TCEC Season 5

From Chessprogramming wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Home * Tournaments and Matches * TCEC * Season 5
< Prev Next >

TCEC Season 5,
a private tournament directed and organized by Martin Thoresen. Finished on December 01, 2013, Komodo won the nTCEC Season 2 Superfinal with a margin of 25-23 versus Stockfish.

Stage 1

The Stage 1 qualifier from August 26 to September 17 was a seven round Swiss system tournament with 126 games played. 19 programs managed the promotion to Stage 2.

# Engine R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 P SOS
01 Bouquet 1.8 27b1 08w½ 07b1 14w1 02b½ 03w1 05b½ 30½
02 Gull 2.2 23w1 19b1 05w1 03b½ 01w½ 04b½ 06w½ 5 32
03 Stockfish 4 15b1 20w1 14b½ 02w½ 08w1 01b0 12w1 5 29½
04 Komodo 1063 18b1 07w½ 10b½ 20w1 06b½ 02w½ 14b1 5 29
05 Equinox 2b 31b1 24w1 02b0 10w½ 21b1 07w1 01w½ 5 29
06 Houdini 3 22w1 13b½ 12w1 08b½ 04w½ 09b½ 02b½ 30½
07 Spike 1.4 33w1 04b½ 01w0 22b1 19w1 05b0 16w1 28
08 Junior 13.3 32w1 01b½ 17w1 06w½ 03b0 16b½ 15w1 27½
09 Rybka 4.1 26w1 12b½ 13w½ 15b½ 17w1 06w½ 10b½ 27
10 Critter 1.6a 36w1 17b½ 04w½ 05b½ 13w1 12b½ 09w½ 26
11 Naum 4.2 14w0 16b1 23w1 13b½ 15w½ 19b½ 18w1 25
12 Shredder 12 25b1 09w½ 06b0 29w1 14b1 10w½ 03b0 4 28
13 HIARCS 14 29b1 06w½ 09b½ 11w½ 10b0 21w½ 27b1 4 27
14 Exchess 7.15b 11b1 21w1 03w½ 01b0 12w0 29b1 04w0 30
15 Tornado 4.88 03w0 30b1 27w1 09w½ 11b½ 18w½ 08b0 27½
16 Spark 1 21b½ 11w0 28b½ 26w1 20b1 08w½ 07b0 26½
17 Toga II 280513 28b1 10w½ 08b0 18w½ 09b0 20w½ 32b1 25½
18 Jonny 6 04w0 33b1 19w½ 17b½ 22w1 15b½ 11b0 25½
19 Onno 1.27 35b1 02w0 18b½ 28w1 07b0 11w½ 24b½ 25
20 Hannibal 220813 30w1 03b0 26w1 04b0 16w0 17b½ 29w1 25
21 The Baron 3.35a 16w½ 14b0 34w1 27b1 05w0 13b½ 23w½ 24½
22 Sjeng WC2008 06b0 31w1 24b1 07w0 18b0 32w1 25b½ 24
23 Gaviota 0.87a8 02b0 35w1 11b0 32w1 24b½ 25w½ 21b½ 23
24 Minkochess 1.3 34w1 05b0 22w0 33b1 23w½ 26b½ 19w½ 22½
25 Hamsters 0.71 12w0 26b0 30w½ 34b1 33w1 23b½ 22w½ 20½
26 Scorpio 2.76 09b0 25w1 20b0 16b0 30w1 24w½ 28b½ 3 24
27 Crafty 23.6 01w0 32b1 15b0 21w0 35b1 31w1 13w0 3 22
28 Delphil 3 17w0 36b1 16w½ 19b0 29w0 33b1 26w½ 3 18
29 Octochess 5178 13w0 34b½ 36w1 12b0 28b1 14w0 20b0 20
30 Alfil 13.1 20b0 15w0 25b½ 31w½ 26b0 35w1 34b½ 19
31 Arasan 16 05w0 22b0 32w0 30b½ 36w1 27b0 35w1 17
32 Arminius 100813 08b0 27w0 31b1 23b0 34w1 22b0 17w0 2 22½
33 Redqueen 1.14 07b0 18w0 35b1 24w0 25b0 28w0 36b1 2 19
34 Nebula 2 24b0 29w½ 21b0 25w0 32b0 36w1 30w½ 2 17½
35 Firefly 2.6 19w0 23b0 33w0 36b1 27w0 30b0 31b0 1 17
36 Bugchess2 1.9 10b0 28w0 29b0 35w0 31b0 34b0 33w0 0 17½

SOS: Sum of Opponent Scores

Stage 2

Stage 2, from September 17 to October 18, was a single round robin tournament with 171 games played. 10 engines managed the promotion to Stage 3.

# Engine K S G H H R C B N J S J E S S O T T E P SB
1 Komodo 1092 1 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 14 115¾
2 Stockfish 160913 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 13½ 109¾
3 Gull 2.2 1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 12 99¼
4 HIARCS 14 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 12 93¼
5 Houdini 3 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 11½ 95¼
6 Rybka 4.1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 11½ 93¼
7 Critter 1.6a 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 11½ 89½
8 Bouquet 1.8a 0 0 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 11½ 85½
9 Naum 4.5 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 10 76¼
10 Junior 13.3 ½ 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 68
11 Shredder 12 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 65¼
12 Jonny 6 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 63½
13 Equinox 2b ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 66½
14 Spike 1.4 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 57½
15 Spark 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 6 44
16 Onno 1.27 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 37¾
17 Tornado 5 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 36
18 Toga II 140913 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 26
19 Exchess 7.15b 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 20¼

Stage 3

Stage 3, from October 18 to November 05, was a double round robin tournament with 90 games played and six programs to promote.

