TCEC Season 6

From Chessprogramming wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Home * Tournaments and Matches * TCEC * Season 6
< Prev Next >

TCEC Season 6,
a private tournament directed and organized by Martin Thoresen and supported by the Chessdom Arena, started on February 07, 2014 with a newly designed web based GUI interfacing with pgn4web and cutechess-cli [1] . SMP capable engines with a minimum of supporting 8 cores were choosen to participate. Openings are from recent human high rated tournaments with a length of 8 moves selected by Nelson Hernandez alias Cato the Younger. Time control is 120 minutes for the whole game plus 30 seconds increment per move.

Participants

Engine CC Authors Stages
1 Alfil ES Enrique Sánchez Acosta 1c
2 Arasan US Jon Dart 1b
3 Arminius DE Volker Annuss 1a
4 Cheng CZ Martin Sedlak 1a
5 Chiron IT Ubaldo Andrea Farina 1c 2
6 Crafty US Robert Hyatt et al. 1c
7 Critter SK Richard Vida 1a 2 3 4
8 Delphil FR Philippe Fabiani 1a
9 Equinox IT Giancarlo Delli Colli et al. 1a 2
10 EXchess US Daniel Homan 1b
11 Fire US/RS Norman Schmidt, Milos Stanisavljevic [2] 1b 2 3
12 Gaviota AR Miguel A. Ballicora 1a
13 Gull RU Vadim Demichev 1a 2 3
14 Hannibal US/PH Sam Hamilton, Edsel Apostol 1a 2
15 Houdini BE Robert Houdart 1a 2 3 4
16 Jazz NL Evert Glebbeek 1b
17 Jonny DE Johannes Zwanzger 1c
18 Junior IL Amir Ban, Shay Bushinsky 1c 2
19 Komodo US Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler 1c 2 3 4 Superfinal
20 Naum CA Alexander Naumov 1b 2
21 Nebula RS Dragan Zdravkovic 1b
22 Nightmare NL Joost Buijs 1b
23 Octochess DE Tim Kosse 1c
24 Onno DE Onno Garms 1a
25 Protector DE Raimund Heid 1c 2
26 RedQueen BR Ben-Hur Carlos Vieira Langoni Junior 1a
27 Rybka PL Vasik Rajlich, Larry Kaufman et al. 1c 2 3
28 Scorpio ET Daniel Shawul 1c
29 Shredder DE Stefan Meyer-Kahlen 1b 2 3
30 Spark NL Allard Siemelink 1c
31 Spike DE Ralf Schäfer, Volker Böhm 1b 2
32 Stockfish NO/IT/FI Tord Romstad, Marco Costalba, Joona Kiiski et al. 1b 2 3 4 Superfinal Winner
33 Texel SE Peter Österlund 1a 2
34 The Baron NL Richard Pijl 1c
35 Toga II FR/DE Fabien Letouzey, Thomas Gaksch et al. 1b
36 Tornado DE Engin Üstün 1b

Stage 1

Stage 1 consists of 3 groups of 12 engines (1a, 1b and 1c), where each group is a single round robin meaning that all the participants play each other once. 66 games will be played in total for each group (198 for all groups) where the top five from each group and the best 6th placed will qualify for Stage 2 (16 in total) [3] .

Stage 1a

# Engine Ho Cr Gu Te Eq Ha Ch On Ga Ar Re De P SB
1 Houdini 4 _ x 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 9 44¼
2 Critter 1.6a _ 0 x 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 40¼
3 Gull 2.8b _ ½ 0 x ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 8 35
4 Texel 1.03 _ ½ ½ ½ x 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 7 31
5 Equinox 2.04 [4] _ ½ 0 ½ 1 x 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 7 29
6 Hannibal 1.4b _ 0 0 0 ½ 1 x 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 7 27¾
7 Cheng4 0.36c 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 x 0 1 1 ½ 1 6 26¾
8 Onno 1.27 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 x ½ 1 ½ 1 15¾
9 Gaviota 0.99b ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ x 0 1 ½ 17
10 Arminius 180114 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 x 1 ½ 6
11 Redqueen 1.197 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 x 1 2
12 Delphil 3.2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 x 1 3

Stage 1b

# Engine Na St Fi Sh Sp To Ni Tg Ex Ar Ne Ja P SB
1 Naum 4.6 _ x ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 9 43¼
2 Stockfish 180214 _ ½ x 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 43
3 Fire 3.1 _ ½ 0 x ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 8 35¼
4 Shredder 12 _ 0 ½ ½ x ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 31¼
5 Spike 1.4 _ ½ ½ 0 ½ x ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 30¾
6 Tornado 5 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ x ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 6 26½
7 Nightmare 7.8 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ x 1 1 ½ 1 1 6 23¾
8 Toga II 010214 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 x 1 1 1 1 13¾
9 EXchess 7.18b ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 x 0 ½ 1 4 19½
10 Arasan 16.3 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 x 1 ½ 3 10
11 Nebula 2 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 x 1
12 Jazz 799 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 x 1

