½1 1½11 17½
3 Pedone 1.8 ½½½½ ½½½1 x 11½½ 0½10 ½½01 1½½½ 1½½½ 16
4 Ethereal 9.64 0½0½ ½½½1 00½½ x ½1½½ 1½½½ ½1½½ 111½ 15½
5 Bobcat 8 00½0 ½½0½ 1½01 ½0½½ x ½½11 ½1½1 10½1 14½
6 Nemorino 4.13 010½ 000½ ½½10 0½½½ ½½00 x 11½½ ½½11 12½
7 Senpai 2.0 0½½0 ½0½0 0½½½ ½0½½ ½0½0 00½½ x ½½½½ 9
8 Wasp 180420 0½½0 0½00 0½½½ 000½ 01½0 ½½00 ½½½½ x 8

Second Division

< Prev Next >
May 03 - May 09, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Fr Te Xi Ni Ch Ha Ar Va P28
1 Fritz 16.10 x 1½01 ½11½ ½½1½ 1½½½ 0½11 101½ ½½1½ 18
2 Texel 1.08a11 0½10 x ½½½1 101½ 1½½0 ½½1½ ½111 1011 17½
3 Xiphos 0.2.4 ½00½ ½½½0 x 11½1 ½11½ ½½½1 ½½0½ 1½½½ 15½
4 Nirvana 2.4 ½½0½ 010½ 00½0 x 01½1 1½00 11½½ ½½11 13½
5 ChessBrainVB 3.68 0½½½ 0½½1 ½00½ 10½0 x 100½ 0½11 11½1 13½
6 Hannibal 121017 1½00 ½½0½ ½½½0 0½11 011½ x ½½0½ ½½10 13
7 Arasan TCEC12 010½ ½000 ½½1½ 00½½ 1½00 ½½1½ x ½0½½ 11
8 Vajolet2 2.5 ½½0½ 0100 0½½½ ½½00 00½0 ½½01 ½1½½ x 10

First Division

< Prev Next >
May 10 - May 20, 2018, timecontrol 60' + 10''

# Engine Jo Gi Fi Bo La fr Gu Te P28
1 Jonny 8.1 x ½½01 ½½½½ ½110 ½½½½ 0½11 11½1 ½½½1 17
2 Ginkgo 2.012 ½½10 x 0111 ½½0½ ½1½½ ½½½1 1½½½ 11½½ 17
3 Fizbo 2 ½½½½ 1000 x ½011 ½½½0 ½½0½ ½1½½ 1111 15
4 Booot 6.2 ½001 ½½1½ ½100 x ½1½½ 1½½0 01½½ ½½½1 14½
5 Laser 070518 ½½½½ ½0½½ ½½½1 ½0½½ x ½1½½ ½01½ ½101 14½
6 Fritz 16.10 1½00 ½½½0 ½½1½ 0½½1 ½0½½ x 1½½½ ½0½1 13½
7 Gull 3 00½0 0½½½ ½0½½ 10½½ ½10½ 0½½½ x ½½½½ 11
8 Texel 1.08a11 ½½½0 00½½ 0000 ½½½0 ½010 ½1½0 ½½½½ x

Premier Division

< Prev Next >
May 23 - June 13, 2018, timecontrol 60' + 10''

# Engine St Ko Ho Fi An Gi Jo Ch P49
1 Stockfish 160518 x ½½1½
½½½½
½½½½
½½½½
1½1½
½½1½
½½11
½½½1
½11½
½½1½
1½½½
1½1½
1 31½
2 Komodo 12 ½½0½
½½½½
x ½½01
½½½½
½1½½
½½½1
1½½½
½½11
1111
½½½½
1½11
1½11
31
3 Houdini 6.03 ½½½½
½½½½
½½10
½½½½
x ½½0½
½½½½
½11½
½1½½
½1½1
½1½1
½1½1
½111
1 30½
4 Fire 7 0½0½
½½0½
½0½½
½½½0
½½1½
½½½½
x ½½½½
½½01
1½1½
½½½½
½½0½
0½½½
½ 22½
5 Andscacs 0.93070 ½½00
½½½0
0½½½
½½00
½00½
½0½½
½½½½
½½10
x 0½1½
10½½
1½½½
1½½½
20½
6 Ginkgo 2.014 ½00½
½½0½
0000
½½½½
½0½0
½0½0
0½0½
½½½½
1½0½
01½½
x 1½1½
10½1
1 20
7 Jonny 8.1 0½½½
0½0½
0½00
0½00
½0½0
½000
½½1½
1½½½
0½½½
0½½½
0½0½
01½0
x 0 15½
8 Chiron 040318 0___
____
____
____
0___
____
½___
____
____
____
0___
____
1___
____
x 0

Superfinal

< Prev Next >
June 18 - July 05, 2018, timecontrol 120' + 15''

