TCEC Season 7

From Chessprogramming wiki
Revision as of 09:07, 18 September 2019 by GerdIsenberg (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Home * Tournaments and Matches * TCEC * Season 7
< Prev Next >

TCEC Season 7 Logo [1]

TCEC Season 7,
a private tournament directed and organized by Martin Thoresen and supported by the Chessdom Arena, started on September 19, 2014. There are 4 Stages plus the Superfinal [2] . All book openings until Stage 4 were selected by Nelson Hernandez alias Cato the Younger and Adam Hair, except in Stage 2 which will be run without books. The 32 openings of the Superfinal were selected by IM Erik Kislik.Season 7 was the first season where the use of tablebases for the engines were not allowed.

Participants

Engine CC Authors Stages
1 Alfil ES Enrique Sánchez Acosta 1a
2 Arasan US Jon Dart 1a
3 Arminius DE Volker Annuss 1b
4 Cheng CZ Martin Sedlak 1a 2
5 Chiron IT Ubaldo Andrea Farina 1a 2 3
6 Crafty US Robert Hyatt et al. 1b
7 Critter SK Richard Vida 1a 2 3
8 EXchess US Daniel Homan 1b
9 Gaviota AR Miguel A. Ballicora 1a
10 Gull RU Vadim Demichev 1a 2 3 4
11 Hannibal US/PH Sam Hamilton, Edsel Apostol 1a 2
12 Houdini BE Robert Houdart 1b 2 3 4
13 Jonny DE Johannes Zwanzger 1b 2
14 Junior IL Amir Ban, Shay Bushinsky 1b 2 3
15 Komodo US Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler 1b 2 3 4 Superfinal Winner
16 Naum CA Alexander Naumov 1b 2
17 Nightmare NL Joost Buijs 1b
18 Octochess DE Tim Kosse 1a
19 Protector DE Raimund Heid 1a 2 3
20 Scorpio ET Daniel Shawul 1b
21 Senpai FR Fabien Letouzey 1b 2
22 Spark NL Allard Siemelink 1b
23 Spike DE Ralf Schäfer, Volker Böhm 1a
24 Stockfish NO/IT/FI Tord Romstad, Marco Costalba, Joona Kiiski et al. 1a 2 3 4 Superfinal
25 Texel SE Peter Österlund 1b 2
26 The Baron NL Richard Pijl 1b
27 Toga II FR/DE Fabien Letouzey, Thomas Gaksch et al. 1a
28 Tornado DE Engin Üstün 1a

Stage 1

September 19, 2014 - October 23, 2014. The top 7 from each of Stage 1A/1B will qualify for Stage 2.

Stage 1a

# Engine Gu Cr Ci St Pr Ha Ch Ga Ar Sp To Oc Tg Al P13 SB
1 Gull 3 _ x ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 10½ 63¾
2 Critter 1.6a _ ½ x 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 54
3 Chiron 2 _ 0 1 x ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 55¼
4 Stockfish 160914 _ 0 ½ ½ x ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 9 49¾
5 Protector 1.7 _ ½ ½ 0 ½ x ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 8 45¾
6 Hannibal 1.5x5 _ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 41½
7 Cheng4 0.36c+ _ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ x 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 6 29¼
8 Gaviota 1 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 x ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 6 27
9 Arasan 17.3 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ x ½ 0 0 ½ 1 5 31¼
10 Spike 1.4 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ x 1 ½ ½ ½ 5 26¾
11 Tornado 5 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 0 x 1 1 ½ 5 26¼
12 Octochess 5374 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 x ½ 1 22¾
13 Toga II 010214 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ x ½ 19½
14 Alfil 14.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ x

Stage 1b

# Engine Ko Ho Na Ju Jo Te Se Sp Th Cr Sc Ni Ex Ar P13 SB
1 Komodo 8 _ x 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 11½ 69
2 Houdini 4 _ 0 x ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11½ 63¾
3 Naum 4.6 _ ½ ½ x 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 48
4 Junior 13.3 _ ½ 0 1 x ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 8 44¼
5 Jonny 6 _ 0 0 ½ ½ x 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 8 42¼
6 Texel 15a7 _ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 x ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 35¾
7 Senpai 1 _ 0 0 0 1 0 ½ x 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 6 28¾
8 Spark 1.1 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 x ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 6 28¼
9 The Baron 3.36 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ 0 1 5 27
10 Crafty 24.1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ x 0 1 1 ½ 5 26¼
11 Scorpio 2.77 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 x 0 0 ½ 28¼
12 Nightmare 7.82a 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 x ½ ½ 23¾
13 EXchess 7.31b 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 ½ x ½ 3 12¾
14 Arminius 090314 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ x 2

Stage 2

October 24, 2014 - November 10, 2014. The top 8 will qualify for Stage 3.

