TCEC Season 13

From Chessprogramming wiki
Revision as of 13:07, 14 October 2019 by GerdIsenberg (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Home * Tournaments and Matches * TCEC * Season 13
< Prev Next >

TCEC Season 13,
the Top Chess Engine Championship (TCEC) Season 13 from August 3 until November 07, 2018.

Participants

[1]

Engine CC Authors Divisions and Ranking
4th 3rd 2nd 1st P Sufi
Andscacs AD Daniel José Queraltó 5th
Arasan US Jon Dart 2nd 7th
Bobcat NL Gunnar Harms 8th
Booot UA Alex Morozov 6th
Chess22k NL Sander Maassen vd Brink 6th
ChessBrainVB DE Roger Zuehlsdorf 2nd 7th
Chiron IT Ubaldo Andrea Farina 2nd 7th
DeusX BR/
IN/++
Albert Silver,
Ankan Banerjee, Lc0 team
1st 5th
Ethereal US Andrew Grant 1st 1st 1st 4th
Fire US Norman Schmidt et al. 8th
Fizbo US Youri Matiounine 8th
Fritz 16 CZ/US Vasik Rajlich 3rd
Ginkgo DE Frank Schneider 6th
Gull RU Vadim Demichev 5th
Hannibal US/PH Sam Hamilton, Edsel Apostol 6th
Houdini BE Robert Houdart 3rd
Ivanhoe Yakov Petrovich Golyadkin et al. 8th
Jonny DE Johannes Zwanzger 4th
Komodo US Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler 2nd 2nd
Laser US Jeffrey An, Michael An 5th
LCZero/Lc0 BE/CA/
CH/IN/++
Gian-Carlo Pascutto, Gary Linscott,
Alexander Lyashuk, Ankan Banerjee et al.
1st 3rd
Nemorino DE Christian Günther 7th
Nirvana US Thomas Kolarik 6th
Pedone IT Fabio Gobbato 4th
Rodent III PL Pawel Koziol 4th
Senpai FR Fabien Letouzey 5th
Stockfish NO/IT/
FI/CA
Tord Romstad, Marco Costalba,
Joona Kiiski, Gary Linscott et al.
1st 1st
Texel SE Peter Österlund 4th
Tucano BR Alcides Schulz 7th
Vajolet2 IT Marco Belli 8th
Wasp US John Stanback 3rd
Xiphos RS Milos Tatarevic 3rd

Divisions

Fourth Division

< Prev Next >
August 03 - August 09, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Lc De Wa Ro Se Ch Tu Iv P28
1 LCZero 16.10161 x 1½0½ 0½1½ 1½1½ 111½ 11½1 ½½11 ½½11 20
2 DeusX 1.0 0½1½ x 001½ ½½½½ ½½½1 111½ 1110 1111 18½
3 Wasp 3.2 1½0½ 110½ x ½111 ½½1½ ½0½½ 1½½1 1½½1 18
4 Rodent III 0.258 0½0½ ½½½½ ½000 x ½½½½ ½0½½ 1101 ½½1½ 12½
5 Senpai 2.0 000½ ½½½0 ½½0½ ½½½½ x ½½½½ 1½½½ 01½1 12½
6 Chess22k 1.10 00½0 000½ ½1½½ ½1½½ ½½½½ x 1½00 ½½½0 11
7 Tucano 7.05 ½½00 0001 0½½0 0010 0½½½ 0½11 x ½½½½ 10
8 Ivanhoe 999946h ½½00 0000 0½½0 ½½0½ 10½0 ½½½1 ½½½½ x

Third Division

< Prev Next >
August 11 - August 17, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Et Ar Lc Pe De Ha Ne Bo P28
1 Ethereal 10.81 x 1½11 1½½½ ½½½1 1½½1 11½1 1111 111½ 22½
2 Arasan TCEC13 0½00 x ½½1½ ½½10 01½1 ½½½1 1½1½ 1½½1 16
3 Lc0 16.02 0½½½ ½½0½ x ½½1½ ½½1½ ½½½1 ½011 1½½1 16
4 Pedone 1.8 ½½½0 ½½01 ½½0½ x 1000 1111 0½½½ ½111 15
5 DeusX 1.0 0½½0 10½0 ½½0½ 0111 x ½½00 ½10½ 1½11 13½
6 Hannibal 20180806 00½0 ½½½0 ½½½0 0000 ½½11 x 0½1½ 11½1 12
7 Nemorino 5.01 0000 0½0½ ½100 1½½½ ½01½ 1½0½ x 0111 12
8 Bobcat 8 000½ 0½½0 0½½0 ½000 0½00 00½0 1000 x 5