Stockfish 180614 - Komodo 12.1.1 +29 =62 -9, 60 - 40

Games Opening Results Points
ECO Name St-Ko Ko-St St - Ko St - Ho
1.1 1.2 C33 KGA: Bishop's Gambit 0-1 ½-½ ½ - ½ -
2.1 2.2 E92 King's Indian: Gligoric-Taimanov, 7...c6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
3.1 3.2 C16 French: Winawer, Petrosian, 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 b6 7.Qg4 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 3 - 3
4.1 4.2 A97/A98 Dutch: Ilyin-Zhenevsky ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 4 - 4
5.1 5.2 B90 Sicilian: Najdorf, Adams Attack 1-0 ½-½ - ½ -
6.1 6.2 A52 Budapest: 3...Ng4 4.e3 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 7 - 5
7.1 7.2 C27 Vienna: 3.Bc4 Nxe4 4.Qh5 Nd6 5.Bb3 Nc6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 8 - 6
8.1 8.1 D45 Semi-Slav: Accelerated Meran (Alekhine Variation) ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 9 - 7
9.1 9.1 B09 Pirc: Austrian, 5...O-O 6.Bd3 Na6 7.O-O c5 8.d5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 10½ -
10.1 10.2 B06 Modern: 3.Nf3 d6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 11½ -
11.1 11.2 C34 KGA: Becker Defence (Anti-Kieseritzky ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 12½ -
12.1 12.2 E81 King's Indian: Sämisch, 5...O-O 6.Bg5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 13½ - 10½
13.1 13.2 B12 Caro-Kann: Advance, 4.Nf3 e6 5.Be2 Nd7 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 15 - 11
14.1 14.2 A30 English: Symmetrical, Hedgehog, 7.Re1 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 16½ - 11½
15.1 15.2 B48 Sicilian: Taimanov, 6.Be3 a6 7.Qd2 0-1 ½-½ ½ - 17 - 13
16.1 16.2 D02 Queen's Pawn: 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.g3 Bg4 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 18½ - 13½
17.2 17.2 C52 Evans Gambit: Tartakower Attack, 7...Qd7 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 19 - 15
18.1 18.2 A67 Benoni: Four Pawns, Taimanov, 9.a4 Qh4+ 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 20½ - 15½
19.1 19.2 C13 French: Chatard-Alekhine, 6...Bxg5 7.hxg5 Qxg5 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 21 - 17
20.1 20.2 A81 Dutch: 2.g3 Nf6 3.Nf3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 22 - 18
21.1 21.2 C37 KGA: Quaade Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 23 - 19
22.1 22.2 E92 King's Indian: Petrosian, Stein, Main Line, 10...Qe8 11.O-O Bd7 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 24½ - 19½
23.1 23.2 A00 Grob: 1...d5 0-1 0-1 1 - 1 25½ - 20½
24.1 24.2 D45 Semi-Slav: 6.Qc2 Bd6 7.Bd2 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 26½ - 21½
25.1 25.2 A01 Nimzowitsch-Larsen: 1...d5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 27½ - 22½
26.1 26.2 B78 Sicilian: Dragon, Yugoslav, Main Line, 12.h4 Nc4 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 28½ - 23½
27.1 27.2 E73 King's Indian: Semi-Averbakh System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 29½ - 24½
28.1 28.2 C57 Two Knights: Traxler, 5.Bxf7+ 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 30½ - 25½
29.1 29.2 B06 Modern: Pseudo-Austrian Attack 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 32 - 26
30.1 30.2 C11 French: Steinitz, Boleslavsky, 7...cxd4 8.Nxd4 Bc5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 33½ - 26½
31.1 31.2 A43 Old Benoni: Neo-Benko, 4.Bg5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 34½ - 27½
32.1 32.2 C35 KGA: Cunningham Defence ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 36 - 28
33.1 33.2 D36 QGD: Exchange, Main Line, 9.Nge2 Re8 ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 37½ - 28½
34.1 34.2 B03 Alekhine: Four Pawns Attack, 6...Bf5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 39 - 29
35.1 35.2 E81 King's Indian: Samisch, 5...O-O 6.Be3 c5 7.d5 ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 40½ - 29½
36.1 36.2 B48 Sicilian: Taimanov, 6.Be3 a6 7.Qd2 1-0 0-1 2 - 0 42½ - 29½
37.1 37.2 A89 Dutch: Leningrad, Main Line, 7.Nc3 Nc6 8.d5 Ne5 9.Nxe5 dxe5 10.Qb3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 43½ - 30½
38.1 38.2 C57 Two Knights: Fegatello (Fried Liver) Attack 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 45 - 31
39.1 39.2 A45 Trompowsky: 2...Ne4 3.Bf4 c5 4.f3 Qa5+ 5.c3 Nf6 6.d5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 46½ - 31½
40.1 40.2 B12 Caro-Kann: Advance, 3...Bf5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 47½ - 32½
41.1 41.2 D07 QGD: Chigorin, 3.Nc3 dxc4 4.Nf3 Nf6 5.e4 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 48½ - 33½
42.1 42.2 C13 French: Chatard-Alekhine Attack 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 50 - 34
43.1 43.2 E99 King's Indian: Mar del Plata, 10.f3 f5 11.Be3 f4 12.Bf2 g5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 51 - 35
44.1 44.2 C34 KGA: Schallop Defence ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 52½ - 35½
45.1 45.2 A56 Benoni: Czech, 5.e4 Be7 6.g3 O-O 7.Bg2 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 53½ - 36½
46.1 46.2 B90 Sicilian: Najdorf, 6.Be3 e5 7.Nb3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 54½ - 37½
47.1 47.2 D16 Slav: Bronstein, 6.Ne5 Bh5 7.f3 Nfd7 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 56 - 38
48.1 48.2 B06 Modern: 3.Nc3 d6 4.Be3 a6 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 57 - 39
49.1 49.2 E69 King's Indian: Fianchetto, Classical, 9.h3 Qb6 10.c5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 58½ - 39½
50.1 50.2 C92 Spanish: Closed, Zaitsev, 12.a4 h6 13.Bc2 exd4 14.cxd4 Nb4 15.Bb1 c5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 60 - 40

Publications

Forum Posts

External Links

References

  1. TCEC Season 12 – participants and information, Chessdom, April 15, 2018
  2. Guy Haworth, Nelson Hernandez (2018). TCEC12: the 12thTop Chess Engine Championship. pdf

Up one level