TCEC Season 8

From Chessprogramming wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Home * Tournaments and Matches * TCEC * Season 8
< Prev Next >

TCEC Season 8 Logo [1]

TCEC Season 8,
a private tournament directed and organized by Martin Thoresen and supported by the Chessdom Arena, started on August 21, 2015. There are 3 Stages plus the Superfinal. Stage 1, a single-round robin consisting of two seeded sub-divisions of 12 engines each, is played without book openings. In Stage 2 the top six surviving engines from each of the two divisions in Stage 1 compete in double round-robin, using a two-move book designed by Adam Hair and checked by Nelson Hernandez (alias Cato the Younger) for statistical and evaluative play-balance. Stage 3 and the Superfinal used an opening book of 8 moves.

Participants

Engine CC Authors Stages
1 Arasan US Jon Dart 1a
2 Cheng4 CZ Martin Sedlak 1a
3 Chiron IT Ubaldo Andrea Farina 1b 2
4 Crafty [2] US Robert Hyatt 1b
5 Equinox IT Giancarlo Delli Colli 1b
6 EXchess US Daniel Homan 1a
7 Fire BE Norman Schmidt, et al. 1a 2
8 Fruit Reloaded FR/DE/US Fabien Letouzey, Daniel Mehrmann, Ryan Benitez 1a
9 Gaviota AR Miguel A. Ballicora 1a
10 Ginkgo DE Frank Schneider 1a 2
11 Gull RU Vadim Demichev 1a 2 3
12 Hannibal US/PH Sam Hamilton, Edsel Apostol 1b 2 3
13 Houdini BE Robert Houdart 1b 2 3
14 Jonny DE Johannes Zwanzger 1a
15 Junior IL Amir Ban, Shay Bushinsky 1b
16 Komodo US Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler 1a 2 3 Superfinal Winner
17 Nightmare NL Joost Buijs 1b
18 Nirvana US Thomas Kolarik 1b 2
19 Pedone IT Fabio Gobbato 1b
20 Protector DE Raimund Heid 1a 2 3
21 Scorpio ET Daniel Shawul 1b
22 Stockfish NO/IT/FI Tord Romstad, Marco Costalba, Joona Kiiski et al. 1b 2 3 Superfinal
23 Texel SE Peter Österlund 1a 2
24 The Baron NL Richard Pijl 1b 2

Stage 1

August 21, 2015 - September 10, 2015 The top 6 from each of Stage 1A/1B will qualify for Stage 2.

Stage 1a

# Engine Ko Gu Pr Fi Gi Te Jo Ar Ga Ch Ex Fr P11 SB
1 Komodo 9.1 _ x ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 9 44½
2 Gull 3 _ ½ x ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 40½
3 Protector 1.9 _ ½ ½ x 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 7 33¾
4 Fire 5b _ 0 ½ 1 x ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 7 33
5 Ginkgo 1.2 _ ½ 0 0 ½ x ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 7 30
6 Texel 1.06a19 _ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ x ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 6 27½
7 Jonny 7 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ x 1 1 ½ 1 1 20¾
8 Arasan 18 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 x ½ ½ 1 1 5 22
9 Gaviota 1 0 0 1 1 0 ½ 0 ½ x 0 0 1 4 20½
10 Cheng4 0.39 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 x 1 ½ 12¼
11 EXchess 7.71b ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 x 1
12 Fruit 200815 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 x 1

Stage 1b

# Engine St Ho Ha Nr Eq Ch Ju Th Ni Sc Cr Pe P11 SB
1 Stockfish 300815 _ x 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11 55
2 Houdini 4 _ 0 x 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 9 41¼
3 Hannibal 300815 _ 0 0 x ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 28¾
4 Nirvana 81715 _ 0 0 ½ x 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 7 28½
5 Equinox 3.30 _ 0 0 ½ 0 x 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 26¼
6 Chiron 2 _ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 x 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 6 25¼
7 Junior 13.8 _ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 x ½ ½ 1 1 1 14
8 The Baron 3.40a _ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ x 0 1 ½ 1 4 14¼
9 Nightmare 7.98 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 x 0 0 1 14¼
10 Scorpio 2.77 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 x ½ 1 12
11 Crafty 24.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ x 1 3
12 Pedone 1.3 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 x ½

Due to the severe problems with crashes, three engines will not be allowed in further stages. Junior, Pedone, and Equinox will not move on even if top 6, as the frequent crashes create both extra work for Martin Thoresen and discontent in the audience [3] .