# Engine Ko St Gu Ho Ju Cr Pr Ch Te Na Jo Ha Se Ce P13 SB
1 Komodo 1318 _ x ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 10½ 61½
2 Stockfish 231014 _ ½ x 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 10 59
3 Gull 3 _ ½ 0 x 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 10 55¾
4 Houdini 4 _ 0 ½ 0 x 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 9 49¾
5 Junior 13.3 _ 0 ½ ½ 0 x ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 41
6 Critter 1.6a _ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ x ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 7 40½
7 Protector 1.8b1 _ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ x ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 6 33¾
8 Chiron 2 _ 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ x 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 6 32¼
9 Texel 1.05a9 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 x 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 26½
10 Naum 4.6 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 x ½ 1 1 1 25½
11 Jonny 6 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ x 1 0 1 5 26¼
12 Hannibal 1.5x12 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 x 1 1 4 19¾
13 Senpai 1 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 0 x 1 16¾
14 Cheng4 0.36c+ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 x 10¼

Stage 3

November 10, 2014 - December 01, 2014. Quadruple round robin. The top 4 will qualify for Stage 4

# Engine St Ko Gu Ho Ju Ch Cr Pr P28 SB
1 Stockfish 091114 _ ½½½½ 1½½½ 1½½1 110½ ½1½1 ½11½ 1111 20 253½
2 Komodo 1324 _ ½½½½ ½½½½ ½1½½ 1½½1 111½ ½½11 ½1½½ 18½ 237½
3 Gull 3 _ 0½½½ ½½½½ 1½½½ 111½ ½½½½ 0½½½ ½½11 16 210½
4 Houdini 4 _ 0½½0 ½0½½ 0½½½ ½010 111½ 1½11 ½1½1 15½ 192
5 Junior 13.3 001½ 0½½0 000½ ½101 0½½½ 0½½1 01½½ 11 151¾
6 Chiron 2 ½0½0 000½ ½½½½ 000½ 1½½½ ½½1½ ½½½½ 11 141¾
7 Critter 1.6a ½00½ ½½00 1½½½ 0½00 1½½0 ½½0½ ½½½½ 10½ 143¾
8 Protector 1.8b2 0000 ½0½½ ½½00 ½0½0 10½½ ½½½½ ½½½½ 124¼
# Engine St Ko Gu Ho Ju Ch Cr Pr P28 SB
1 Stockfish 091114 _ 2 3 3 3 4 20 253½
2 Komodo 1324 _ 2 2 3 3 18½ 237½
3 Gull 3 _ 2 2 3 16 210½
4 Houdini 4 _ 1 3 15½ 192
5 Junior 13.3 1 ½ 2 2 11 151¾
6 Chiron 2 1 ½ 2 ½ 2 11 141¾
7 Critter 1.6a 1 1 ½ 2 2 10½ 143¾
8 Protector 1.8b2 0 1 1 2 2 2 124¼

Stage 4

December 02, 2014 - December 16, 2104. A dodeca round robin (6 x 12) and the openings are chosen randomly per pair so that each engine will play both sides of the same opening against each other.

# Engine Komodo Stockfish Houdini Gull P36 SB
1 Komodo 1331 _ ½½0½½½½½½1½1 ½½1½½½½½½½1½ 1111½½½01½½½ 21½ 360½
2 Stockfish 301114 _ ½½1½½½½½½0½0 ½½0½½½½½11½½ ½10½0101½10½ 18 321½
3 Houdini 4 ½½0½½½½½½½0½ ½½1½½½½½00½½ 0½½0½1½1½½10 16½ 302½
4 Gull 3 0000½½½10½½½ ½01½1010½01½ 1½½1½0½0½½01 16 293
# Engine Ko St Ho Gu P36 SB
1 Komodo 1331 _ 7 8 21½ 360½
2 Stockfish 301114 _ 6 18 321½
3 Houdini 4 5 6 16½ 302½
4 Gull 3 4 6 6 16 293

Superfinal

< Prev Next >

The Superfinal between Stockfish 141214 and Komodo 1333 was played from December 16 until December 27, 2014 with 32 different openings selected by IM Erik Kislik. Each engine plays both black and white of the same position.