Stage 1c

# Engine Ko Pr Ry Ju Ch Sc Jo Sp Th Oc Cr Al P SB
1 Komodo 1188 _ x ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 46
2 Protector 1.6b12 _ ½ x 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 40¾
3 Rybka 4.1 _ 0 1 x ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 33¾
4 Junior 13.3 _ ½ 0 ½ x 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 7 32½
5 Chiron 2 _ 0 ½ 1 0 x 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 31¾
6 Scorpio 2.77 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 x 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 22½
7 Jonny 6 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 x 0 ½ 1 1 1 21¾
8 Spark 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 x ½ ½ 1 ½ 5 23
9 The Baron 3.36 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ x 0 ½ ½ 17
10 Octochess 5374 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 x 1 ½ 3
11 Crafty 23.8 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 x ½ 13½
12 Alfil 14.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ x 2 7

Stage 2

# Engine St Ko Ry Fi Ho Cr Gu Sh Ch Ha Te Eq Na Ju Sp Pr P SB
1 Stockfish 060314 _ x ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 11½ 79
2 Komodo 1188 _ ½ x ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 11 76½
3 Rybka 4.1 _ 0 ½ x ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11 71
4 Fire 3.1 _ ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 10½ 72¾
5 Houdini 4 _ 1 0 ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 67
6 Critter 1.6a _ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 8 52
7 Gull A206 _ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ x 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 7 52½
8 Shredder 12 _ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 x ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 7 45½
9 Chiron 2 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ x 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 44
10 Hannibal 1.4b ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 x ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 43
11 Texel 1.04a16 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ x ½ 0 1 ½ 1 41
12 Equinox 2.04 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ x ½ ½ ½ 0 40½
13 Naum 4.6 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ x ½ 1 ½ 34
14 Junior 13.3 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ x ½ ½ 5 34½
15 Spike 1.4 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ x ½ 30¾
16 Protector 1.6b14 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ x 26½

Stage 3

April 10, 2014 - April 30, 2014. Quadruple round robin, 112 games, 28 each. Top 4 qualify for Stage 4.

# Engine St Ho Ko Cr Fi Gu Ry Sh P SB
1 Stockfish 080414 _ 1110 01½1 ½011 ½½½1 ½11½ 1111 1111 21½ 263¾
2 Houdini 4 _ 0001 ½½½½ ½111 1101 1101 ½½½1 111½ 18½ 222¼
3 Komodo 1217 _ 10½0 ½½½½ ½1½½ 1½10 ½½1½ ½111 1111 18½ 219½
4 Critter 1.6a _ ½100 ½000 ½0½½ 1½½½ ½½1½ ½½½½ ½½½1 13 165¼
5 Fire 3.1 ½½½0 0010 0½01 0½½½ 01½½ ½½1½ ½½11 13 162¼
6 Gull A228 ½00½ 0010 ½½0½ ½½0½ 10½½ ½½11 ½1½1 13 156¾
7 Rybka 4.1 0000 ½½½0 ½000 ½½½½ ½½0½ ½½00 1111 10½ 111½
8 Shredder 12 0000 000½ 0000 ½½½0 ½½00 ½0½0 0000 4 54¾
# Engine St Ho Ko Cr Fi Gu Ry Sh P SB
1 Stockfish 080414 _ 3 3 4 4 21½ 263¾
2 Houdini 4 _ 1 2 3 3 18½ 222¼
3 Komodo 1217 _ 2 4 18½ 219½
4 Critter 1.6a _ ½ 2 13 165¼
5 Fire 3.1 1 2 3 13 162¼
6 Gull A228 1 1 2 3 3 13 156¾
7 Rybka 4.1 0 ½ 2 1 4 10½ 111½
8 Shredder 12 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 4 54¾

Stage 4

May 01, 2014. Hexadeca round robin, 96 (16x6) games. Top 2 qualify for the Superfinal.

# Engine Stockfish Komodo Houdini Critter P SB
1 Stockfish 300414 _ 0½½½½1½½½½½½01½½ 1½½½1½0½10½½½½1½ 1½11½1½11½1½½111 30 622
2 Komodo 1223 _ 1½½½½0½½½½½½10½½ ½½01½½½½1½½½½1½1 ½1½1½½11½1½0½½½1 28 615
3 Houdini 4 0½½½0½1½01½½½½0½ ½½10½½½½0½½½½0½0 1½1½1½1½1010½½½1 24 539
4 Critter 1.6a 0½00½0½00½0½½000 ½0½0½½00½0½1½½½0 0½0½0½0½0101½½½0 14 376
# Engine St Ko Ho Cr P SB
1 Stockfish 300414 _ 8 9 13 30 622
2 Komodo 1223 _ 8 10½ 28 615
3 Houdini 4 7 10½ 24 539
4 Critter 1.6a 3 14 376

Superfinal

< Prev Next >

The superfinal between Stage 4 top two engines Stockfish and Komodo was played 24/7 from May 19 until May 30, 2014. Both engines were updated with improved versions, the upcoming Stockfish 5, officially Stockfish 170514, and Komodo 7x, just released at the start of the superfinal [5], and like Stockfish before, now supporting Syzygy Bases. After playing 64 games with 32 (+1?) 8-move openings played with reversed colors, Stockfish won conveniently with +13=45-6 and 35½-28½.