Stage 2

September 12, 2015 - October 08, 2015. Double round-robin, using a two-move book designed by Adam Hair and checked by Nelson Hernandez for statistical and evaluative play-balance. The top 6 will qualify for Stage 3.

# Engine Ko St Ho Gu Pr Ha Gi Te Ni Fi Ch Th P22 SB
1 Komodo 9.2 _ ½½ 11 ½½ 11 ½1 11 ½1 11 ½1 11 11 18½ 182¾
2 Stockfish 070915 _ ½½ ½1 ½½ ½1 11 11 ½½ 11 16½ 163¾
3 Houdini 4 _ 00 ½0 ½½ ½0 11 01 10 ½1 11 11 11 13½ 120¼
4 Gull 3 _ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½0 ½½ ½½ ½1 ½1 ½1 ½½ 11 13 129½
5 Protector R1076 _ 00 ½1 ½1 ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ 11 11½ 109
6 Hannibal 080915 _ ½0 ½0 00 ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½1 ½½ ½1 10½ 100¼
7 Ginkgo 1.3 00 00 10 ½½ ½½ ½½ ½1 10 ½½ ½½ ½1 10 93
8 Texel 1.06a19 ½0 00 01 ½0 ½½ ½½ ½0 ½½ 11 11 10 90
9 Nirvana 91015 00 ½½ ½0 ½0 ½½ ½0 01 ½0 ½½ 11 88
10 Fire 5b ½0 00 ½0 ½½ ½½ ½½ ½½ ½1 ½0 ½1 9 87¼
11 Chiron 2 00 00 ½½ ½½ ½0 ½½ 00 ½½ ½1 ½1 8 74
12 The Baron 3.40a 00 00 00 00 00 ½0 00 00 ½0 ½0 2 18¾

Stage 3

October 08, 2015 - October 28, 2015. The format for Stage 3 is a hexa round robin (x 6) so that each engine will play both sides of the same opening against each other, three times. After Stage 3 has finished, the top 2 engines will meet in a Superfinal of 100 games.

# Engine Komodo Stockfish Gull Houdini Hannibal Protector P30 SB
1 Komodo 1501.01 _ ······ ½½½½½½ ½½½11½ 0½½1½1 1½11½½ 11½111 20½ 275¼
2 Stockfish 070915 [4] _ ½½½½½½ ······ 0½½½1½ 111½1½ 1½11½0 0½½1½1 18½ 256
3 Gull 3 ½½½00½ 1½½½0½ ······ ½1½½½½ 1½1½½½ ½110½1 16½ 228¼
4 Houdini 4 1½½0½0 000½0½ ½0½½½½ ······ ½½½½11 10½0½½ 12½ 182½
5 Hannibal 071015 0½00½½ 0½00½1 0½0½½½ ½½½½00 ······ 1½½½½½ 11 164¼
6 Protector R1091 00½000 1½½0½0 ½001½0 01½1½½ 0½½½½½ ······ 11 160¾
# Engine Ko St Gu Ho Ha Pr P30 SB
1 Komodo 1501.01 _ 3 4 20½ 275¼
2 Stockfish 070915 _ 3 3 5 4 18½ 256
3 Gull 3 2 3 4 4 16½ 228¼
4 Houdini 4 1 4 12½ 182½
5 Hannibal 071015 2 2 2 11 164¼
6 Protector R1091 ½ 2 11 160¾

Superfinal

< Prev Next >

The Superfinal between Stockfish 021115 and Komodo 9.3x was played from November 06 until November 30, 2015 with 50 different 8 move openings selected by IM Erik Kislik, of which 33 are his own and the remaining 17 are made by Cato. Each engine played both the black and white side of the same position. Komodo dominated the match and secured the title five games before the end of the hundred games marathon [5] .