# Engine Ko Bo Ho St Gu Na Hi Ry Cr Ju P SB
1 Komodo 11215 ½1 ½½ ½½ ½½ 01 11½ 100½
2 Bouquet 1.8b ½0 ½½ ½½ ½½ ½1 ½½ ½1 ½½ 10 87¼
3 Houdini 9601 ½½ ½½ ½0 ½½ ½½ ½1 ½½ 10 86½
4 Stockfish 151013 ½1 ½1 ½1 ½½ ½½ 11 10 84
5 Gull 2.3 ½½ ½½ ½1 ½½ ½½ ½1 82¾
6 Naum 4.6 ½½ ½½ ½0 ½0 ½1 ½1 ½0 76
7 HIARCS 14 ½½ ½0 ½½ ½0 ½½ ½½ 75
8 Rybka 4.1 ½½ ½0 ½½ ½½ ½0 ½½ ½1 73¼
9 Critter 1.6a 10 ½0 ½½ ½½ ½½ ½0 ½½ ½½ 69
10 Junior 13.3 ½½ 00 ½0 ½1 ½0 ½½ 6 54¼

Stage 4

Stage 4, from November 05 to 21, was a sixfold round robin tournament with 90 games played to determine the two finalists.

# Engine Stockfish Komodo Houdini Bouquet Naum Gull P SB
1 Stockfish 021113 ½½½½½1 ½11½½1 ½½1½½½ ½11½½1 1½1½½1 20½ 281¼
2 Komodo 1133 ½½½½½0 ½½½½½½ ½½½½½1 1½½11½ 111½01 18 244
3 Houdini 9601 ½00½½0 ½½½½½½ 11½½½1 ½½1½1½ ½½½1½1 17 229½
4 Bouquet 1.8b ½½0½½½ ½½½½½0 00½½½0 ½1½½½½ ½½½1½½ 13½ 195¼
5 Naum 4.6 ½00½½0 0½½00½ ½½0½0½ ½0½½½½ ½½10½½ 10½ 157
6 Gull R600 0½0½½0 000½10 ½½½0½0 ½½½0½½ ½½01½½ 10½ 157

Superfinal

< Prev Next >

The superfinal between Stage 4 top two engines Komodo and Stockfish started at November 22, 2013, the day Komodo co-author Don Dailey died [1] , and Magnus Carlsen won the World Chess Championship. 48 games with 24 six move opening lines as proposed by Nelson Hernandez alias Cato the Younger [2] [3] , each opening played two times with reverse colors. Finished at December 01, 2013, Komodo won TCEC Season 5 with 25-23.

Stockfish 191113 vs Komodo 1142 23-25

Games Opening Results Points
ECO Name St-Ko Ko-St St - Ko St - Ko
1 2 C13 French: Chatard-Alekhine, Spielmann Variation ½-½ 1-0 ½ - ½ -
3 4 A01 Nimzowitsch-Larsen Attack 0-1 0-1 1 - 1 -
5 6 E78 King's Indian: Four Pawns Attack 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 3 - 3
7 8 C39 KGA: Kieseritsky, Berlin Defence 0-1 0-1 1 - 1 4 - 4
9 10 A45 Trompowsky: 2...c5 3.d5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 5 - 5
11 12 B10 Caro-Kann: Two Knights, 3...dxe4 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 6 - 6
13 14 E06 Catalan: Closed ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 7 - 7
15 16 B90 Sicilian: Najdorf, Fischer-Sozin Attack ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 8 - 8
17 18 A70 Benoni: Classical, 8.h3 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - -
19 20 B37 Sicilian: Maroczy Bind, 6.Nc2 d6 7.Be2 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 - 10½
21 22 A81 Dutch: Blackburne Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 10½ - 11½
23 24 B07 Pirc: 4.Be3, 150 Attack ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 11½ - 12½
25 26 A46 Indian: London System 0-1 1-0 0 - 2 11½ - 14½
27 28 A27 English: Three Knights, 3...f5 4.d4 e4 0-1 ½-½ ½ - 12 - 16
29 30 D17 Slav: Czech, 6.Nh4 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 13 - 17
31 32 C86 Spanish: Worrall Attack, 7...O-O 8.c3 d5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 14 - 18
33 34 D45 Semi-Slav: Rubinstein System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 15 - 19
35 36 C41 Philidor: 3.Bc4 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 16½ - 19½
37 38 D70 Neo-Gruenfeld: Alekhine's, 7.Be3 O-O ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 17½ - 20½
39 40 B23 Sicilian: Closed, Grand Prix, Schofman Variation 0-1 0-1 1 - 1 18½ - 21½
41 42 E10 Neo-Indian: 3.Nf3 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 20 - 22
43 44 B63 Sicilian: Richter-Rauzer, 7.Qd2 Be7 8.O-O-O 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 21½ - 22½
45 46 E61 King's Indian: 4.Nf3 O-O ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 22½ - 23½
47 48 B72 Sicilian: Dragon, 6.Be3 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 23 - 25

Forum Posts

External Links

References

Up one level