Second Division

< Prev Next >
August 17 - August 23, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Et CB Xi Te Gu Ni Ar Va P28
1 Ethereal 10.85 x ½½1½ ½½11 1½1½ ½½11 ½½1½ ½½1½ 1½½1 19½
2 ChessBrainVB 3.0 ½½0½ x ½0½½ ½1½½ ½1½1 ½11½ 1½1½ 111½ 18
3 Xiphos 0.3.14 ½½00 ½1½½ x ½0½½ ½½½½ ½0½½ ½111 ½1½1 15
4 Texel 1.08a11 0½0½ ½0½½ ½1½½ x ½½½½ 1½½0 ½½½½ ½011 13½
5 Gull 180521 ½½00 ½0½0 ½½½½ ½½½½ x ½1½½ 0½½½ ½½½½ 12
6 Nirvana 2.4 ½½0½ ½00½ ½1½½ 0½½1 ½0½½ x 0½½1 ½0½0 11½
7 Arasan TCEC13 ½½0½ 0½0½ ½000 ½½½½ 1½½½ 1½½0 x ½½½½ 11½
8 Vajolet2 2.6 0½½0 000½ ½0½0 ½100 ½½½½ ½1½1 ½½½½ x 11

First Division

< Prev Next >
August 24 - September 03, 2018, timecontrol 60' + 10''

# Engine Et Ch Fr Jo La Bo CB Fi P28
1 Ethereal 10.85 x 0½1½ 1½11 11½½ ½11½ ½½½½ 11½1 ½½1½ 19½
2 Chiron S13 1½0½ x 1½01 111½ 0½½1 ½1½1 ½11½ ½½½1 18½
3 Fritz 16.10 0½00 0½10 x 1½½½ ½½½½ 1½1½ 0½0½ ½½01 12½
4 Jonny 8.1 00½½ 000½ 0½½½ x ½½1½ ½½½½ 1½1½ ½½½½ 12½
5 Laser 180818 ½00½ 1½½0 ½½½½ ½½0½ x ½½½½ ½01½ 0½½½ 12
6 Booot 6.3.1 ½½½½ ½0½0 0½0½ ½½½½ ½½½½ x 0½½1 ½½½½ 12
7 ChessBrainVB 3.70 00½0 ½00½ 1½1½ 0½0½ ½10½ 1½½0 x ½½½0 11
8 Fizbo 2 ½½0½ ½½½0 ½½10 ½½½½ 1½½½ ½½½½ ½½½1 x 0

Premier Division

< Prev Next >
September 05 - October 02, 2018, timecontrol 60' + 10''

# Engine St Ko Ho Et An Gi Ch Fi P56
1 Stockfish 010918 x 1½1½
½010
½½½½
½½½1
1½11
½½1½
1111
½1½1
½11½
1½1½
½111
½1½½
½½½½
1½1½
39
2 Komodo 2121.01 0½0½
½101
x ½0½0
½½1½
½1½1
½1½1
½½½½
1½1½
111½
½111
½½1½
1½1½
1½½1
½1½½
36
3 Houdini 6.03 ½½½½
½½½0
½1½1
½½0½
x ½½½½
½½½½
½1½½
½1½1
½1½1
½½½½
½1½1
½½11
½½½½
1½½½
33
4 Ethereal 10.97 0½00
½½0½
½0½0
½0½0
½½½½
½½½½
x 01½½
½½½1
½½½½
½½½0
1½½0
½½½½
0½½1
½½0
23
5 Andscacs 094030 0000
½0½0
½½½½
0½0½
½0½½
½0½0
10½½
½½½0
x ½½½½
½½½½
½½½½
½½½1
½½½½
½½½½
22½
6 Ginkgo S13 ½00½
0½0½
000½
½000
½0½0
½½½½
½½½½
½½½1
½½½½
½½½½
x ½½½½
½½0½
½½½0
½½½½
21½
7 Chiron S13 ½000
½0½½
½½0½
0½0½
½0½0
½½00
0½½1
½½½½
½½½½
½½½0
½½½½
½½1½
x 0½½½
½00½
21
8 Fire 7.1 ½½½½
0½0½
0½½0
½0½½
½½½½
0½½½
1½½0
½½1
½½½½
½½½½
½½½1
½½½½
1½½½
½11½
x 0

