TCEC Season 14

From Chessprogramming wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Home * Tournaments and Matches * TCEC * Season 14
< Prev Next >

TCEC Season 14,
the Top Chess Engine Championship (TCEC) Season 14 from November 17, 2018 until February 23, 2019

Participants

Divisions

Fourth Division

< Prev Next >
November 17 - November 30, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Km Rf Ne Sc Pi Wa Dm Tu Ro C22 Wi Sn P44
1 Komodo MCTS 2180.00 x ½½01 111½ 11½½ 1111 1111 11½1 ½11½ ½111 1½11 111½ 1111 37½
2 RofChade 1.019T ½½10 x 0111 ½½½½ ½10½ ½½1½ 11½1 ½111 1111 1½½½ 11½1 1111 32½
3 Nemorino 5.05 000½ 1000 x ½½½1 11½½ ½½1½ 1½1½ 1111 ½1½1 1101 111½ 1111 30
4 Schooner 2.0.33 00½½ ½½½½ ½½½0 x 01½1 ½½½½ ½0½½ 1½½½ 1111 ½111 111½ 1111 28
5 Pirarucu 2.6.9 0000 ½01½ 00½½ 10½0 x ½1½1 ½½01 1½½½ 1½½½ 1½½1 1½1½ 1111 24½
6 Wasp 3.37 0000 ½½0½ ½½0½ ½½½½ ½0½0 x 0½0½ ½1½1 ½1½1 11½1 1111 1111 24½
7 Demolito 20181029 00½0 00½0 0½0½ ½1½½ ½½10 1½1½ x 0½11 0½½1 ½½½1 ½011 1111 23
8 Tucano 7.06 ½00½ ½000 0000 0½½½ 0½½½ ½0½0 1½00 x 01½½ 01½1 01½1 1111 18
9 Rodent III 1.0.171 ½000 0000 ½0½0 0000 0½½½ ½0½0 1½½0 10½½ x ½½10 ½111 1111 17½
10 chess22k 1.11 0½00 0½½½ 0010 ½000 0½½0 00½0 ½½½0 10½0 ½½01 x 1½½1 1111 17
11 Winter 181107 000½ 00½0 000½ 000½ 0½0½ 0000 ½100 10½0 ½000 0½½0 x 1½11 11
12 ScorpioNN 2.8.9 [5] 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0½00 x ½

Third Division

< Prev Next >
December 02 - December 08, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Lc Km Pe Ar Va Rf Ne Ha P28
1 LCZero v19-TP-11248 x ½1½1 11½½ 0½11 1111 ½1½1 11½1 ½111 22½
2 Komodo MCTS 2210.00 ½0½0 x 11½1 11½½ ½11½ ½1½1 ½1½½ 1111 20
3 Pedone 191118 00½½ 00½0 x 1½½0 ½0½0 ½½½1 1110 1½11 13½
4 Arasan CCC3 1½00 00½½ 0½½1 x ½½½½ 10½½ ½½½½ 1½½1 13½
5 Vajolet2 2.6.1 0000 ½00½ ½1½1 ½½½½ x ½011 ½0½½ ½½1½ 12½
6 RofChade 1.023T ½0½0 ½0½0 ½½½0 01½½ ½100 x ½½11 ½1½½ 12½
7 Nemorino 5.05 00½0 ½0½½ 0001 ½½½½ ½1½½ ½½00 x 1011 11½
8 Hannibal 20181202 ½000 0000 0½00 0½½0 ½½0½ ½0½½ 0100 x 6

Second Division

< Prev Next >
December 08 - December 14, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Lc Km Xi Bo Ni CB Gu Te P28
1 LCZero v19.1-RC2-11248 x ½1½½ ½11½ 1½1½ 1½1½ ½11½ 1½1½ 110½ 20
2 Komodo MCTS 2217.00 ½0½½ x ½½½½ 1½½½ ½1½½ 1½½1 11½1 ½½½½ 17
3 Xiphos 0.4.14 ½00½ ½½½½ x 11½½ ½½11 ½½½1 ½½½1 ½½½½ 16
4 Nirvana 2.4 0½0½ 0½½½ 00½½ x 01½½ ½11½ ½½1½ ½½½½ 13
5 ChessBrainVB 3.72 0½0½ ½0½½ ½½00 10½½ x 11½0 ½½0½ 1½½½ 12
6 Gull 180521 ½00½ 0½½0 ½½½0 ½00½ 00½1 x 111½ 1½0½ 11½
7 Texel 1.08a13 0½0½ 00½0 ½½½0 ½½0½ ½½1½ 000½ x ½0½0
8 Booot 6.3.1 001½ ½½½½ ½½½½ ½½½½ 0½½½ 0½1½ ½1½1 x 0

