TCEC Season 11

From Chessprogramming wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Home * Tournaments and Matches * TCEC * Season 11
< Prev Next >

TCEC Season 11,
the Top Chess Engine Championship (TCEC) Season 11 started on January 03, 2018. From this Season 11 TCEC is upgrading its format to a league system with promotions and relegations [1] .

Participants

Engine CC Authors Divisions and Ranking
4th 3rd 2nd 1st P Sufi
Andscacs AD Daniel José Queraltó 1st 6th
Arasan US Jon Dart 4th
Bobcat NL Gunnar Harms 7th
Booot UA Alex Morozov 3rd
ChessBrainVB DE Roger Zuehlsdorf 5th 7th
Chiron IT Ubaldo Andrea Farina 5th
Defenchess TR Can Cetin, Dogac Eldenk 1st 5th
Ethereal US Andrew Grant 4th 8th
Fire US Norman Schmidt et al. 4th
Fizbo US Youri Matiounine 2nd 7th
Fritz 16 CZ/US Vasik Rajlich 1st 5th
Ginkgo DE Frank Schneider 8th
Gull RU Vadim Demichev 5th
Hannibal US/PH Sam Hamilton, Edsel Apostol 7th
Houdini BE Robert Houdart 2nd 2nd
Jonny DE Johannes Zwanzger 1st 4th
Komodo US Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler 3rd
Laser US Jeffrey An, Michael An 2nd 2nd 6th
Nemorino DE Christian Günther 3rd
Nirvana US Thomas Kolarik 8th
Pedone IT Fabio Gobbato 3rd 4th
Scorpio ET Daniel Shawul 8th
Senpai FR Fabien Letouzey 2nd 6th
Stockfish NO/IT/FI/CA Tord Romstad, Marco Costalba,
Joona Kiiski, Gary Linscott et al.
1st 1st
Texel SE Peter Österlund 3rd
The Baron NL Richard Pijl 7th
Toga DE/FR Thomas Gaksch, Fabien Letouzey 6th
Vajolet2 IT Marco Belli 6th
Wasp US John Stanback 8th

Divisions

Fourth Division

Next >
January 03 - 06, 2018, double round robin, timecontrol 30' + 10" [2]

# Engine De Se Pe Et Ch To Th Sc P14 SB
1 Defenchess 271217 x ½½ 11 ½1 ½½ ½1 10 66¼
2 Senpai 2.0 ½½ x ½½ ½½ ½½ 10 11 11 9 54
3 Pedone 1.7 ½½ x ½0 01 ½1 11 8 48
4 Ethereal 8.67 ½½ ½1 x ½½ ½1 47½
5 ChessBrainVB 3.61 00 ½½ ½½ x 11 43½
6 Toga II 4.01 ½0 01 10 x ½1 10 7 46
7 The Baron 3.41 ½½ 00 ½0 00 ½0 x ½1 4 25¾
8 Scorpio 2.79 ½0 00 00 ½0 01 ½0 x 3 21½

Third Division

Next >
January 06 - 12, 2018, quadruple round robin, timecontrol 30' + 10", 5 promotions from 4th division

# Engine Fr La Ne Pe De Se Ch Et P28 SB
1 Fritz 16 x ½½½½ ½½½0 ½½11 ½½½½ ½11½ 1111 11½½ 18½ 238¼
2 Laser 1.5 ½½½½ x 10½½ ½½½½ 011½ 11½0 ½1½1 111½ 17½ 228¼
3 Nemorino 4.01 ½½½1 01½½ x 10½0 ½½½½ ½½½1 ½½½½ ½01½ 14½ 203½
4 Pedone 1.7 ½½00 ½½½½ 01½1 x 111½ 0½10 ½0½½ ½½½½ 14 194
5 Defenchess 271217 ½½½½ 100½ ½½½½ 000½ x 011½ 1110 ½½1½ 14 188½
6 Senpai 2.0 ½00½ 00½1 ½½½0 1½01 100½ x ½½½½ ½110 12½ 169½
7 ChessBrainVB 3.61 0000 ½0½0 ½½½½ ½1½½ 0001 ½½½½ x 101½ 11 145½
8 Ethereal 8.77 00½½ 000½ ½10½ ½½½½ ½½0½ ½001 010½ x 10 140½