Games Opening Results Points
ECO Name St-Ko Ko-St St - Ko St - Ko
1 2 B32 Sicilian: Lowenthal, Kalashnikov, 6.N1c3 a6 7.Na3 b5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 1 - 1
3 4 C00 French: Chigorin, 2...c5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 2 - 2
5 6 A28 English: Four Knights, Nimzowitsch Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 3 - 3
7 8 D85 Grünfeld: Modern Exchange, 8.Be3 O-O 9.Rc1 Qa5 10.Qd2 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 4 - 4
9 10 B14 Caro-Kann: Panov-Botvinnik, 5...e6 6.Nf3 Bb4 7.cxd ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 5 - 5
11 12 C11 French: Steinitz, Boleslavsky Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 6 - 6
13 14 C02 French: Advance, 5.Nf3 Qb6 6.a3 c4 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - -
15 16 A21 English: King's, 2.Nc3 g6 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 7 - 9
17 18 E18 Queen's Indian: 7.Nc3 Ne4 8.Bd2 d5 9.cxd5 exd5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 8 - 10
19 20 B99 Sicilian: Najdorf, Main Line, 10.Bd3 b5 11.Rhe1 Bb7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 9 - 11
21 22 B40 Sicilian: 2...e6 3.g3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 10 - 12
23 24 A20 English: King's, 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 d5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 11 - 13
25 26 B30 Sicilian: 2...Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 12 - 14
27 28 A90 Dutch: 2.c4 Nf6 3.g3 e6 4.Bg2 c6 5.Nf3 d5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 13 - 15
29 30 E08 Catalan: Closed, 7.Qc2 c6 8.b3 b6 9.Rd1 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 14 - 16
31 32 A48 Neo-King's Indian: London System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 15 - 17
33 34 E12 Queen's Indian: Petrosian, 6.cxd5 Nxd5 7.e3 g6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 16 - 18
35 36 A53 Old Indian: 3.Nc3 Nbd7 4.Nf3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 17 - 19
37 38 C47 Four Knights: Glek, 4...d5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 18 - 20
39 40 D72 Neo-Grünfeld, 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.e4 Nb6 7.Ne2 c5 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 18½ - 21½
41 42 C88 Spanish: Closed 7...d6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 19½ - 22½
43 44 A34 English: Symmetrical, Rubinstein System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 20½ - 23½
45 46 C45 Scotch: Mieses, 8.c4 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 21½ - 24½
47 48 B03 Alekhine: Four Pawns Attack, 7.Be3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 22½ - 25½
49 50 B46 Sicilian: Taimanov, 5...a6 6.Be3 Nf6 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 24 - 26
51 52 A50 Indian: Slav-Indian ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 25 - 27
53 54 A18 English: Mikenas, Flohr, 7.d4 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 26 - 28
55 56 D38 QGD: Ragozin, Westphalia Variation 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 27½ - 28½
57 58 E32 Nimzo-Indian: Classical, 4...O-O 5.a3, 6...b6 7.Bg5 Bb7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 28½ - 29½
59 60 A11 English: Caro-Kann Defence, 3.g3 Bg4 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 29 - 31
61 62 D00 Queen's Pawn: Anti-King's Indian ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 30 - 32
63 64 A46 Torre Attack: 3...h6 4.Bh4 g5 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 30½ - 33½

Selected Games

Stage 2

Stockfish - Jonny, "Craziest Game of the Year 2014" by Chess.com [3]

[Event "TCEC Season 7 - Stage 2"]
[Site "http://tcec.chessdom.com"]
[Date "2014.10.29"]
[Round "05"]
[White "Stockfish"]
[Black "Jonny"]
[Result "1-0"]