First Division

< Prev Next >
December 14 - December 24, 2018, timecontrol 60' + 10''

# Engine Lc Km Fz Ch Gi La Jo Fr P28
1 LCZero v19.1-11248 x ½½½½ ½½11 11½0 ½½11 1½11 ½½1½ 11½1 20
2 Komodo MCTS 2221.00 ½½½½ x ½½10 ½1½½ ½½11 ½½½1 ½½½1 11½½ 17½
3 Fizbo 2 ½½00 ½½01 x 1½½½ 110½ ½½10 ½½1½ ½½½½ 14½
4 Chiron S14 00½1 ½0½½ 0½½½ x 10½0 ½½½½ ½10½ 1½11 13½
5 Ginkgo 2.18b ½½00 ½½00 001½ 01½1 x ½½½½ 1½½1 ½1½½ 13½
6 Laser 181205 0½00 ½½½0 ½½01 ½½½½ ½½½½ x ½1½½ 1½½½ 13
7 Jonny 8.1 ½½0½ ½½½0 ½½0½ ½01½ 0½½0 ½0½½ x ½1½1 12
8 Fritz 16.10 00½0 00½½ ½½½½ 0½00 ½0½½ 0½½½ ½0½0 x 8

Premier Division

< Prev Next >
December 26, 2018 - January 16, 2019, timecontrol 90' + 10''

# Engine St Ko Lc Ho Km Fi An Et P42
1 Stockfish 181224 x ½½1½11 ½½½1½½ ½1½1½½ 1½½½½½ 1½½½1½ 111½1½ 1½½1½1 29
2 Komodo 2227.00 ½½0½00 x ½½½½1½ ½½½½½½ ½1½1½1 11½½1½ ½½½½½1 ½½½1½½ 24
3 LCZero v20rc2-32194 ½½½0½½ ½½½½0½ x ½½½½½½ ½1½101 ½½½11½ ½111½½ ½½½1½½ 24
4 Houdini 6.03 ½0½0½½ ½½½½½½ ½½½½½½ x 1½½½½½ ½½1½11 1½½1½½ ½½½1½½ 23½
5 Fire 7.1 0½½½½½ ½0½0½0 ½0½010 0½½½½½ x ½0½½½½ ½½½½½½ 1½½½½½ 17½
6 Komodo MCTS 2227.00 0½½½0½ 00½½0½ ½½½00½ ½½0½00 ½1½½½½ x ½½1½½0 ½½1½1½ 17½
7 Andscacs 095 000½0½ ½½½½½0 ½000½½ 0½½0½½ ½½½½½½ ½½0½½1 x ½½1½½½ 16½
8 Ethereal 11.14 0½½0½0 ½½½0½½ ½½½0½½ ½½½0½½ 0½½½½½ ½½0½0½ ½½0½½½ x 16

The disqualification of Komodo MCTS 2227.00 after three disconnections changed the table in favor to LCZero:

# Engine P
1 Stockfish 181224 25
2 LCZero v20rc2-32194 20
3 Komodo 2227.00 19½

Superfinal

< Prev Next >
February 04 - February 23, 2019, timecontrol 120' + 15''