Second Division

Next >
January 13 - 21, 2018, quadruple round robin, timecontrol 45' + 10", 2 promotions from 3rd division

# Engine Jo La Te Ar Fr Va Bo Wa P28 SB
1 Jonny 8.1 x ½½½½ 1½½½ 1½½1 11½1 ½11½ ½½1½ 111½ 20 255¾
2 Laser 1.5 ½½½½ x ½½½½ 1½½½ ½½½½ ½1½1 1101 11½½ 17½ 226
3 Texel 1.08a8 0½½½ ½½½½ x 1010 11½½ ½½½½ 11½0 11½1 16½ 210½
4 Arasan 20.4.1 0½½0 0½½½ 0101 x 1½½0 ½½10 1½11 ½1½0 14 182¼
5 Fritz 16 00½0 ½½½½ 00½½ 0½½1 x 10½½ 1101 111½ 14 170
6 Vajolet2 2.5 ½00½ ½0½0 ½½½½ ½½01 01½½ x ½1½1 ½½½½ 13 170½
7 Bobcat 8 ½½0½ 0010 00½1 0½00 0010 ½0½0 x 11½1 10 130¾
8 Wasp TCEC S11 000½ 00½½ 00½0 ½0½1 000½ ½½½½ 00½0 x 7 101¾

First Division

Next >
January 22 - February 11, 2018, 4 x double round robin (DRR), timecontrol 60' + 10", first DRR will be bookless [3]

# Engine An Fi Bo Jo Gu La Ha Ni P56 SB
1 Andscacs 0.93 x ½½0½
½½1½
½½½½
½½1½
½½½½
½11½
½½11
½1½½
11½1
½11½
½½½1
½1½½
½½11
111½
37 968¾
2 Fizbo 2 ½½1½
½½0½
x 1½00
1½½½
½½½0
½½½0
½½½½
½1½½
½101
½111
½½1½
10½½
½111
½½½½
31½ 844½
3 Booot 6.2 ½½½½
½½0½
0½11
0½½½
x ½½0½
101½
1½½1
½½½½
½½½½
111½
½½01
½½½1
½½1½
½½½½
31 838½
4 Jonny 8.1 ½½½½
½00½
½½½1
½½½1
½½1½
010½
x 0½½0
1½½½
½011
½½1½
½½1½
1½½½
½½01
½½½1
30 815
5 Gull 3 ½½00
½0½½
½½½½
½0½½
0½½0
½½½½
1½½1
0½½½
x 1½½½
½½½½
½½01
01½1
½1½½
½½½0
26½ 726½
6 Laser 1.5 00½0
½00½
½010
½000
½½½½
000½
½100
½½0½
0½½½
½½½½
x ½½11
½11½
1½11
½½1½
24½ 639¾
7 Hannibal 121017 ½½½0
½0½½
½½0½
01½½
½½10
½½½0
½½0½
0½½½
½½10
10½0
½½00
½00½
x ½01½
1½½½
23 653¾
8 Nirvana 2.4 ½½00
000½
½000
½½½½
½½0½
½½½½
½½10
½½½0
½0½½
½½½1
0½00
½½0½
½10½
0½½½
x 20½ 583¼

Premier Division

Next >
February 13 - March 16, 2018, 6 x double round robin, timecontrol 90' + 10" [4]