Stockfish 170514 vs Komodo 7x 35½-28½

Games Opening Results Points
ECO Name St-Ko Ko-St St - Ko St - Ko
1 2 C18 French: Winawer, Poisoned Pawn 1-0 ½-½ - ½ - ½
3 4 D16 Slav: Soultanbeieff Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
5 6 E32 Nimzo-Indian: Classical ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
7 8 D12 Slav: 4.e3 Bf5 5.Nc3 e6 6.Nh4 ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 5 - 3
9 10 A61 Benoni: Uhlmann, 7...Bg7 1-0 ½-½ - ½ -
11 12 B01 Scandinavian: 2...Qxd5, 5.Bc4 c6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
13 14 E91 King's Indian: Kazakh Variation, 7.Bg5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
15 16 C28 Vienna: 3.Bc4 Nc6 4.d3 Bc5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
17 18 E80 King's Indian: Sämisch, 5...Nc6 ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 11 - 7
19 20 D10 Slav: Winawer Countergambit, 4.cxd5 cxd5 5.dxe5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 12 - 8
21 22 B22 Sicilian: Alapin, 2...e6 3.Nf3 d5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 13 - 9
23 24 D11 Slav: 4.Qc2 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 14 - 10
25 26 D37 QGD: Classical, 5...O-O 6.e3 Nbd7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 15 - 11
27 28 D45 Semi-Slav: 6.Qc2 Bd6 7.g4 Nxg4 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 16 - 12
29 30 C72 Spanish: Modern Steinitz, 5.O-O Bd7 6.d4 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 16½ - 13½
31 32 B32 Sicilian: Lowenthal, Kalashnikov, 6.N1c3 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 18 - 14
33 34 D31 Semi-Slav: Marshall Gambit, 8.Be2 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 19 - 15
35 36 E20 Nimzo-Indian: 4.f3 c5 5.d5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 20 - 16
37 38 E12 Queen's Indian: Petrosian, 5.Nc3 Ne4 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 21½ - 16½
39 40 E07 Catalan: Closed, 6...Nbd7 7.Nc3 dxc4 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 23 - 17
41 42 A57 Benko Gambit: 4.cxb5 a6 5.e3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 24 - 18
43 44 A40 Queen's Pawn: Modern ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 25½ - 18½
45 46 B12 Caro-Kann: Advance, Main Line, 6.Nge2 c5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 26½ - 19½
47 48 E13 Queen's Indian: 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bh4 Bb4 7.Nd2 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 28 - 20
49 50 C11 French: Steinitz, 6.Nf3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 29 - 21
51 52 A11 English: Caro-Kann Defence 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 30 - 22
53 54 B29 Sicilian: Nimzowitsch, Rubinstein Countergambit 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 31 - 23
55 56 E76 King's Indian: Four Pawns Attack, 6.Nf3 c5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 32 - 24
57 58 D15 Slav: Chameleon, 5.Bg5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 33 - 25
59 60 C05/E75 French: Tarrasch, Closed; King's Indian: Averbakh ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 34 - 26
61 62 A34 English: Symmetrical, 3 Knights, 5.e4 Nb4 6.Bc4 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 35 - 27
63 64 C35 KGA: Cunningham Defence ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 35½ - 28½

The TCEC Server

[6]

  • CPUs: 2 x 8 core Intel Xeon E5-2689 @ 3300 MHz
  • RAM: 64 GB Kingston KVR16R11D4K4/32 Reg/ECC
  • SSDs: 2 x Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB @ Raid 0

Forum Posts

External Links

TCEC

TCEC - Archive Mode

Chessdom

References

  1. TCEC - Live Computer Chess Broadcast
  2. derived from IvanHoe and the Ippolit series of programs
  3. TCEC Stage 1a starts with 3 shockers | Chessdom, February 8, 2014
  4. Equinox lost the tiebreak against Hannibal because it crashed at least once during the stage. It can still qualify if none of the other two best 6th placed engines (in Stage 1b and Stage 1c) can score at least 7 points, see TCEC - Live - Help-Menu - Rules & information - Tiebreaks
  5. Komodo 7 by Larry Kaufman, CCC, May 19, 2014
  6. TCEC - Live - Help-Menu - Rules & information - The TCEC Server

Up one level