Superfinal

< Prev Next >
October 22 - November 07, 2018, timecontrol 120' + 15''

Stockfish 18102108 - Komodo 2155.00 +16 =78 -6, 55 - 45

Games Opening Results Points
ECO Name St-Ko Ko-St St - Ko St - Ho
1 2 E81 King's Indian: Saemisch, 5...O-O 1-0 ½-½ - ½ - ½
3 4 B96 Sicilian: Najdorf, Polugayevsky Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
5 6 A10 English Opening 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 4 - 2
7 8 C37 KGA: Quaade Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 5 - 3
9 10 D43 QGD: Semi-Slav ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 6 - 4
11 12 C11 French: Steinitz, Boleslavsky Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 7 - 5
13 14 A45 Trompovsky Attack (Ruth, Opovcensky Opening) ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 8 - 6
15 16 B12 Caro-Kann: Advance Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 9 - 7
17 18 D07 QGD: Chigorin Defence 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 10½ -
19 20 B69 Sicilian: Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defence, 11.Bxf6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 11½ -
21 22 E24 Nimzo-Indian: Saemisch Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 12½ -
23 24 C40 Latvian: Polerio Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 13½ - 10½
25 26 D61 QGD: Orthodox Defence, Rubinstein Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 14½ - 11½
27 28 B08 Pirc: Classical (Two Knights) System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 15½ - 12½
29 30 E69 King's Indian: Fianchetto, Classical Main Line 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 17 - 13
31 32 C11 French: Steinitz, Boleslavsky Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 18 - 14
33 34 A80 Dutch: Spielmann Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 19 - 15
35 36 B81 Sicilian: Scheveningen, Keres Attack ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 19½ - 16½
37 38 D20 QGA: Linares Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 20½ - 17½
39 40 C61 Ruy Lopez: Bird's Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 21½ - 18½
41 42 A43 Old Benoni Defence 1-0 ½-½ - 23 - 19
43 44 B10 Caro-Kann: Goldman (Spielmann) Variation ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 23½ - 20½
45 46 A62 Benoni: Fianchetto Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 24½ - 21½
47 48 B01 Scandinavian (Centre Counter) Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 25½ - 22½
49 50 E73 King's Indian: Semi-Averbakh System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 26½ - 23½
51 52 B90 Sicilian: Najdorf, Byrne (English) Attack ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 27½ - 24½
53 54 D17 QGD Slav: Krause Attack 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 29 - 25
55 56 C42 Petrov: Cochrane Gambit ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 30½ - 25½
57 58 A58 Benko Gambit accepted ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 31½ - 26½
59 60 C11 French: Steinitz Variation 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 33 - 27
61 62 D31 QGD: Charousek (Petrosian) Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 34 - 28
63 64 C63 Ruy Lopez: Schliemann Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 35 - 29
65 66 A55 Old Indian ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 36 - 30
67 68 B63 Sicilian: Richter-Rauzer, Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 37 - 31
69 70 A09 Reti: Advance Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 38 - 32
71 72 B06 Robatsch (Modern) Defence 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 39½ - 32½
73 74 E81 King's Indian: Saemisch, 5...O-O ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 40 - 34
75 76 C59 Two Knights: Steinitz Variation 0-1 ½-½ ½ - 40½ - 35½
77 78 A80 Dutch 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 42 - 36
79 80 B16 Caro-Kann: Bronstein-Larsen Variation 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 43½ - 36½
81 82 E12 Queen's Indian: Petrosian System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 44½ - 37½
83 84 B45 Sicilian: Taimanov Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 45½ - 38½
85 86 A41 Old Indian: Tartakower (Wade) Variation 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 46½ - 39½
87 88 C19 French: Winawer, Advance, Poisoned Pawn Variation ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 47 - 41
89 90 A61 Benoni: Nimzovich (Knight's Tour) Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 48 - 42
91 92 C92 Ruy Lopez: closed, Flohr-Zaitsev System (Lenzerheide Variation) 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 49½ - 42½
93 94 D45 QGD Semi-Slav: Stoltz Variation 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 51 - 43
95 96 C34 KGA 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 52½ - 43½
97 98 E98 King's Indian: Orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, 9.Ne1 ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 54 - 44
99 100 E99 King's Indian: Orthodox, Aronin-Taimanov, Main Line ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 55 - 45

Publications

Forum Posts

External Links

References

  1. Guy Haworth, Nelson Hernandez (2018). TCEC13: the 13th Top Chess EngineChampionship. pdf

Up one level