Stockfish 190203 - LCZero v20.2-32930 +10 =81 -9, 50½ - 49½

Games Opening Results Points
ECO Name Lc-St St-Lc Lc - St Lc - St
1 2 D32 QGD: Tarrasch, von Hennig-Schara Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 1 - 1
3 4 B90 Sicilian: Najdorf, Byrne (English) Attack ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 2 - 2
5 6 E90 King's Indian: 5.Nf3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 3 - 3
7 8 C34 KGA: Schallop Defence 0-1 ½-½ ½ - -
9 10 E00 QGD: Catalan Opening ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 4 - 6
11 12 C04 French: Tarrasch, Guimard Main Line 1-0 ½-½ - ½ -
13 14 E39 Nimzo-Indian: Classical, Pirc Variation 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 7 - 7
15 16 B06 Robatsch (Modern) Defence ½-½ 1-0 ½ - -
17 18 A52 Budapest: Rubinstein Variation 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 9 - 9
19 20 C92 Ruy Lopez: Closed, Ragozin-Petrosian (Keres) Variation ½-½ 1-0 ½ - - 10½
21 22 A22 Nimzo-Indian: English: Bellon Gambit 0-1 1-0 0 - 2 - 12½
23 24 B32 Sicilian Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 10½ - 13½
25 26 D31 QGD: Semi-Slav 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 12 - 14
27 28 B07 Pirc Defence 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 13½ - 14½
29 30 A80 Dutch 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 15 - 15
31 32 B12 Caro-Kann: Advance Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 16 - 16
33 34 E81 King's Indian: Saemisch, 5...O-O ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 17 - 17
35 36 C10 French: Paulsen Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 18 - 18
37 38 A45 Trompovsky Attack (Ruth, Opovcensky Opening) ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 19 - 19
39 40 C33 KGA: Bishop's Gambit, Maurian Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 20 - 20
41 42 D07 QGD: Chigorin Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 21 - 21
43 44 B89 Sicilian: Velimirovic Attack ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 22 - 22
45 46 A30 English: Symmetrical, Hedgehog System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 23 - 23
47 48 B01 Scandinavian Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 24 - 24
49 50 A61 Benoni Defence 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 25½ - 24½
51 52 C50 Giuoco Pianissimo ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 26½ - 25½
53 54 D12 QGD Slav: 4.e3 Bf5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 28 - 26
55 56 B07 Pirc Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 29 - 27
57 58 E70 King's Indian: Kramer System ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 29½ - 28½
59 60 B77 Sicilian: Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 9...Bd7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 30½ - 29½
61 62 A40 Queen's Pawn: Keres Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 31½ - 30½
63 64 C12 French: MacCutcheon, Janowski Variation 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 33 - 31
65 66 E15 Queen's Indian: Nimzovich Variation (Exaggerated Fianchetto) ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 33½ - 32½
67 68 C34 KGA: Fischer Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 34½ - 33½
69 70 A02 Bird: From Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 35½ - 34½
71 72 B06 Robatsch (Modern) Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 36½ - 35½
73 74 A57 Benko Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 37½ - 36½
75 76 C93 Ruy Lopez: Closed, Smyslov Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 38½ - 37½
77 78 A77 Benoni: Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 39½ - 38½
79 80 B42 Sicilian: Kan, 5.Bd3 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 40 - 40
81 82 D15 QGD Slav: Tolush-Geller Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 41 - 41
83 84 B12 Caro-Kann: Advance Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 42 - 42
85 86 E87 King's Indian: Saemisch, Orthodox, Bronstein Variation 0-1 ½-½ ½ - 42½ - 43½
87 88 B01 Scandinavian: Pytel-Wade Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 43½ - 44½
89 90 A80 Dutch: 2.Bg5 Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 44½ - 45½
91 92 C19 French: Winawer, Advance, Poisoned Pawn, Konstantinopolsky Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 45½ - 46½
93 94 A34 English: Symmetrical, Three Knights System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 46½ - 47½
95 96 C34 KGA: Fischer Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 47½ - 48½
97 98 A43 Old Benoni Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 48½ - 49½
99 100 B99 Sicilian: Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main Line ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 49½ - 50½

Publications

Forum Posts

External Links

References

  1. Guy Haworth, Nelson Hernandez (2019). TCEC14: the 14th Top Chess EngineChampionship. pdf
  2. Komodo 3rd after disqualification of Komodo MCTS
  3. Disqualification after three disconnects
  4. LCZero 2nd after disqualification of Komodo MCTS
  5. Re: what happened to scorpio NN in TCEC? by Daniel Shawul, CCC, November 17, 2018

Up one level