1.d4 d5 2.c4 dxc4 3.e3 Be6 4.Nf3 c6 5.Nbd2 b5 6.a4 Nf6 7.axb5 cxb5 8.b3 c3 9.Bxb5+
Bd7 10.Bxd7+ Nbxd7 11.Nb1 Rc8 12.Qc2 Nd5 13.Ba3 e5 14.Bxf8 Kxf8 15.O-O Nb4 16.Qe4 c2
17.Na3 Nf6 18.Qb7 Nfd5 19.Nxe5 Qc7 20.Qb5 a6 21.Qa4 a5 22.Nb5 c1=Q 23.Raxc1 Qxc1
24.h3 Qc2 25.Nd6 Rb8 26.e4 Nb6 27.Qb5 Qc7 28.Ndxf7 Rg8 29.Qxa5 N6d5 30.Qa1 Nf4 31.d5
Nbd3 32.Qa3+ Qe7 33.d6 Qf6 34.d7+ Qe7 35.Qa5 Nxe5 36.Nxe5 Qd6 37.Kh2 Ng6 38.f4 Ke7
39.Nc4 Qd4 40.f5 Nf8 41.Rf2 Qxf2 42.Qe5+ Kxd7 43.Qxb8 Ke7 44.Qe5+ Kd8 45.Qd5+ Ke7
46.Qxg8 Qf4+ 47.Kg1 Qc1+ 48.Kf2 Qf4+ 49.Ke2 Qxe4+ 50.Ne3 Qe5 51.Kf3 h6 52.b4 Ke8
53.Qd5 Qf6 54.Qe4+ Kf7 55.b5 Nd7 56.Qc4+ Ke8 57.Qc8+ Qd8 58.Qxd8+ Kxd8 59.Ke4 Nf8
60.Kd5 Kc8 1-0

Superfinal

Game 14 of the Superfinal, Komodo 1333 vs. Stockfish 141214, mentioned by Christopher Chabris in The Wall Street Journal [4]

[Event "TCEC Season 7 - Superfinal"]
[Site "http://tcec.chessdom.com"]
[Date "2014.12.18"]
[Round "14"]
[White "Komodo 1333"]
[Black "Stockfish 141214"]
[Result "1-0"]

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 4.c3 Nc6 5.Nf3 Qb6 6.a3 c4 7.Be2 Bd7 8.Nbd2 Na5 9.Rb1 Ne7
10.O-O Qc7 11.Re1 Bc6 12.Nf1 Qd7 13.Qd2 Nb3 14.Qf4 Nxc1 15.Qxc1 Nf5 16.Bd1 g6
17.Bc2 Bh6 18.Qd1 Qe7 19.g3 O-O 20.h4 b5 21.N1h2 a5 22.Ng4 Bg7 23.Qd2 b4 24.Qg5
h6 25.Nf6+ Qxf6 26.Qxf6 Bxf6 27.exf6 Nd6 28.Ne5 Ra6 29.g4 Nb5 30.a4 Nd6 31.Ra1 Rb8
32.Re2 Rab6 33.f4 bxc3 34.bxc3 Ne8 35.g5 h5 36.Nxg6 fxg6 37.Bxg6 Nd6 38.Rxe6 Be8
39.f5 Bf7 40.Re7 Rf8 41.Bxf7+ Rxf7 42.Re6 Rfb7 43.g6 Rb8 44.Re5 Rf8 45.f7+ Nxf7
46.gxf7+ Kxf7 47.Kf2 Rb2+ 48.Kf3 Rc2 49.Rxd5 Rxc3+ 50.Kf4 Rc2 51.Rxa5 Rf2+ 52.Ke3
Rh2 53.Ra7+ Kf6 54.Ra6+ Kf7 55.d5 c3 56.Rb1 Re8+ 57.Re6 Re7 58.a5 c2 59.Rxe7+ Kxe7
60.Rf1 Rh3+ 61.Kd2 Ra3 62.f6+ Kf7 63.Kxc2 Rxa5 64.Rf5 Ra3 65.Rxh5 Kxf6 66.Rh6+ Kg7
67.Re6 Kf7 68.Re4 Ra5 69.Rf4+ Ke8 70.Rf5 Ra3 71.Kd2 Kd7 72.Ke2 Kd6 73.h5 Kc5 74.Kf2
1-0

Forum Posts

External Links

References

Up one level