Games Opening Results Points
ECO Name Ko-St St-Ko Ko St Ko St
1 2 D45 Semi-Slav: 6.Qc2 Bd6 7.g4 Nxg4 1-0 ½-½ - ½ - ½
3 4 D41 QGD: Semi-Tarrasch, Keres Counterattack ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
5 6 C48 Four Knights: Spanish, Classical Defence, 5.Nxe5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
7 8 A46 Torre Attack: 3...c5 4.c3 h6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
9 10 D79 Neo-Grünfeld, 6.O-O c6 7.cxd5 cxd5 8.Nc3 Nc6 9.Ne5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
11 12 B80 Sicilian: Scheveningen, English, 7...b5 8.Qd2 Nbd7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 -
13 14 B47 Sicilian: Taimanov, 6.g3 a6 7.Bg2 d6 8.O-O Bd7 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 8 - 6
15 16 A29 English: Four Knights, 4.g3 d5 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.Bg2 Be6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 9 - 7
17 18 C50 Giuoco Pianissimo: 4.d3 Nf6 5.O-O ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 10 - 8
19 20 B09 Pirc: Austrian, 5...O-O 6.Bd3 Nc6 7.e5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 11 - 9
21 22 E15 Queen's Indian: Nimzowitsch, 5.Nbd2 c5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 12 - 10
23 24 E11 Bogo-Indian: Grünfeld Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 13 - 11
25 26 B31 Sicilian: Rossolimo, 3...g6 4.Bxc6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 14 - 12
27 28 B31 Sicilian: Taimanov, 6.Be3 a6 7.Qd2 Nf6 8.f3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 15 - 13
29 30 A36 English: Symmetrical, 5.e3 e5 (Botvinnik Reversed) ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 16 - 14
31 32 A57 Benko Gambit: 4.cxb5 a6 5.e3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 17 - 15
33 34 C02 French: Advance, 5.Nf3 Qb6 6.a3 Bd7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 18 - 16
35 36 A21 English: Lukin, 5.Ng5 Nf6 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 18½ - 17½
37 38 D97 Grünfeld: Russian, Alekhine, 8.Be2 b5 9.Qb3 ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 20 - 18
39 40 A48 Neo-King's Indian: London System ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 21 - 19
41 42 C05 French: Tarrasch, Closed, 7.Ngf3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 22 - 20
43 44 E36 Nimzo-Indian: Classical, Noa, 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.Qxc3 dxc4 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 23 - 21
45 46 E18 Queen's Indian: 7.Nc3 Ne4 8.Bd2 Bf6 ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 24½ - 21½
47 48 A19 English: Mikenas, 6.d4 cxd4 7.Nxd4 Nxe5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 25½ - 22½
49 50 A11 English: Caro-Kann Defence ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 26½ - 23½