# Engine St Ho Ko Fi Ch An Fi Gi P84
1 Stockfish 100218 x ½½½½
½½½½
1½½½
0½½½
½½½1
½½½1
1½1½
½½1½
1½1½
½½11
½½½1
111½
11½1
½1½1
½1½1
111½
1111
111½
½111
½11½
11½1
61
2 Houdini 6.03 ½½½½
½½½½
0½½½
x ½½1½
½½1½
1½½½
½½1½
½1½½
½1½½
½½½½
1½11
1½½½
1½½½
½½1½
1½11
½1½1
½1½1
½1½1
111½
1½1½
½½½
54
3 Komodo 2012.00 1½½½
½½½0
½½½0
½½0½
½½0½
0½½½
x ½½½½
½½½1
½½11
½1½½
11½½
11½½
1½1½
1½½0
½111
½½½½
1½½1
11½1
1½½½
11½½
1½½1
51½
4 Fire 020718 0½0½
½½0½
0½0½
½½0½
½0½½
½0½½
½½½½
½½½0
½½00
x ½½½1
½½1½
½½½1
½½½½
½½½1
½½½½
1½1½
½1½½
1½½0
½1½1
½1½½
1½½1
42½
5 Chiron 110218 ½½00
½½½0
000½
½½½½
0½00
0½½½
½0½½
00½½
00½½
½½½0
½½0½
½½½0
x ½½½½
½0½½
½½1½
1101
½½½½
½½½1
½11½
½1½½
½½½½
36
6 Andscacs 0.93 00½0
½0½0
½0½0
0½½½
½½0½
0½00
0½0½
0½½1
½000
½½½½
½½½0
½½½½
½½½½
½1½½
½½0½
x 1½½0
½½01
½½0½
1½1½
111½
½½½½
35
7 Fizbo 2 000½
0000
000½
½0½0
½0½0
½0½0
½½½½
0½½0
00½0
0½0½
½0½½
0½½1
0010
½½½½
½½½0
0½½1
½½10
½½1½
x ½1½1
½1½1
0½1½
31
8 Ginkgo 2.03 ½000
½00½
00½0
000½
0½0½
½½½
0½½½
00½½
0½½0
½0½0
½0½½
0½½0
½00½
½0½½
½½½½
0½0½
000½
½½½½
½0½0
½0½0
1½0½
x 24

Superfinal

< Prev Next >
March 29, 2018 - April 15, 2018 Stockfish 100218 - Houdini 6.03 +20 =78 -2, 59 - 41

