TCEC Season 12

From Chessprogramming wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Home * Tournaments and Matches * TCEC * Season 12
< Prev Next >

TCEC Season 12,
the Top Chess Engine Championship (TCEC) Season 12 from April 18 until July 05, 2018 [1].

Participants

Divisions

Fourth Division

< Prev Next >
April 18 - April 24, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Et Xi Ro Tu Th Fr Sc Lc P28
1 Ethereal 9.60 x 11½½ ½½1½ 1111 ½½½1 11½1 1111 1111 23½
2 Xiphos 0.2 00½½ x 1111 ½11½ 111½ 101½ 1111 1111 22
3 Rodent III 0.244 ½½0½ 0000 x 1½½½ 11½1 ½11½ 111½ 1111 18
4 Tucano 7.00 0000 ½00½ 0½½½ x ½111 1½01 ½½00 1111 13½
5 The Baron 3.41 ½½½0 000½ 00½0 ½000 x ½1½1 1001 ½111 11½
6 Fruit 20180416 00½0 010½ ½00½ 0½10 ½0½0 x ½010 1111 11
7 Scorpio 2.82 0000 0000 000½ ½½11 0110 ½101 x 101½ 10½
8 LCZero 0.7 ID125 0000 0000 0000 0000 ½000 0000 010½ x 2

Third Division

< Prev Next >
April 26 - May 01, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Ch Xi Pe Et Bo Ne Se Wa P28
1 ChessBrainVB 3.67 x ½1½0 ½½½½ 1½1½ 11½1 101½ 1½½1 1½½1 19
2 Xiphos 0.2 ½0½1 x ½½½0 ½½½0 ½½1½ 111½ ½1½1 1½11 17½
3 Pedone 1.8 ½½½½ ½½½1 x 11½½ 0½10 ½½01 1½½½ 1½½½ 16
4 Ethereal 9.64 0½0½ ½½½1 00½½ x ½1½½ 1½½½ ½1½½ 111½ 15½
5 Bobcat 8 00½0 ½½0½ 1½01 ½0½½ x ½½11 ½1½1 10½1 14½
6 Nemorino 4.13 010½ 000½ ½½10 0½½½ ½½00 x 11½½ ½½11 12½
7 Senpai 2.0 0½½0 ½0½0 0½½½ ½0½½ ½0½0 00½½ x ½½½½ 9
8 Wasp 180420 0½½0 0½00 0½½½ 000½ 01½0 ½½00 ½½½½ x 8

Second Division

< Prev Next >
May 03 - May 09, 2018, timecontrol 30' + 10''

# Engine Fr Te Xi Ni Ch Ha Ar Va P28
1 Fritz 16.10 x 1½01 ½11½ ½½1½ 1½½½ 0½11 101½ ½½1½ 18
2 Texel 1.08a11 0½10 x ½½½1 101½ 1½½0 ½½1½ ½111 1011 17½
3 Xiphos 0.2.4 ½00½ ½½½0 x 11½1 ½11½ ½½½1 ½½0½ 1½½½ 15½
4 Nirvana 2.4 ½½0½ 010½ 00½0 x 01½1 1½00 11½½ ½½11 13½
5 ChessBrainVB 3.68 0½½½ 0½½1 ½00½ 10½0 x 100½ 0½11 11½1 13½
6 Hannibal 121017 1½00 ½½0½ ½½½0 0½11 011½ x ½½0½ ½½10 13
7 Arasan TCEC12 010½ ½000 ½½1½ 00½½ 1½00 ½½1½ x ½0½½ 11
8 Vajolet2 2.5 ½½0½ 0100 0½½½ ½½00 00½0 ½½01 ½1½½ x 10

First Division

< Prev Next >
May 10 - May 20, 2018, timecontrol 60' + 10''

# Engine Jo Gi Fi Bo La fr Gu Te P28
1 Jonny 8.1 x ½½01 ½½½½ ½110 ½½½½ 0½11 11½1 ½½½1 17
2 Ginkgo 2.012 ½½10 x 0111 ½½0½ ½1½½ ½½½1 1½½½ 11½½ 17
3 Fizbo 2 ½½½½ 1000 x ½011 ½½½0 ½½0½ ½1½½ 1111 15
4 Booot 6.2 ½001 ½½1½ ½100 x ½1½½ 1½½0 01½½ ½½½1 14½
5 Laser 070518 ½½½½ ½0½½ ½½½1 ½0½½ x ½1½½ ½01½ ½101 14½
6 Fritz 16.10 1½00 ½½½0 ½½1½ 0½½1 ½0½½ x 1½½½ ½0½1 13½
7 Gull 3 00½0 0½½½ ½0½½ 10½½ ½10½ 0½½½ x ½½½½ 11
8 Texel 1.08a11 ½½½0 00½½ 0000 ½½½0 ½010 ½1½0 ½½½½ x