51 52 B33 Sicilian: Pelikan, 7.Nd5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 27½ - 24½
53 54 B42 Sicilian: Kan, Polugaevsky, 6.Nb3 Ba7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 28½ - 25½
55 56 A87 Dutch: Leningrad, Main Line, 7.Nc3 Qe8 8.d5 Na6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 29½ - 26½
57 58 E90 King's Indian: 5.Nf3 O-O 6.h3 e5 7.d5 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 30½ - 27½
59 60 A20 English: King's, 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 c6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 31½ - 28½
61 62 A08 Reti: KIA, French Variation ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 32½ - 29½
63 64 A08 Dutch: 2.c4 Nf6 3.g3 e6 5.Nf3 d5 6.O-O Bd6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 33½ - 30½
65 66 C67 Spanish: Open Berlin, 5.d4 Nd6 Queenswap, 9.Nc3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 34½ - 31½
67 68 D38 QGD: Ragozin, 5.cxd5 exd5 6.Bg5 h6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 35½ - 32½
69 70 A43 Old Benoni: Franco-Benoni ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 36½ - 33½
71 72 A43 Queen's Indian: 4.e3 Bb7 5.Bd3 c5 6.O-O ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 38 - 34
73 74 A27 English: Three Knights, 3...g6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nxd4 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 39 - 35
75 76 D63 QGD: Orthodox, Swiss, Karlsbad, 9.Bd3 c6 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 40 - 36
77 78 E45 Nimzo-Indian: Nimzowitsch, 5.Ne2 Ba6 6.a3 Bxc3+ ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 41½ - 36½
79 80 D93 Grünfeld: 5.Bf4 O-O 6.e3 c5 7.dxc5 Qa5 8.Rc1 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 42½ - 37½
81 82 D45 Semi-Slav: 6.Qc2 Bd6 7.b3 O-O 8.Be2 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 43½ - 38½
83 84 A57 Benko Gambit: 4.Nf3 g6 5.cxb5 a6 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 45 - 39
85 86 A49 Neo-King's Indian: Double Fianchetto System ½-½ 0-1 - ½ 46½ - 39½
87 88 A49 Old Indian: 5.e4 Be7 6.g3 c6 7.Bg2 O-O 8.O-O a6 ½-½ 1-0 ½ - 47 - 41
89 90 D07 QGD: Chigorin, 3.Nf3 Bg4 4.Nc3 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 48 - 42
91 92 E53 Nimzo-Indian: Main Line, 7...Nbd7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 49 - 43
93 94 C45 Scotch: 4.Nxd4 Bc5 5.Be3 Qf6 6.c3 Nge7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 50 - 44
95 96 A32 English: Symmetrical, Two Knights, 5.g3 Qc7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 51 - 45
97 98 E83 King's Indian: Sämisch, Panno, 8.Nc1 1-0 ½-½ - ½ 52½ - 45½
99 100 E83 King's Indian: Fianchetto, Yugoslav, 7.O-O Nbd7 ½-½ ½-½ 1 - 1 53½ - 46½