Games Opening Results Points
ECO Name St-Ho Ho-St St Ho Ho St
1 2 A02 Bird: From Gambit, 3...Bxd6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 1 - 1
3 4 B77 Sicilian: Dragon, Yugoslav, 9.Bc4 Bd7 10.Bb3" ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 2 - 2
5 6 E87 King's Indian: Sämisch, Orthodox, Bronstein, 9.g3 1-0 ½-½ - 1 -
7 8 C65 Spanish: Berlin, 4.d3 Bc5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 5 - 3
9 10 D15 Slav: Geller Gambit, 6.e5 Nd5 7.a4 e6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 6 - 4
11 12 C00 French: KIA 2.d3 d5 3.Nd2 Nf6 ½-½ 0-1 - ½ -
13 14 E10 Blumenfeld: 5.dxe6 fxe6 6.cxb5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
15 16 B12 Caro-Kann: Advance, 4.Nf3 e6 5.Be2 Nd7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
17 18 D20 QGA: 3.e4 Nf6 4.e5 Nd5 5.Bxc4 Nb6 6.Bd ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 10½ -
19 20 B80 Sicilian: Scheveningen, English, 7...b5 8.Qd2 Nbd7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 11½ -
21 22 E42 Nimzo-Indian: 4.e3 c5 5.Ne2 cxd4 6.exd4 O-O 7.a3 Be7 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 13 - 9
23 24 C34 KGA: Fischer, 4.d4 ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 14½ -
25 26 A17 English: Nimzo-English ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 16 - 10
27 28 B15 Caro-Kann: Gurgenidze: 4.e5 Bg7 5.f4 Nh6 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 17½ - 10½
29 30 E99 King's Indian: Mar del Plata, 10.f3 f5 11.Be3 f4 12.Bf2 g5 1-0 0-1 2 - 0 19½ - 10½
31 32 C05 French: Tarrasch, Closed, 7.Ngf3 Be7 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 20½ - 11½
33 34 A87 Dutch: Leningrad, Main Line, 7.Nc3 Qe8 8.Re1 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 21½ - 12½
35 36 B33 Sicilian: Pelikan, 7.Nd5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 23 - 13
37 38 D97 Grünfeld: Russian, 7.e4 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 24 - 14
39 40 C68 Spanish: Exchange, 5.O-O Bg4 6.h3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 25 - 15
41 42 A30 English: Symmetrical, Hedgehog, 8.Qxd4 d6 ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 26½ - 15½
43 44 B12 Caro-Kann: Gurgenidze/Modern: 3.Nd2 g6 4.Ngf3 Bg7 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 28 - 16
45 46 A61 Benoni: 6.Nf3 g6 7.Bf4 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 29 - 17
47 48 B01 Scandinavian: Portuguese, 4.f3 Bf5 5.Bb5+ Nbd7 6.c4 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 30 - 18
49 50 E90 King's Indian: 5.Nf3 O-O 6.h3 e5 7.d5 a5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 31 - 19
51 52 B50 Sicilian: Wing Gambit deferred ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 32 - 20
53 54 D15 Slav: Chameleon Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 33 - 21
55 56 C57 Two Knights: Traxler ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 34 - 22
57 58 A57 Benko Gambit: 4.cxb5 a6 5.b6 d6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 35 - 23
59 60 C18 French: Winawer, 6...Qc7 7.Qg4 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 36 - 24
61 62 D07 QGD: Chigorin, 3.cxd5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 37½ - 24½
63 64 C60 Spanish: Cozio, 4.O-O g6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 38½ - 25½
65 66 E39 Nimzo-Indian: Classical, Pirc, 6.a3 Bxc5 7.Nf3 b6 ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 40 - 26
67 68 B42 Sicilian: Kan, Polugaevsky Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 41 - 27
69 70 A17 English: Anglo-Indian, 2.Nc3 e6 3.Nf3 d5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 42 - 28
71 72 B06 Modern: Pseudo-Austrian Attack ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 43 - 29
73 74 E84 King's Indian: Sämisch, Panno Main Line, 9.h4 h5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 44 - 30
75 76 C45 Scotch: Mieses, 6...Qe7 7.Qe2 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 45½ - 30½
77 78 A80 Dutch: 2.Nc3 d5 3.Bg5 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 46 - 32
79 80 B12 Caro-Kann: Advance, 4.h4 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 47½ - 32½
81 82 E12 Queen's Indian: Petrosian, 4...c5 5.d5 Ba6 6.Qc2 exd5 6.cxd5 g6 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 49 - 33
83 84 B48 Sicilian: Taimanov, 6.Be3 a6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 50 - 34
85 86 A00 Polish: 2...Bxb4 3.Bxe5 Nf6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 51 - 35
87 88 C00 French: Wing Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 52 - 36
89 90 A60 Benoni: 4.g3 exd5 5.cxd5 b5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 53 - 37
91 92 C92 Spanish: Closed, Zaitsev, 12.a3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 54 - 38
93 94 D44 Semi-Slav: Botvinnik, Main Line, 12.g3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 55 - 39
95 96 C33 KGA: Keres Gambit ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 56½ - 39½
97 98 E97 King's Indian: Mar del Plata, Bayonet Attack ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 57½ - 40½
99 100 B98 Sicilian: Najdorf, Browne, 10.O-O-O Nbd7 11.Be2 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 59 - 41

Publications

Forum Posts

External Links

References

  1. TCEC Season 11 – information and participants, Chessdom, December 28, 2017
  2. Defenchess wins TCEC Division 4, Chessdom, January 06, 2018
  3. TCEC Season 11: 1st Division by Jeyms Villanueva, CCC, January 23, 2018
  4. TCEC Season 11: Premier Division by Jeyms Villanueva, CCC, February 13, 2018
  5. TCEC Season 11 - League-system by Stefan Pohl, CCC, November 10, 2017

Up one level