Premier Division

< Prev Next >
May 23 - June 13, 2018, timecontrol 60' + 10''

# Engine St Ko Ho Fi An Gi Jo Ch P49
1 Stockfish 160518 x ½½1½
½½½½
½½½½
½½½½
1½1½
½½1½
½½11
½½½1
½11½
½½1½
1½½½
1½1½
1 31½
2 Komodo 12 ½½0½
½½½½
x ½½01
½½½½
½1½½
½½½1
1½½½
½½11
1111
½½½½
1½11
1½11
31
3 Houdini 6.03 ½½½½
½½½½
½½10
½½½½
x ½½0½
½½½½
½11½
½1½½
½1½1
½1½1
½1½1
½111
1 30½
4 Fire 7 0½0½
½½0½
½0½½
½½½0
½½1½
½½½½
x ½½½½
½½01
1½1½
½½½½
½½0½
0½½½
½ 22½
5 Andscacs 0.93070 ½½00
½½½0
0½½½
½½00
½00½
½0½½
½½½½
½½10
x 0½1½
10½½
1½½½
1½½½
20½
6 Ginkgo 2.014 ½00½
½½0½
0000
½½½½
½0½0
½0½0
0½0½
½½½½
1½0½
01½½
x 1½1½
10½1
1 20
7 Jonny 8.1 0½½½
0½0½
0½00
0½00
½0½0
½000
½½1½
1½½½
0½½½
0½½½
0½0½
01½0
x 0 15½
8 Chiron 040318 0___
____
____
____
0___
____
½___
____
____
____
0___
____
1___
____
x 0

Superfinal

< Prev Next >
June 18 - July 05, 2018, timecontrol 120' + 15''