Selected Games

Stage 1b

Houdini 4 - Stockfish 300815 » Lomonosov Tablebases, Rook Endgame [6] [7]

[Event "TCEC Season 8 - Stage 1b"]
[Site "http://tcec.chessdom.com"]
[Date "2015.09.06"]
[Round "8"]
[White "Houdini 4"]
[Black "Stockfish 300815"]
[Result "0-1"]

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.e3 d5 5.cxd5 exd5 6.Ne5 Bb7 7.Bb5+ c6 8.Bd3 Bd6
9.O-O O-O 10.b3 c5 11.Bb2 Na6 12.Nd2 Qe7 13.Re1 Nb4 14.Bb1 Rae8 15.a3 Na6
16.f4 Nc7 17.dxc5 bxc5 18.Bc2 g6 19.Ndf3 Rb8 20.Bd3 Ne6 21.Qc2 Ba8 22.Rab1 Rb6
23.Ba1 Rd8 24.a4 Ne4 25.Ng4 h5 26.Qb2 d4 27.exd4 cxd4 28.Nh6+ Kh7 29.Bxe4 Bxe4
30.Rxe4 Kxh6 31.f5 gxf5 32.Qd2+ Kh7 33.Rh4 Kg8 34.Rxh5 Bf4 35.Qe1 Qf6 36.Kh1
Ng7 37.Rh4 Re6 38.Qd1 Be3 39.Qd3 Qe7 40.Rd1 Re4 41.Rh3 Ne6 42.Rf1 Nf4 43.Rg3+
Ng6 44.Bb2 Qe6 45.Bc1 Bxc1 46.Rxc1 Re3 47.Qc4 Qxc4 48.bxc4 Rc3 49.Rd1 Rxc4
50.h4 Kf8 51.h5 Nf4 52.Rg5 Rd5 53.Nh4 d3 54.Rxf5 Rd6 55.Kh2 Ne2 56.Nf3 Rxa4
57.Rd2 Kg7 58.g3 Nd4 59.Nxd4 Raxd4 60.Kg2 R6d5 61.h6+ Kg6 62.h7 Rd8 63.Rf3 Kg7
64.h8=B+ Rxh8 65.Rfxd3 Rxd3 66.Rxd3 a5 67.Ra3 Rh5 68.Kf3 Rb5 69.Ra4 Kh6 70.Rh4+
Kg5 71.Rg4+ Kf6 72.Ra4 Kg7 73.Rg4+ Kf8 74.Ra4 Ke7 75.Ke2 Ke6 76.Kd3 f6 77.Re4+
Kd6 78.Ra4 Ke5 79.g4 Ke6 80.Rc4 Kf7 81.Rc7+ Kg6 82.Ra7 Rb3+ 83.Kc2 Ra3 84.Kb2
Ra4 85.Kc3 Kg5 86.Rg7+ Kh4 87.Rg6 Rf4 88.Kb3 a4+ 89.Kb2 Rf3 90.Rg7 Rf2+ 91.Ka3
Rf4 92.Rg6 Kg3 93.Kb2 Kf3 94.Ka3 Ke4 95.Rg8 Ke5 96.Rg6 Kd5 97.Rh6 Ke4 98.Rg6
Ke5 99.Rg7 Ke6 100.Ka2 Rf3 101.Rb7 0-1

Superfinal

Stockfish 021115 - Komodo 9.3x, Round 22, 64.Kg4 [8] [9] [10] [11]

[Event "TCEC Season 8 - Superfinal"]
[Site "http://tcec.chessdom.com"]
[Date "2015.11.11"]
[Round "22"]
[White "Stockfish 021115"]
[Black "Komodo 9.3x"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3 Ba6 5.Nbd2 c5 6.e4 cxd4 7.e5 Ng4 8.h3 Nh6
9.Bg2 Nc6 10.O-O Be7 11.Qa4 Bb7 12.Nxd4 Nxd4 13.Bxb7 Rb8 14.Be4 Qc7 15.Qd1
Nhf5 16.Re1 Qxe5 17.Nb3 Rd8 18.Bf4 Qf6 19.Qd3 Bc5 20.Rad1 Nxb3 21.axb3 Nd4
22.Kg2 Nc6 23.h4 a5 24.Qe2 Qe7 25.Qh5 g6 26.Qf3 Nd4 27.Qc3 Qf6 28.Bd5 Bb4
29.Qd3 O-O 30.Be5 Qf5 31.Qxd4 Bxe1 32.Rxe1 d6 33.Bf6 e5 34.Qxb6 Qxf6
35.Qxa5 Kh8 36.b4 g5 37.Rh1 gxh4 38.Rxh4 Qg6 39.Qa3 f5 40.Qf3 Qg7 41.b5 Rb8
42.b4 Rf6 43.Rh5 Qg6 44.Qe2 f4 45.Be4 Qg7 46.Qf3 Rh6 47.Rxh6 Qxh6 48.Qe2
fxg3 49.fxg3 Qg5 50.c5 Rg8 51.Qe1 dxc5 52.bxc5 Rd8 53.b6 Rd2+ 54.Kg1 Qd8
55.Qe3 Rb2 56.Bf3 Rb1+ 57.Kg2 Rb2+ 58.Kh3 Qf6 59.b7 Qe6+ 60.g4 h5 61.c6
hxg4+ 62.Bxg4 Qd6 63.Bf5 Qf6 64.Kg4 Rg2+ 65.Kf3 Rb2 66.Kg4 Rg2+ 67.Kf3 Rb2
68.Qe4 Qd6 1/2-1/2

Forum Posts

External Links

References

Up one level