Stockfish 180614 - Komodo 12.1.1 +29 =62 -9, 60 - 40

Games Opening Results Points
ECO Name St-Ko Ko-St St - Ko St - Ho
1.1 1.2 C33 KGA: Bishop's Gambit 0-1 ½-½ ½ - ½ -
2.1 2.2 E92 King's Indian: Gligoric-Taimanov, 7...c6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
3.1 3.2 C16 French: Winawer, Petrosian, 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 b6 7.Qg4 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 3 - 3
4.1 4.2 A97/A98 Dutch: Ilyin-Zhenevsky ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 4 - 4
5.1 5.2 B90 Sicilian: Najdorf, Adams Attack 1-0 ½-½ - ½ -
6.1 6.2 A52 Budapest: 3...Ng4 4.e3 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 7 - 5
7.1 7.2 C27 Vienna: 3.Bc4 Nxe4 4.Qh5 Nd6 5.Bb3 Nc6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 8 - 6
8.1 8.1 D45 Semi-Slav: Accelerated Meran (Alekhine Variation) ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 9 - 7
9.1 9.1 B09 Pirc: Austrian, 5...O-O 6.Bd3 Na6 7.O-O c5 8.d5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 10½ -
10.1 10.2 B06 Modern: 3.Nf3 d6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 11½ -
11.1 11.2 C34 KGA: Becker Defence (Anti-Kieseritzky ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 12½ -
12.1 12.2 E81 King's Indian: Sämisch, 5...O-O 6.Bg5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 13½ - 10½
13.1 13.2 B12 Caro-Kann: Advance, 4.Nf3 e6 5.Be2 Nd7 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 15 - 11
14.1 14.2 A30 English: Symmetrical, Hedgehog, 7.Re1 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 16½ - 11½
15.1 15.2 B48 Sicilian: Taimanov, 6.Be3 a6 7.Qd2 0-1 ½-½ ½ - 17 - 13
16.1 16.2 D02 Queen's Pawn: 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.g3 Bg4 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 18½ - 13½
17.2 17.2 C52 Evans Gambit: Tartakower Attack, 7...Qd7 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 19 - 15
18.1 18.2 A67 Benoni: Four Pawns, Taimanov, 9.a4 Qh4+ 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 20½ - 15½
19.1 19.2 C13 French: Chatard-Alekhine, 6...Bxg5 7.hxg5 Qxg5 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 21 - 17
20.1 20.2 A81 Dutch: 2.g3 Nf6 3.Nf3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 22 - 18
21.1 21.2 C37 KGA: Quaade Gambit ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 23 - 19
22.1 22.2 E92 King's Indian: Petrosian, Stein, Main Line, 10...Qe8 11.O-O Bd7 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 24½ - 19½
23.1 23.2 A00 Grob: 1...d5 0-1 0-1 1 - 1 25½ - 20½
24.1 24.2 D45 Semi-Slav: 6.Qc2 Bd6 7.Bd2 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 26½ - 21½
25.1 25.2 A01 Nimzowitsch-Larsen: 1...d5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 27½ - 22½
26.1 26.2 B78 Sicilian: Dragon, Yugoslav, Main Line, 12.h4 Nc4 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 28½ - 23½
27.1 27.2 E73 King's Indian: Semi-Averbakh System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 29½ - 24½
28.1 28.2 C57 Two Knights: Traxler, 5.Bxf7+ 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 30½ - 25½
29.1 29.2 B06 Modern: Pseudo-Austrian Attack 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 32 - 26
30.1 30.2 C11 French: Steinitz, Boleslavsky, 7...cxd4 8.Nxd4 Bc5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 33½ - 26½
31.1 31.2 A43 Old Benoni: Neo-Benko, 4.Bg5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 34½ - 27½
32.1 32.2 C35 KGA: Cunningham Defence ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 36 - 28
33.1 33.2 D36 QGD: Exchange, Main Line, 9.Nge2 Re8 ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 37½ - 28½
34.1 34.2 B03 Alekhine: Four Pawns Attack, 6...Bf5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 39 - 29
35.1 35.2 E81 King's Indian: Samisch, 5...O-O 6.Be3 c5 7.d5 ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 40½ - 29½
36.1 36.2 B48 Sicilian: Taimanov, 6.Be3 a6 7.Qd2 1-0 0-1 2 - 0 42½ - 29½
37.1 37.2 A89 Dutch: Leningrad, Main Line, 7.Nc3 Nc6 8.d5 Ne5 9.Nxe5 dxe5 10.Qb3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 43½ - 30½
38.1 38.2 C57 Two Knights: Fegatello (Fried Liver) Attack 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 45 - 31
39.1 39.2 A45 Trompowsky: 2...Ne4 3.Bf4 c5 4.f3 Qa5+ 5.c3 Nf6 6.d5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 46½ - 31½
40.1 40.2 B12 Caro-Kann: Advance, 3...Bf5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 47½ - 32½
41.1 41.2 D07 QGD: Chigorin, 3.Nc3 dxc4 4.Nf3 Nf6 5.e4 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 48½ - 33½
42.1 42.2 C13 French: Chatard-Alekhine Attack 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 50 - 34
43.1 43.2 E99 King's Indian: Mar del Plata, 10.f3 f5 11.Be3 f4 12.Bf2 g5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 51 - 35
44.1 44.2 C34 KGA: Schallop Defence ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 52½ - 35½
45.1 45.2 A56 Benoni: Czech, 5.e4 Be7 6.g3 O-O 7.Bg2 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 53½ - 36½
46.1 46.2 B90 Sicilian: Najdorf, 6.Be3 e5 7.Nb3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 54½ - 37½
47.1 47.2 D16 Slav: Bronstein, 6.Ne5 Bh5 7.f3 Nfd7 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 56 - 38
48.1 48.2 B06 Modern: 3.Nc3 d6 4.Be3 a6 1-0 1-0 1 - 1 57 - 39
49.1 49.2 E69 King's Indian: Fianchetto, Classical, 9.h3 Qb6 10.c5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 58½ - 39½
50.1 50.2 C92 Spanish: Closed, Zaitsev, 12.a4 h6 13.Bc2 exd4 14.cxd4 Nb4 15.Bb1 c5 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 60 - 40

Publications

Forum Posts

External Links

References

  1. TCEC Season 12 – participants and information, Chessdom, April 15, 2018
  2. Guy Haworth, Nelson Hernandez (2018). TCEC12: the 12thTop Chess Engine Championship. pdf

Up one level